Language: English
Published by Watson-Guptill Publications, 1974
ISBN 10: 0823027570 ISBN 13: 9780823027576
Seller: The Private Library, London, United Kingdom
US$ 58.85
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Published in 1974, J. C. Leyendecker surveys the American illustrator's career through his magazine covers and advertising illustrations. The volume documents Leyendecker's technical mastery and his creation of enduring American icons including the Arrow Collar Man. From the library of John Russell Taylor.
Language: English
Published by Watson-Guptill, New York, 1974
ISBN 10: 0823027570 ISBN 13: 9780823027576
Seller: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
hardcover. Condition: fine. Dust Jacket Condition: very good(+). Leyendecker, J.C. (illustrator). First. 64 color plates, and over 200 black & white illustrations. 208 pages. Tall 4to, natural cloth, d.w. (just slightly curled at the edges and one tiny tear on rear panel). New York: Watson-Guptil, (1974). First edition. A bit musty from years in storage, still a fine copy in a very good(+) dust wrapper. "[Leyendecker's] Saturday Evening Post covers, painted between 1899 and 1943, set the style for the magazine and for the era.".
Language: English
Published by Watson-Guptill Publications, New York, 1974
ISBN 10: 0823027570 ISBN 13: 9780823027576
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. J.C. Leyendecker (illustrator). 1st Edition. 1st. Edition , 1st. Printing 1974, Gray cloth hardcover in the dust jacket, 207 page book with color illustrated end pages . The book is illustrated in black & white and color illustrations . Condition : As New , DJ is Fine but price clipped. Size: Folio - over 12 - 15" tall. Book.
Published by Curtis Publishing Company;, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA., 1904
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fair to Good, Reading Copy. J.C. Leyendecker Illustrated Cover art! (illustrator). TRUE FIRST EDITION THUS. 52 pages. THE SATURDAY EVENING POST. Magazine December 3, 1904. - Volume 177; Number 23; >> Inside backcover ad = Williams Shaving Stick; Backcover ad = Kodak >> CONTENTS - "The Reorganization of the Republican Party" - The Great Problems Before the Nation by William Allen White; "Shipwrecked Without a Chaperon" by George Randolph Chester; "Rose of the World" by Agnes & Egerton Castle; "A Travesty of Justice" by Florence Elizabeth Maybrick; "The Christmas Rose" by E. Nesbit; "The Woodbox" by Joseph C. Lincoln; >>> weight = 150 grams >> Magic tape to spine & cover; Rusty Staples; Centerfold loose; Size: 14 - 1/4" x 11-1/4". Book.
Published by W.K. Kellogg Co., Battle Creek MI, 1915
Seller: Browsing Is Arousing, Middlebury, VT, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. J.C. Leyendecker (illustrator). Art "There is a youngster in almost every home.". color art by J.C. Leyendecker. 11 1/2 X 14", very good. PLEASE NOTE: The image shown is a scan of the actual product you are purchasing. What you see is what you get. The sheet may have some imperfections beyond the cropped area shown. You are buying THIS PAGE ONLY- not the entire magazine. Your order will be placed carefully between stiff paper and an acetate overlay, then packed in a rigid cardboard sleeve to prevent bending. Record # 413463.
Published by Century Magazine, 1907
Seller: Hammonds Antiques & Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Magazine. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Illustrated by Illustration by J. C. Leyendecker (illustrator). Good condition, discoloration due to age, but pages are intact and legible. See photo; This is an article/advertisement only from a vintage journal and is not the full journal ; ; 6 x 9; 3 pages; This is an article/advertisement only from a vintage journal and is not the full journal.
Language: English
Published by Scribner & Co., NY, 1937
Seller: Legacy Books II, Louisville, KY, U.S.A.
No Binding. Condition: VG. Sized 8.5 x 11.5 inches, very clean and bright but for smudges at top outer corner, unrelated illustration on verso, apparently from Scribner's Magazine, January, 1937.
Publication Date: 1925
Seller: Browsing Is Arousing, Middlebury, VT, U.S.A.
J. C. Leyendecker (illustrator). Two-color art of boys shooting marbles while an older gentleman looks on. Painting by J. C. Leyendecker. 10 X 13", small chip at top corner not affecting image. PLEASE NOTE: The image shown is a scan of the actual product you are purchasing. What you see is what you get. The sheet may have some imperfections beyond the cropped area shown. You are buying THIS PAGE ONLY- not the entire magazine. Your order will be placed carefully between stiff paper and an acetate overlay, then packed in a rigid cardboard sleeve to prevent bending. Record # 382866.
Publication Date: 1940
Seller: Browsing Is Arousing, Middlebury, VT, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. J.C. Leyendecker (illustrator). Boy beating rug, art by J.C. Leyendecker. 10 1/4 X 13 1/2", very good. PLEASE NOTE: The image shown is a scan of the actual product you are purchasing. What you see is what you get. The sheet may have some imperfections beyond the cropped area shown. You are buying THIS PAGE ONLY- not the entire magazine. Your order will be placed carefully between stiff paper and an acetate overlay, then packed in a rigid cardboard sleeve to prevent bending. Record # 413495.
Publication Date: 1909
Seller: Browsing Is Arousing, Middlebury, VT, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. J. C. Leyendecker (illustrator). Boy giving class speech under watchful eye of teacher. Two-color art by J. C. Leyendecker. 10 X 13", mild soil. PLEASE NOTE: The image shown is a scan of the actual product you are purchasing. What you see is what you get. The sheet may have some imperfections beyond the cropped area shown. You are buying THIS PAGE ONLY- not the entire magazine. Your order will be placed carefully between stiff paper and an acetate overlay, then packed in a rigid cardboard sleeve to prevent bending. Record # 382949.
Publication Date: 1939
Seller: Browsing Is Arousing, Middlebury, VT, U.S.A.
J. C. Leyendecker (illustrator). Color art of turkey awaiting his fate as farmer sharpens ax, Painting by J. C. Leyendecker. 10 X 13', very good. PLEASE NOTE: The image shown is a scan of the actual product you are purchasing. What you see is what you get. The sheet may have some imperfections beyond the cropped area shown. You are buying THIS PAGE ONLY- not the entire magazine. Your order will be placed carefully between stiff paper and an acetate overlay, then packed in a rigid cardboard sleeve to prevent bending. Record # 382896.
Published by Daniel Zimmer, St. Louis MO
Seller: Browsing Is Arousing, Middlebury, VT, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Various (illustrator). 112 pages. Softcover. Extensive color illustrations by J. C. Leyendecker throughout. Clean, unmarked copy with only minor wear to wrappers. Record # 352085.
Publication Date: 1917
Seller: Browsing Is Arousing, Middlebury, VT, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. J. C. Leyendecker (illustrator). WW1 European soldier giving embarassed American soldier a hug. Two-color art by J. C. Leyendecker. 10 X 13", small label. PLEASE NOTE: The image shown is a scan of the actual product you are purchasing. What you see is what you get. The sheet may have some imperfections beyond the cropped area shown. You are buying THIS PAGE ONLY- not the entire magazine. Your order will be placed carefully between stiff paper and an acetate overlay, then packed in a rigid cardboard sleeve to prevent bending. Record # 382951.
Publication Date: 1940
Seller: Browsing Is Arousing, Middlebury, VT, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. J. C. Leyendecker (illustrator). Color art by J. C. Leyendecker. 10 X 13", very good. PLEASE NOTE: The image shown is a scan of the actual product you are purchasing. What you see is what you get. The sheet may have some imperfections beyond the cropped area shown. You are buying THIS PAGE ONLY- not the entire magazine. Your order will be placed carefully between stiff paper and an acetate overlay, then packed in a rigid cardboard sleeve to prevent bending. Record # 382946.
Publication Date: 1939
Seller: Browsing Is Arousing, Middlebury, VT, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. J. C. Leyendecker (illustrator). Color portrait of George Washington in profile, art by J. C. Leyendecker. 10 X 13", small label. PLEASE NOTE: The image shown is a scan of the actual product you are purchasing. What you see is what you get. The sheet may have some imperfections beyond the cropped area shown. You are buying THIS PAGE ONLY- not the entire magazine. Your order will be placed carefully between stiff paper and an acetate overlay, then packed in a rigid cardboard sleeve to prevent bending. Record # 382952.
Publication Date: 1912
Seller: Browsing Is Arousing, Middlebury, VT, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. J. C. Leyendecker (illustrator). Grandmother mending boy's finger. Two-color art by J. C. Leyendecker. 10 X 13", small label. PLEASE NOTE: The image shown is a scan of the actual product you are purchasing. What you see is what you get. The sheet may have some imperfections beyond the cropped area shown. You are buying THIS PAGE ONLY- not the entire magazine. Your order will be placed carefully between stiff paper and an acetate overlay, then packed in a rigid cardboard sleeve to prevent bending. Record # 382950.
Publication Date: 1917
Seller: Browsing Is Arousing, Middlebury, VT, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. J. C. Leyendecker (illustrator). Two-color art by J. C. Leyendecker. 10 X 13", small label. PLEASE NOTE: The image shown is a scan of the actual product you are purchasing. What you see is what you get. The sheet may have some imperfections beyond the cropped area shown. You are buying THIS PAGE ONLY- not the entire magazine. Your order will be placed carefully between stiff paper and an acetate overlay, then packed in a rigid cardboard sleeve to prevent bending. Record # 382947.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Well-preserved copy, clean and crisp. In crisp, price-clipped, dust jacket.
Language: English
Published by Watson-Guptil Publications, 1974
ISBN 10: 0823027570 ISBN 13: 9780823027576
Seller: curtis paul books, inc., Northridge, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition; First Printing. Oversized cloth. Stated first printing. Some toning to board edges, trace exterior soil. Fine DJ in mylar. ; quarto; 207 pages.
Publication Date: 1938
Seller: Browsing Is Arousing, Middlebury, VT, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. J. C. Leyendecker (illustrator). Color art of baby waking up at midnight by J. C. Leyendecker. 10 X 13", small label. PLEASE NOTE: The image shown is a scan of the actual product you are purchasing. What you see is what you get. The sheet may have some imperfections beyond the cropped area shown. You are buying THIS PAGE ONLY- not the entire magazine. Your order will be placed carefully between stiff paper and an acetate overlay, then packed in a rigid cardboard sleeve to prevent bending. Record # 382944.
Publication Date: 1938
Seller: Browsing Is Arousing, Middlebury, VT, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. J. C. Leyendecker (illustrator). Color art by J. C. Leyendecker. 10 X 13", very good. PLEASE NOTE: The image shown is a scan of the actual product you are purchasing. What you see is what you get. The sheet may have some imperfections beyond the cropped area shown. You are buying THIS PAGE ONLY- not the entire magazine. Your order will be placed carefully between stiff paper and an acetate overlay, then packed in a rigid cardboard sleeve to prevent bending. Record # 382945.
Publication Date: 1937
Seller: Browsing Is Arousing, Middlebury, VT, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. J. C. Leyendecker (illustrator). Color art of domineering washerwoman by J. C. Leyendecker. 10 X 13", small label. PLEASE NOTE: The image shown is a scan of the actual product you are purchasing. What you see is what you get. The sheet may have some imperfections beyond the cropped area shown. You are buying THIS PAGE ONLY- not the entire magazine. Your order will be placed carefully between stiff paper and an acetate overlay, then packed in a rigid cardboard sleeve to prevent bending. Record # 382935.
Published by The Curtis Publishing Company, Philadelphia, PA, 1916
Seller: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Wraps. Condition: Fair to Good. J. C. Leyendecker Cover Art; Adverts., Photos (illustrator). Textblock and binding tight and clean. Moderate to heavy edge and shelf wear with tears along the edges and spine, with water damage to the front cover and first few pages, otherwise in good condition. Cover art by Leyendecker. 104p. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Weekly Periodical.
Published by The Curtis Publishing Company, Philadelphia, PA, 1913
Seller: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Wraps. Condition: Good+. J. C. Leyendecker Cover Art; Adverts., Photos (illustrator). Textblock and binding tight and clean. Moderate edge and shelf wear. Several small stains on the front, otherwise in good condition. Cover art by Leyendecker. 72p. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Weekly Periodical.
Published by The Curtis Publishing Company, Philadelphia, PA, 1913
Seller: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Wraps. Condition: Good. J. C. Leyendecker Cover Art; Adverts., Photos (illustrator). Textblock and binding tight and clean. Moderate edge and shelf wear with slight tears along the edges and spine, small stain in upper right corner, otherwise in good condition. Cover art by Leyendecker. 44p. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Weekly Periodical.
Published by The Curtis Publishing Company, Philadelphia, 1912
Seller: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Wraps. Condition: Good. J. C. Leyendecker Cover Art; Adverts., Photos (illustrator). Textblock and covers tight and overall clean. Moderate edge and shelf wear with torn and scuffed edges and spine, otherwise in good condition. Cover art by Leyendecker. 68p. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Weekly Periodical.
Published by Curtis Publishing Company, 1932
Seller: rareviewbooks, Kensington, MD, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Complete December 24,1932 The Saturday Evening Post magazine. Cover art GOD REST YE MERRIE GENTLEMEN by J.C.Leyendecker. In this issue FOG by Valentine Williams, IS THERE A SANTA CLAUS? by Katherine Dayton, A FOURTH AT BRIDGE by Bruce Gould, AMBULANCE ANECDOTES by The Interne, MARDI GRATIS by Octavus Roy Cohen, THE CRISIS IN COMMUNISM by Will Durant, THE BONE MONEY EMPIRE, a fascinating look at Chinatowns throughout the U.S. plus lots more. Covers show moderate scuffing/rubbing with mailing top front - small tears/creases along right edge of front cover - some pages creased at tips. Bookseller since 1995 (LL-15A-Top-L-Flat) rareviewbooks.
Published by The Curtis Publishing Company, Philadelphia, 1918
Seller: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Wraps. Condition: Good. J. C. Leyendecker Cover Art; Adverts., Photos (illustrator). Textblock and covers tight and overall clean. Moderate edge and shelf wear with slight tears along the edges and spine, otherwise in good condition. Cover art by Leyendecker. 96p. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Weekly Periodical.
Language: English
Published by D. Appleton & Company, New York, 1906
Seller: Old Paper Old Ink, Murray, KY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. J. C. Leyendecker (illustrator). 1st Edition. George Horace Lorimer. The False Gods. NY: D. Appleton and Company, April 1906, 1st. American edition, 1st. printing, (xiv), 91 pp., ads (viii). *** This strange fantasy tale is listed in Bleiler's Checklist of Science-Fiction & Supernatural Fiction under the category Occult. It takes place in the dim recesses of an obscure museum in Manhattan. A reporter from the BOSTON BANNER investigates the activities of a wealthy woman who has declared herself the reincarnation of Madame Blavatsky, and intends on reviving the Theosophist Society. She also is attempting to resurrect a long dead Egyptian queen. With a frontis. illustration and three (3) half-tone plates, plus headpieces, tailpieces, and other decorations throughout. The artwork has Art Nouveau elements, which was popular at the time this book was published. The book comes with a clear mylar protective cover. *** Bound in orange cloth boards and spine with full-cover paste down illustration on front cover. The spine has gilt decoration and lettering. The covers have light wear and soil. The contents are clean and complete in a good, slightly leaned binding that has undergone some repairs, resulting in a slightly uneven text block. *** 7.5 inches tall by 5.25 inches.
Publication Date: 1938
Seller: Monroe Street Books, Middlebury, VT, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. J.C. Leyendecker (illustrator). 1939 baby stretching as alarm clock rings, color art by J.C. Leyendecker. Cover with light soil. waterstain. 10.5 x 13.5", good, mailing label. Record # 414139.