Language: French
Published by Abrams , Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, 1999
ISBN 10: 0810943670 ISBN 13: 9780810943674
Seller: Bidonlivre, Saint-Lambert, QC, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Profusely Illustrated (illustrator). In-4, relié, jaquette, Excellent Etat.
Seller: Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, RI, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good.
Seller: Goodwill Books, Hillsboro, OR, U.S.A.
Condition: good. Signs of wear and consistent use.
Published by Abrams, New York, 1999
ISBN 10: 0810943670 ISBN 13: 9780810943674
Seller: Bud Plant & Hutchison Books, Cedar Ridge, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Parrish, Maxfield (illustrator). 1st ed. Folio full orange cloth, 160pp. produced by the Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts in conjunction with the travelling exhibition. Fine in fine, unclipped dj.
Condition: very_good. Parrish, Maxfield (illustrator). Used book in very good condition. May have some minor wear. May NOT include discs, or access code or other supplemental material. Ships directly from Amazon and is eligible for Prime or super saver FREE shipping. We ship Monday-Saturday and respond to inquiries within 24 hours.
US$ 39.24
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. From the Library of John Russell Taylor.
Language: English
Published by NY, NY: Harmony Books, 1974
ISBN 10: 0517514028 ISBN 13: 9780517514023
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. 8vo. Soft cover, 47 pp. Very good. Color plates. Introduction by Maurice Sendak.Provenance: Pasquale Iannetti.
Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Like New. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Published by Konecky and Konecky, 2005. Quarto. Hardcover. Book is like new. Dust jacket is like new with remnants of the previous seller's price sticker on the front cover.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Language: English
Published by Berkely/Toronto, Ten Speed Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 1580083293 ISBN 13: 9781580083294
Seller: Klondyke, Almere, Netherlands
US$ 90.08
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. 3rd Edition. 3rd ed., num. (full-p.) (col.) ills., orig. cl. w. dustwr., 4to.
Language: English
Published by Ithaca, N.Y. ; London : Cornell U.P., 1988
ISBN 10: 0801412552 ISBN 13: 9780801412554
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
US$ 25.11
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFirst Edition. Near fine cloth copy in a very good if slightly edge-nicked and dust-toned dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description: xi, 142 pages. Subject: Coleridge, Samuel Taylor 1772-1834. Dejection Criticism, Textual. Coleridge, Samuel Taylor 1772-1834 Manuscripts. 3 Kg.
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
US$ 28.17
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketMaxfield Parrish (illustrator). Deluxe Edition. A fine cloth copy, complete with cloth slipcase. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new, still in protective shrink-wrap. ; 1 pages; Special Colletor's Edition. Subjects: Parrish, Maxfield (1870-1966) --Illustrators --United States --Biography. 4 Kg.
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
US$ 14.77
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Like New. Parrish, Maxfield (illustrator). Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact with no nicks or tears. Spine has no signs of creasing. Pages are clean and not marred by notes or folds of any kind.
Language: English
Published by San Francisco : Pomegranate Artbooks, 1992
ISBN 10: 0876549687 ISBN 13: 9780876549681
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
US$ 29.19
Quantity: 3 available
Add to basketFirst Edition. Fine copy in the original printed, stiff-card wrappers. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ; 0 pages; Description: 1 v. (unpaged) : ill. ; 28 cm. Subjects: Parrish, Maxfield, 1870-1966 --Catalogs. 3 Kg.
Language: English
Published by New York : Gramercy Books, 1999
ISBN 10: 0517161222 ISBN 13: 9780517161227
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
US$ 30.26
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket1st edition. Near fine cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical Description; 76 p. : col. ill. ; 32 cm. Subjects; National Museum of American Illustration. Parrish, Maxfield, 1870-1966. Artists United States Biography. 3 Kg.
Language: English
Published by San Francisco : Pomegranate Artbooks, 1990
ISBN 10: 0876545762 ISBN 13: 9780876545768
Seller: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, Germany
Condition: Sehr gut. VII, 85 S. Einband leicht berieben. - In 1978, to coincide with the recent opening of The Maxfield Parrish Museum, I suggested to Les Allen Ferry, a devoted Parrish collector, that a compilation of some of the photographs that Parrish had done of Sue Lewin might be assembled in a small book, showing the photographic images and the paintings that emerged from them. I had The Make Believe World of Sue Lewin published to raise funds for the non-profit museum. This book is an expansion of that initial modest effort, with a more comprehensive record of Sue and Parrish's relationship. ISBN 0876545762 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 550 Mit zahlr. auch farb. Abb. Originalbroschur.
False (illustrator). In-8°, pp. 174 (8), diverse illustrazioni n.t di Parrish, brossura editoriale illustrata, firma di appartenenza all'occhietto, Piega alla brossura anteriore come da foto. collana Biblioteca Adelphi 148.
Language: English
Published by Pomegranate Communications Inc,US, 1992
ISBN 10: 0876549687 ISBN 13: 9780876549681
Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 10.52
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Used - Very Good. VG paperback. First Edition. 1992 1st edition with numerous B&W illustrations; spine and cover uncreased; a clean, tidy copy.
Language: English
Published by Bison Books Ltd, London, 1993
ISBN 10: 0861249968 ISBN 13: 9780861249961
Seller: The Bookmonger, Nottingham, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 14.01
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Ex library copy, old labels to front endpaper and ink stamp to title page, no other marks, some staining to edges of pages in places, dust jacket with minor wear.
Language: English
Published by George Walter Vincent, Massachusetts, 1966
Seller: Dublin Bookbrowsers, Dublin, NONE, Ireland
Card Cover. Condition: Good. pp unmarked approx. 20-30 illustrated exhibition catalogue, good in slightly grubby cover.
US$ 8.41
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketVery Good paperback (very light edgewear, clean and unmarked). 448 pp Paperback. Illustrated. The image on this page is of the actual book for sale.
Language: English
Published by Pomegranate Artbooks, Rohnert Park, CA, 1994
ISBN 10: 1566403111 ISBN 13: 9781566403115
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
US$ 37.40
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFirst Edition. Numbered volume from the Megan and Michael Dawson collection of pop-up books. Fine copy in the original colour-printed boards. Remains remarkably well-preserved overall. Physical Description; 12 unnumbered pages, 23 x 25 cm. Subjects; Parrish, Maxfield. Pop-up books. Moveable books. Specimens, 20th century. Printing history. 1 Kg.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2017
ISBN 10: 1541315960 ISBN 13: 9781541315969
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
US$ 18.84
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Collectors Press, Portland, Oregon, 1995
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
US$ 42.50
Quantity: 3 available
Add to basketFirst Edition. Fine copy in the original color-printed, stiff-card wrappers. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ; 18 pages; Description: 17 plates. Subjects: Calender illustrations - Maxfield Parrish - Art Collecting - Connoisseurs - Human figures. Copiously illustrated in full, vibrant color. 4 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Watson-Guptill Publications, New York, 1975
Seller: The Known World Bookshop, Ballarat, VIC, Australia
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Light edgewear to jacket, else very good. This book may require a freight adjustment.
Published by Bramhal House, New York, 1962
Seller: Classic Books and Ephemera, IOBA, Lansdowne, PA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: good. 350 p.: illustrations; 28 cm. Yellow cloth with black spine and cover titles. Illustrated endpapers. Top page edges red. Illustrated dust jacket. Includes an index of last lines. Book is in Near Fine Condition: spine is slightly faded; otherwise, clean and tight. Dust jacket is in Good Condition: front section stained; spine sunned; edges rubbed; closed 1-cm. tear from upper edge of back section at flap fold; chipped at head of spine; solid.
Language: English
Published by Watson-Guptill. New York, NY., 1974
ISBN 10: 0823038971 ISBN 13: 9780823038978
Seller: COLLECTIBLE BOOK SHOPPE, Petaluma, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Near Fine. Profusely Illustrated (illustrator). HARDBACK. LATER PRINTING. Book condition is Near Fine. Dust Jacket is Near Fine. Not Price Clipped. Profusely Illustrated with Color and B&W Plates Dust Jacket will be covered with an Acid Free Clear Archival cover. 9.25 x 12.25 Inches in size. 223 numbered pages. FIRST EDITION of the Stated Third Printing.
Published by Atheneum Books., New York., 1995
Seller: BookMine, Fair Oaks, CA, U.S.A.
Gilt decorated hard cover. First edition, second printing. Illustrated in black, white and color. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). 87 pps.
Published by Trust for Museum Exhibitions., Washington., 2005
Seller: BookMine, Fair Oaks, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. First edition. Full number line. Illustrated in black, white and color. Important reference work. Folding plates. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy. 136 pps.
Language: English
Published by Pomegranate Artbooks, San Francisco, 1992
ISBN 10: 0876549687 ISBN 13: 9780876549681
Seller: Adelaide Booksellers, Clarence Gardens, SA, Australia
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White plates. Previous owner's details to preliminary pages and small sticker residue to half-title page. Robust, professional packaging and tracking provided for all parcels. Unpaginated [a50pages approx].
Language: English
Published by Grange Books, Kent, UK, 1999
ISBN 10: 1840133457 ISBN 13: 9781840133455
Seller: Dearly Departed Books, Alliance, OH, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: NF. 1st Printing. First printing. 9 1/2" x 12 1/4" hardcover bound in laminated pictorial boards. A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. Dust spotting to the edges of the book's upper page block. Tanning to the page edges. The dust jacket has tanning along its spine and at the panels' edges. Tanning to the upper edges of the inside flaps.