Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Dulac, Edmund (illustrator). Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
US$ 43.87
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Dulac, Edmund (illustrator). Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Weathervane Books, New York, 1978
Seller: Neil Williams, Bookseller, Victoria, BC, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine/Very Good. First Thus. A handsome re-issued of Dulac's classic illustration for the Arabian Nights. Very nicely produced with excellent reproductions of the illustrations. Lightest of wear to the book, jacket edeworn with some losses near the tail of spine.
Language: English
Published by Weathervane Books, NY, 1978
ISBN 10: 0517251132 ISBN 13: 9780517251133
Seller: Dearly Departed Books, Alliance, OH, U.S.A.
Paperback. Edmund Dulac (illustrator). Reissue. First printing of this 1978 edition with the full letter line present. 8 3/4" x 11 1/2", 223 page hardcover bound in beige cloth with gold lettering. The book contains twenty-two color plates by Edmund Dulac and decorated endpapers. A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. The book has small dust spots and tanning to the edges of the cloth. Dust spotting to the edges of the page blocks. The dust jacket has small chips to its lower spine tips and tanning to its inside flaps. Shipping weight is three pounds. Additional shipping charges will apply to international orders.
Published by Weathervane Books, 1978
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South Africa
US$ 13.00
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. The jacket is shelf rubbed with creasing along the edges and a few small closed tears. The boards are edge worn with browning and scuffing along the edges, the corners are lightly knocked. The binding is secure. There are no ink inscriptions or annotations. Protected in cellophane. Tall, extra postage required unless posted within South Africa. JHK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Published by Garden City, Garden City, 1932
Seller: E. M. Maurice Books, ABAA, Torrington, CT, U.S.A.
Pictorial Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Edmund Dulac & Frank E Schoonover (illustrator). Later Edition. 205 pgs. Black cloth with color pastedown to upper cover, insect holes to spine fold, spine lean, cover plate faded, occasional finger soil and foxing throughout. A selection of tales from the Arabian Nights illustrated with 8 color plates by Edmund Dulac, cover art and endpapers by Frank E Schoonover. Hughey 16ee. Size: 8vo.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2008
ISBN 10: 0548819181 ISBN 13: 9780548819180
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
US$ 36.66
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Hodder & Stoughton
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South Africa
US$ 20.00
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Poor. No Jacket. boards are worn and torn. tanning and foxing. ownership and gift inscriptions. some age related marks. visible netting. undated, circa 1932. 2 plates missing. poor copy.[S.K]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Published by Weathervane Books., New York., 1978
Seller: BookMine, Fair Oaks, CA, U.S.A.
Gilt decorated hard cover. First edition thus. Illustrated in black, white and color. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). 223 pps.
Published by New York: Doran, [1923]., 1923
Seller: Versandantiquariat Sigrid Rühle, Heinsberg, Germany
Hardcover. Condition: Befriedigend. (15 Farbtaf.+sw)Ill.: Edmund Dulac. 237 S., 23,5cm, ill.OLn (Ecken + Kapitale berieben, Widmung im Innendeckel, im Gelenk gebrochen, Vorsatz + Titelbl. am Rand etwas stockfleckig)Versand: EUR 7,50. Sprache: Englisch.
Language: English
Published by Bodleian Library, University of Oxford, 2019
ISBN 10: 1851245014 ISBN 13: 9781851245017
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
US$ 42.72
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Dulac, Edmund (illustrator). Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Hooder & Stoughton for Boots Pure Drug Co., Nottingham
Seller: Excalibur Books, Penzance, United Kingdom
US$ 42.04
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCloth. Condition: Good+. No Jacket. Dulac, Edmund (illustrator). Undated Special Edition, circa 1930s. Ilustrated with 12 beautiful Colour Plates by Edmund Dulac. Off White cloth cover with Red Eastern style Lettering & Small design to front & spine. Stories include Ali-Baba, Aladdin & Sinbad. Frontispiece illustrated with Morgiana pouring boiling oil into the large jars. 222 Pages, 800g, 10" Tall. Some edge wear to cloth and corners slightly bumped. No inscriptions. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Language: English
Published by HODDER and STOUGHTON LIMITED, LONDON
Seller: Ron Weld Books, Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom
US$ 42.04
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fair to Good. No Jacket. EDMUND DULAC (illustrator). No publish date printed, c. 1920's/30's (?).good clean firm interior over all for the age, no stains/usage marks but does have the occasional light age mark, all 29 tipped-in colour plates are present and all in good condition, tear to edge of title page, toned to e/papers and some light foxing specks to prelims, cloth boards show average usage, colour fade to spine with a little wear to top spine tip, clean and tight and decent appearance over all for the age.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
US$ 44.56
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Dulac, Edmund (illustrator). Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Weathervane Books., New York., 1986
Seller: BookMine, Fair Oaks, CA, U.S.A.
Gilt decorated hard cover. First edition thus. Illustrated in black, white and color. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar).
Published by George H. Doran Company
Seller: CraigsClassics, Hudson, NH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Illustrated Edition. This is a beautifully illustrated, antique copy of "Stories from THE ARABIAN NIGHTS" - Retold by Laurence Housman. Circa 1920's (there is no date of publication stated); George H. Doran Company; New York. This edition features numerous full-page, tipped-in color illustrations by EDMUND DULAC. Decorative border around the perimeter of the front and rear end papers and pastedowns. The book is a collection of six short stories, as follows: The Fisherman and the Genie; The Story of the King of the Ebony Isles; Ali Baba and the Forty Thieves; The Story of the Magic Horse; The Story of the Wicked Half-Brothers; The Story of the Princess of Deryabar. Condition: Soiling to the covers and spine. Small cloth tears to 3 of the cover corners. Tight binding with no cracks and no loose pages. Both covers are firmly attached. Consistent small smudges to the pages throughout the book. Inscription written in ink on the back of the frontispiece. Bookplate affixed to the front pastedown.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2008
ISBN 10: 1436605075 ISBN 13: 9781436605076
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
US$ 48.11
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Dulac, Edmund (illustrator). Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Weathervane Books, New York/, 1978
ISBN 10: 0517251132 ISBN 13: 9780517251133
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Dulac, Edmund (illustrator) (illustrator). Sinbad The Sailor And Other Stories From The Arabian Nights, Dulac, Edmund (illustrator). Published by Weathervane Books, New York, 1978. First letter line printing of this edition. facsimile edition of the original 1907 publication, illustrated with 23 full-color plates by Dulac. Cream cloth boards with gilt titles front and back; decorative endpapers; each page printed within a decorative gold and black border. Text block is as new. Unclipped dustjacket has tiny chips and a few small closed tears; tiny paper loss bottom of jacket back.
Published by Weathervane, New York, 1978., 1978
Seller: City Basement Books, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
Hardback, 22x28.5cm, 223pp. Good condition (light wear; foxed across upper edges) in good dustwrapper (various 1-3cm edge tears). ISBN: 0517251132.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
US$ 51.82
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Dulac, Edmund (illustrator). Unread book in perfect condition.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Edmund Dulac (illustrator). No date but c. 1920. No GHD oval, but has "I" on the CP which may indicate a first printing. Red cloth with black illustration and lettering. Small oxidation spots on the front board. Light wear to the spine ends. All the illustrations are present, but two have corners torn off. Otherwise a fine, unmarked copy in a tight binding. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by Hodder and Stoughton, n.d. Hodder and Stoughton, n.d.
Seller: Hay Cinema Bookshop Limited, Hay on Wye, United Kingdom
US$ 38.54
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketRoyal 8vo. 319pp. 34 tipped in colour plates by Edmund Dulac. Frontispiece loose, front f.e.p. detached. Bookplate to front pastedown. Front f.e.p. detached. Upper hinge cracked and tender. Original pictorial orange cloth lettered iin black, rubbed to edges, some minor marks to boards. US$37.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2008
ISBN 10: 1436610737 ISBN 13: 9781436610735
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
US$ 55.57
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Hodder and Stoughton for Boots circa 1920's, 1920
Seller: Lavender Fields Books PBFA, Gloucestershire, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
US$ 56.05
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. twelve illustrations by Edmund Dulac in full colour - all present as listed (illustrator). New Edition. All books outside UK sent airmail and over £40 tracked and inside UK signed for. PayPal accepted. All dust wrappers are film protected. In the words of Laurence Housman with twelve illustrations by Edmund Dulac in full colour - all present as listed. New edition. A little marking at top of spine but very good in a dust wrapper which has a few chips and tears and larger ones on front and top of spine and is also browned and spotted on rear.
Published by Hodder & Stoughton for Boots, 1111
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
US$ 75.67
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. No edition remarks. 222 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over pictorial cloth covered boards. Colour illustration plates by Edmund Dulac. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. Previous owner's name to front pastedown. Boards have moderate shelf wear with some rubbing, fraying and corner bumping. Some moderate to heavy sunning and tanning, particularly to spine. Unclipped jacket has heavy edge wear with large tears, chips, and some areas of loss. Noticeable rubbing and marking.
Language: English
Published by Hodder & Stoughton Limited
US$ 49.04
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. DULAC, Edmund (illustrator). Undated, c1920-30s. Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine and front. Boards are generally in good order, just a little grubby. Corners are bumped, edges are worn. Spine is age darkened with mild bumping to ends. Page edges are rather grubby. 20 colour plates inc tipped-in frontispiece by Edmund Dulac. Text block is tanned, but generally clean. Foxing to the endpages and occasionally to the textblock. 319 pp. Additional photos are available upon request. When securely packed this item will weigh in the region of 1153g. Unless specifically mentioned, all our books are photographed so you can see what you are buying. ABE may, however, display a stock image whilst processing ours. (YBP Ref: 032938:10h) Size: 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall Language: ENG 1153 G. Book.
Published by Hodder and Stoughton For Boots Pure Drug Co Ltd, 1925
Seller: Lavender Fields Books PBFA, Gloucestershire, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
US$ 63.06
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Edmund Dulac (illustrator). Illustrated by Edmund Dulac with 20 full page tipped in colour plates and line drawings. Undated but probably circa 1925. Retold stories of 'Ali Baba and the Forty Thieves', 'The Fisherman and The Genie', 'Seven Voyages of Sinbad The Sailor', 'Aladdin and His Wonderful Lamp', and many others. There is some spotting to the foredge and prelims buit otherwise a very good copy of a beautiful book. Original brown cloth with gilt design and titling. All books outside the UK are sent airmail. All books sent tracked. Paypal accepted. All dustwrappers are film protected.
Published by New York. Garden City Publ. o. J. (ca. 1930)., 1930
Seller: Antiquariat am Flughafen, Berlin, Germany
Hardcover. Condition: sehr gut. Originalleinenband mit farb. mont. Deckelbild. 8°. XII, 205 SS. mit Textill. und acht Farbtafeln von Edmund Dulac. mit ill. Vorsätzen. sehr gutes festes Ex. in deutscher Sprache.
Published by Weathervane Books, 1978
Seller: The Book House, Inc. - St. Louis, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Very Good Hardcover with dustjacket, Beautiful color plates and gold decorations by Edmund Dulac, Reprint of scarce edition from 1914.
US$ 56.05
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. DULAC, Edmund (illustrator). Undated c1920s, early trade edition. Lacks DJ. Original decorative cloth with a light stain to front board and a dent to the rear board. Spotting throughout. Colour plates throughout. Published by Hodder and Stoughton for Boots Pure Drug Co. Plate at p118 has minor edge marks (glue?). Additional photos are available upon request. When securely packed this item will weigh in the region of 1111g. Unless specifically mentioned, all our books are photographed so you can see what you are buying. ABE may, however, display a stock image whilst processing ours. (YBP Ref: 035042:14e) Size: 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" Tall Language: ENG 1111 G. Book.