Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
US$ 21.03
Quantity: 5 available
Add to basketFirst Edition. Fine copy in the original color printed boards. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new.; 128 pages; Description: 128 p. : ill. Fabulously illustrated in full, vibrant color. Subjects: Contemporary design --Commercial plastics --Consumer theory. Summary: For nearly fifty years, the Popeil Brothers' and Ronco's high-energy commercials have been familiar intruders into the living rooms of America-and most homes bear evidence of their seductive visits. Countless VegOMatics, SealAMeals, Kitchen Magicians, Pocket Fishermen, and other gadgets sit tucked away in many a cupboard, giving silent testimony to the power of their broadcast salesmanship. This dynamic, colorful, and amusing volume tells the classic rags to riches story of this fascinating business whose name has become synonymous with the word "gadget." Through a witty, informative text complemented by a wealth of colorful vintage advertisements, stunning product package art, and photography that cooks, business students, graphic and industrial design mavens, and fans of popular culture will love, this book examines the inventiveness and ubiquity of Popeil products through a range of special visual and editorial features. These include: an encapsulated history of the company; annotated celbycel recreations of the most popular commercials; amusing anecdotes about the inventions; transcripts of the alluring, rapidfire sales pitches; humorous quotes; and entertaining facts. Just like the inventions themselves, this volume is "amazing!". 1 Kg.
US$ 22.05
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFirst Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dust-wrapper. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description; 160 pages : illustrations (some color) ; 29 cm. Notes; Includes bibliographical references (p. 160) and index. Subjects; Gardens - France - Riviera. Genres; Bibliography. Illustrated. 1 Kg.
US$ 22.05
Quantity: 4 available
Add to basketFirst Edition. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. ; 191 pages; Description: 191 p. : ill. (some col. ) ; 26 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 185-186) and index. Subjects: Design --Spain --History --20th century. Design, Industrial --Spain --History --20th century. 1 Kg.
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
US$ 22.05
Quantity: 6 available
Add to basketFirst Edition. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. ; 160 pages; Description: 160 p. : ill. (some col. ) ; 28 cm. Subjects: Arts, French--France--Paris--20th century. Politics and culture--France. Paris (France) --Intellectual life--20th century. France--Politics and government--1914-1940. 1 Kg.
Published by New York : Rizzoli, 2007
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
US$ 22.05
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketFirst Edition. This charming primer on the alphabet captures the essence of everyday life among the French aristocracy in 1814 in a uniquely detailed series of watercolor drawings made as an alphabet book for a young French aristocrat by his uncle. The drawings give fascinating views of the family chateau and its grounds, its elegantly appointed interiors, the private chapel, as well as the kitchen, workshops, and stables. The boy's clothing and pastimes are all minutely illustrated as are his instruction in polite manners, music, and the arts. The pages are full of amusing puns and now obscured meanings-the French captions translated into the English of the period-preserving a life of enchantment and privilege which has long since vanished. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw, now mylar-sleeved. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Unpaginated pages; Description: 1 v. (unpaged) : col. ill. ; 17 x 24 cm. Subjects: French language --Alphabet --Juvenile literature --Alphabet books --Juvenile literature --France --Social life and customs --1789-1815. 1 Kg.
US$ 22.05
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketFirst Edition. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. ; 144 pages; Physical desc. : 144 p. , [16] p. Of plates : ill. (some col. ) ; 25 cm. Subjects: Church architecture - Themes, motives. Church architecture - Designs and plans. 1 Kg.
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
US$ 22.05
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFirst Edition. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. ; 144 pages; Description: 144 p. : col. Ill. ; 27 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 142) and index. Subjects: Porches--Decoration--United States. 1 Kg.
Language: English
Published by New York : Rizzoli : Distributed By St. Martin's Press, 1997
ISBN 10: 0847820815 ISBN 13: 9780847820818
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
US$ 22.05
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFirst Edition. Fine copy in the original colour printed boards. Particularly and uncommonly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ; 206 pages; Description: 206 p. : col. Ill. ; 35 cm. Subjects: Chunn, Nancy --Interviews -- New York Times -- Artists --United States --Appropriation (Art) . 1 Kg.
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
US$ 22.10
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFirst Edition. Fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description; [8] p., 48 leaves of plates : chiefly col. ill. ; 24 cm. Subjects; Orientalism in art Europe. Painting, Modern 19th century Europe. Orientalism in art Europe ; Catalogs. Painting, European 19th century ; Catalogs. 1 Kg.
US$ 22.10
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketLater Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dust-wrapper. Particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description: 248p. ; 14 cm. Subjects: United States Travel. United States nature. Genre: Travel. Language: English. 1 Kg.
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
US$ 23.07
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketReprint. Near fine paperback copy; edges very slightly dust-dulled. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description; 127 pages : illustrations ; 25 cm. Subjects; Palladio, Andrea 1508-1580 ; Exhibitions. Neoclassicism (Architecture) Italy ; Exhibitions. Neoclassicism (Architecture) United States ; Exhibitions. Palladio, Andrea 1508-1580 Influence. Neoclassicism (Architecture). Neoclassicism (Architecture) Europe, Western. Neoclassicism (Architecture) North America. 3 Kg.
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
US$ 23.07
Quantity: 8 available
Add to basketFirst Edition. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new and still in the publisher's protective shrink-wrap. ; 228 pages; Physical desc. : 228 p. : ill. , maps, plans ; 31 cm. Bibliography: p. 225. Subject: Indians of Mexico - Art. Art, Aztec - History. Genre: Bibliography. 3 Kg.
Published by New York : Rizzoli, 1991
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
US$ 23.07
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFirst Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dust-wrapper and publisher's shrink-wrap. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description; 1 Band : Ill. Subjects; New Mexico (USA). Santa Fe (USA). 4 Kg.
Published by Milano : Rizzoli, 1960
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
US$ 23.07
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFirst Edition. Poor copy, wear and tear as with age. Boards damaged. Text remains in fine condition. Physical description; 1 volume : illustrations ; 18 cm. Subject; Titian approximately 1488-1576 ; Catalogues raisonnés. 3 Kg.
Language: English
Published by New York, N.Y.: Rizzoli International Publications, 2001
ISBN 10: 084782392X ISBN 13: 9780847823925
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
US$ 23.07
Quantity: 12 available
Add to basket1st edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dust-wrapper. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new and still in the publisher's protective shrink-wrap. Physical description; 96 unnumbered pages; 27 cm. Decorated end-papers. Summary; Written by renowned fashion authority Valerie Steele, this beautiful volume is a visual celebration of the red dress throughout fashion history. It provides an informative, entertaining discussion of the power of red in our culture and in fashion, then showcases over eighty stunning dresses, from medieval attire to the latest looks on the catwalk. Uniquely designed page after page, The Red Dress presents these distinctive dresses in an elegant and varied blend of four-color photographs and illustrations by the world's foremost artists, fashion photographers, and illustrators. In addition to featuring the work of the world's top designers, it also includes paintings, lithographs, vintage advertisements, and magazine covers -- all stellar examples of how the red dress has captured the popular imagination for centuries. Filled with vibrant imagery from all walks of fashion past and present, this definitive book is the first of its kind to pay tribute to the glamour, mystery, and dynamism of this style classic. Featuring the work of the world's finest fashion designers, photographers, and illustrators, this elegant volume celebrates the eternal magnificence of the seductive and sophisticated red dress throughout fashion history. Subjects; Costume - History. Dresses - History. Clothing and dress - History. Red - Psychological aspects. Fashion - History. Dresses - Depictions. Fashion design; History of specific subjects. SOCIAL SCIENCE / Popular Culture. Costume; Symbolism of colors; Red; Symbolic aspects; Dresses; Pictorial works; History. 3 Kg.
US$ 23.07
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFirst Hardback Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dust-wrapper. Particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description; 159 p. : col. ill., map ; 22 cm. Subjects; Egypt Civilization To 332 B.C. Ancient Egypt; history. Ancient Egypt; art. 3 Kg.
US$ 20.42
Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardcover. Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Language: English
Published by Rizzoli International Publications 01/11/2006, 2006
ISBN 10: 0847829103 ISBN 13: 9780847829101
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
US$ 20.56
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Language: Italian
Published by Rizzoli - RCS Libri 02/y /18 M, 2020
ISBN 10: 8817146382 ISBN 13: 9788817146388
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
US$ 20.73
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Language: English
Published by Rizzoli Intl Pubns 01/10/1986, 1986
ISBN 10: 0847807363 ISBN 13: 9780847807369
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
US$ 21.14
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Language: English
Published by Rizzoli International Publications 99/n /01 J, 1999
ISBN 10: 0847821013 ISBN 13: 9780847821013
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
US$ 21.26
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Language: English
Published by Rizzoli International Publications -, 2019
ISBN 10: 084786376X ISBN 13: 9780847863761
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
US$ 21.58
Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardcover. Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Language: English
Published by Rizzoli International Publications 01/11/2000, 2000
ISBN 10: 0789304651 ISBN 13: 9780789304650
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
US$ 21.69
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Language: English
Published by New York : Rizzoli International Publications, 1995
ISBN 10: 084781758X ISBN 13: 9780847817580
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
US$ 25.11
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFirst Edition. Very good paperback copy; cover slightly creased and dulled as with age. Bright and clean internally. Remains well-preserved overall. Series; The new architecture series. Physical description; 224 pages : illustrations (some color) ; 29 cm. Subjects; Architecture Austria History 20th century. Architecture, Modern 20th century Austria. 3 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Geneva ; New York : Skira ; Rizzoli, 1987
ISBN 10: 0847808858 ISBN 13: 9780847808854
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
US$ 25.11
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketRevised Edition. Near fine paperback copy; edges very slightly dust-dulled and nicked. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, and clean. Physical description: 136 pages : colour illustrations ; 28 cm. Subjects: Fragonard, Jean-Honoré 1732-1806. Painters France ; Biography. Genre: Art. Language: English. 3 Kg.
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
US$ 25.11
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFirst Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-nicked dust-wrapper. Remains well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description; 152 p. : col. ill. ; 18 x 24 cm. Subjects; Watercolor painting-19th century-England. Yelloly, Mary, 1816-1838. 3 Kg.
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
US$ 25.11
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketReprint. Fine copy in the original stiff-card wrappers. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description: 173 pages: colour illustrations; 21 cm. Summary: Describes the career of fifteenth-century painter Leonardo da Vinci, and presents and briefly discusses more than thirty of his masterpieces. Subjects: Leonardo, -- da Vinci, -- 1452-1519 -- Criticism and interpretation.Leonardo, -- da Vinci, -- 1452-1519. Italian artists. Renaissance artists. 3 Kg.
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
US$ 25.11
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFirst Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. Physical description; xv, 277 pages : illustrations ; 27 cm. Notes; "This volume documents the symposium and exhibition inaugurating the Temple Hoyne Buell Center for the Study of American Architecture . founded in 1982 as part of Columbia University in the City of New York. The symposium and exhibition were held at Columbia University, April, 21-24, 1983"--T.p. verso. Includes bibliographical references and index. Subjects; Architecture - United States. Architecture - United States - Addresses, essays, lectures. American Architecture. Genres; Bibliography. Illustrated. 4 Kg.
Language: English
Published by [New York] : [Rizzoli International Publications], 1987
ISBN 10: 0847808335 ISBN 13: 9780847808335
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
US$ 25.11
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketGill Tomblin (illustrator). First Edition. Numbered volume from the Megan and Michael Dawson collection of pop-up books. Near fine copy in the original colour-printed boards. Boards slightly sun-toned. Spine taped. Remains remarkably well-preserved overall. Physical description; Pp. [10] : col. illus., pop-up illus.: map. 30 cm. Subjects; Flower gardens. Flowers. Garden plants. Garden design. 3 Kg.
Published by Milano : Rizzoli, 1954
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
US$ 25.11
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket30th edition. Good paperback copy in poor paperback dust-wrapper; edges somewhat dust-dulled and nicked. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description: xxxvii, 326 pages; 22 cm. Subjects: Camillo Don; 1900-1999; Italian fiction 20th century; Italian fiction; Roman italien 20e siècle; Italian fiction; Italy ; Fiction. 3 Kg.