Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
US$ 1.00
Quantity: 10 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Seller: Reuseabook, Gloucester, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 4.39
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Used; Very Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. Though second-hand, the book is still in very good shape. Minimal signs of usage may include very minor creasing on the cover or on the spine.
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
US$ 3.09
Quantity: 4 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. 75 fail-proof recipes for delicious desserts from the world's most trusted and bestselling Italian cookbook series. Num Pages: 176 pages, illustrations. BIC Classification: 1DST; WBN; WBVQ. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 227 x 284 x 15. Weight in Grams: 418. 2015. paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
US$ 3.36
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Ex library copy with usual stamps & stickers.
Language: English
Published by Abrams, United States, New York, 2016
ISBN 10: 1419720805 ISBN 13: 9781419720802
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
US$ 7.82
Quantity: 5 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. All chefs love and cherish cookbooks, and increasingly, cookbooks have become treasured manuals of the trade, as well as beautiful art objects. The Chefs Library is the worlds first attempt to bring together in a single volume a comprehensive collection of cookbooks that are highly rated and actually used by more than 70 renowned chefs around the world. Readers will discover the books that have galvanised acclaimed and brilliant culinary talents such as Daniel Humm, Jamie Oliver, Sean Brock, Michael Anthony, Tom Kerridge and many others. Also featured are influential restaurant cookbooks, essential books on global cuisines, and historic favourites that have stood the test of time. Part reference, part culinary exploration, this book is a must-have for any cookbook collector or passionate foodie. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
See more buying options
New offers from US$ 39.89 or Used offers from US$ 16.01
Also find Hardcover Softcover First Edition
Published by Thames and Hudson, New York, 1992
Seller: Collectors Cabinet, Teaneck, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Hardcover in dust jacket, 8 3/4 by 8 3/4 inches, 143 pages, illustrated, index. Jacket has only very slighyt wear, binding has very slight wear to bottom edge. Pages clean.
US$ 23.21
Quantity: 9 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: New. From the New York Times bestselling author of the Forest Feast series, Erin Gleeson, a beginner-friendly watercolor book with techniques, ways to get creative, and watercolor paper at the back of the book to practice on Bestselling author Erin Gleeson's vibrantly designed cookbooks have transported readers to her beautiful cabin in the woods of Northern California for years, and now she reveals how to re-create her signature watercolor illustrations. Even artists new to watercolor painting can follow the simple step-by-step instructions in the book's 40 fun, easy, and beautiful tutorials. Learn how to hand-letter in watercolor; paint an array of specific fruits, vegetables, and flowers; and create beautiful menus, place settings, and other designs to display in your home or at your next dinner party. Erin also introduces us to three of her favorite watercolor artists, with distinct and lovely styles for further inspiration. The book concludes with eight pages of watercolor paper so that you can test your new skills. For anyone who is looking for an easy way to make a little time in your life for creativity, Watercolor Feast is a charming introductory guide to painting that celebrates the beauty of food and the natural world.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Book is in very good condition, pages are clean and unmarked, some mild general wear from age and use. No rips or tears on dust jacket. Hardcover. LW.
Language: English
Published by Rizzoli International Publications, US, 2025
ISBN 10: 0789345951 ISBN 13: 9780789345950
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
US$ 22.94
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: New. Filled with recipes for impressive, craveable food with all the guidance needed to make it (Serious) New Cook is perfect for young adults or any new(ish) cooks who have ever found themselves salivating at cooking TikToks or drooling over gorgeous cookbooks, only to believe they aren t skilled enough to attempt the recipes themselves. Here, the clear, detailed instruction and stunning step-by-step photography will have readers wowing their friends and families from their very first dish. Along with recipes that are at once aspirational and totally doable, authors Leah Su Quiroga and Cammie Kim Lin use their experience as a chef from one of America s top restaurants and an award-winning teacher and writer to deftly share knowledge, stories, and brilliant tips with humor and insight. It s an homage to their own multicultural families and to the countless young adults they ve taught and cooked with their own kids, Cammie s high school and college students, the new cooks who came up under Leah in the Chez Panisse kitchen. (Serious) New Cook hits all the right notes, packed with inspired takes on familiar favorites, as well as new flavors to build an expansive repertoire: crepes with compote, handmade arepas, broken Caesar salad, mushroom pot pie, Korean bulgogi meatballs, classic cupcakes, dalgona milkshakes, and more. With stunning step-by-step photography by Molly DeCoudreaux, the recipes are presented in trios organized around a core technique or concept. Learn one recipe and readers will be well on their way to mastering all three.
Language: English
Published by PHAIDON PRESS, London, 2005
ISBN 10: 0714844675 ISBN 13: 9780714844671
Seller: Cookery Books, Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom
US$ 26.62
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFrancesca Bazzuro (illustrator). The Silver Spoon Cookbook by Phaidon is a comprehensive guide to Italian cuisine, featuring over 2,000 recipes from various regions of Italy. Good condition apart from one handwritten note on the inside page. Hardback edition. International Edition.
Condition: As New. Like New condition. A near perfect copy that may have very minor cosmetic defects.
Published by Rizzoli, New York, 1989
ISBN 10: 0847811239 ISBN 13: 9780847811236
Seller: Neil Williams, Bookseller, Victoria, BC, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: VG/G. First Edition. Handsomely produced and lavishly illustrated in colour. Very light wear to book, jacket edgeworn with tears at spine extremities 231 pp.
Language: English
Published by Rizzoli International, New York, 1996
ISBN 10: 0847819817 ISBN 13: 9780847819812
Seller: Persephone's Books, Gastonia, NC, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Very Good. Nancy Gardner Thomas (illustrator). First Thus. 60 pp. Rubbing to the head and foot of the spine. The binding is tight and the text is clean. The jacket is scuffed at the head and foot of the spine.
Seller: Cronus Books, Carson City, NV, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: New. * NEW Inside and Out! Clean & Crisp Pages. (E-mail for more info./pics).
Published by Phaidon Press 2009, 2009
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New Zealand
Association Member: IOBA
US$ 13.83
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketQuarto hardcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
Seller: Cronus Books, Carson City, NV, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: New. ~ NEW Inside and Out! Clean & Crisp Pages. (E-mail for more info./pics).
Seller: Cronus Books, Carson City, NV, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: New. ~ NEW Inside and Out! Clean & Crisp Pages. (E-mail for more info./pics).
Seller: Veritas Book Shop, Nampa, ID, U.S.A.
Trujillo, Gabriella (illustrator). A very good copy. Binding is tight with no wear. Covers are clean with no bumping or wear. Colors are bright, no staining, no markings on inside pages.
Language: English
Published by Rizzoli International Publications, US, 2019
ISBN 10: 0789336618 ISBN 13: 9780789336613
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United Kingdom
US$ 34.08
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: New. Alain Ducasse s Nature series of cookbooks makes eating healthfully on a daily basis both simple and pleasurable. Ducasse dispels the idea that French food is defined by complicated techniques, time- consuming recipes, and loads of butter and cream. Along with nutritionist Paule Neyrat and chef Christophe Saintagne, he shows how going back to basics means rediscovering the pleasures of sustainable, seasonal French food with maximum nutrition and flavour. The recipes are first and foremost delicious, but they are also healthy and respectful of natural resources and stress sustainable practices which is why animal protein is de-emphasized (as well as salt and sugar, too) in favour of more vegetables, more legumes, and more grains, leaving meat and fish to be used sparingly if at all, as many of the recipes are vegetarian for flavour. This volume takes a more holistic approach to mealtime and includes tips and ideas for reusing leftovers and reducing waste.
Language: English
Published by Harry N Abrams, United Kingdom, 2008
ISBN 10: 1584797193 ISBN 13: 9781584797197
Seller: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, United Kingdom
US$ 13.52
Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardback. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. hardback, quarto, a near fine tightly bound copy in a fine dust wrapper, colour illustrations throughout, 224pp.
US$ 35.94
Quantity: 4 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: New. The Los Angeles Times, 33 Best Cookbooks of 2025The New York Times, The Best Cookbooks of 2025Eater, Best New Cookbooks Fall 2025Bon Appétit, 14 Standout Cookbooks for Fall 2025The Washington Post, 14 Of Our Favorite Cookbooks of the YearSouthern Living, The Best Southern Cookbooks of Fall 2025Chowhound, 21 Best Cookbooks of 2025The James Beard nominee and chef of the Thai restaurant International Market in Nashville, Arnold Myint, shares how to make the Thai food he grew up with in a gorgeous cookbook that's approachable yet packs a punch of flavor.In Family Thai, Arnold breaks down an often-intimidating cuisine into accessible building blocks for every home cook, beginning with pantry staples-what's fish sauce? what are the differences between soy sauces?-and moving on to teaching readers essential skills like how to steam the perfect sticky rice or how to make their own noodles if they can't find them stocked nearby.Arnold also shares what he likes to cook at home and adaptations of Thai cuisine that have been inspired by his hometown of Nashville and his travels around the world. From there, he takes us into the vibrant and colorful world of Thai street food-including shumai, shrimp toast, curry puffs, and more-classic noodle dishes, his own original creations, and, of course, his mother's classic recipes.Longtime fans of International Market, who have been begging for their favorite classic recipes for years, will find them among these pages.Arnold Myint grew up as a restaurant kid and was lucky enough to be surrounded by delicious Thai food. His parents, Thai and Burmese immigrants, first opened Nashville's International Market and Restaurant in 1975-a rarity in Tennessee, where Asian cuisine hadn't quite expanded beyond Americanized Chinese takeout. The Myints were determined to introduce Americans to the fiery, bold, and fragrant Thai flavors that had always brought them comfort, and it turned out that a taste of Thailand was exactly what Nashville needed.Almost 45 years later, after attending culinary school in New York City and working with Jean-Georges Vongerichten, Arnold now owns and runs International Market, where he continues to serve the comforting, soul-feeding recipes of his mother while also jazzing things up with his own Thai-Southern flare. During the pandemic, Arnold began reaching out to an all-new audience as well through Instagram, teaching "Thai 101" basics to an ever-growing number of viewers.When Thais greet each other, they don't ask how are you or what's up? Instead, they ask, Kin lao yang? or have you eaten? Feeding people is how Patti and Win Myint-and now Arnold-show their love, not just for their family but for everyone within reach. In Family Thai, Arnold shares his boldly flavorful food and welcoming, heartfelt approach with home cooks everywhere.
US$ 36.21
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: New. Bon Appétit, Best New Cookbooks of Spring 2026From La Copine, a destination restaurant near Joshua Tree, comes a beautiful debut cookbook with stories of life in the desert and recipes that capture a unique approach to California cooking.Out in the California desert near Joshua Tree, La Copine spins its own kind of magic, powered by business and life partners Claire Wadsworth and Nikki Hill, the drama of the landscape, the eclectic local population, and of course, the irresistible food.With celebrity clientele and glowing reviews in the New York Times, Eater, Vogue, and others, this restaurant is beloved by California visitors and locals alike. In their debut cookbook, La Copine, Wadsworth and Hill share stories of their love, life, community, and the spirit of La Copine, one delicious recipe at a time.Dubbed the West Coast's answer to Via Carota's Rita and Jody, Wadsworth and Hill are passionate, community-driven, California cooks with a deep love for each other and the people around them. They welcome their guests to La Copine (which means "girlfriend" in French) with open arms, create a safe haven for the queer community outside of Los Angeles, and have a deep sense of care and pride for everything they put on the plate.Home cooks will want to adopt the restaurant's "California soul" style: veggie-forward, innovative yet comforting, light enough for lunch, yet substantial enough to gather around and linger over. From "hunky" salads (as described by the New York Times) to special-occasion sandwiches to summery, boldly flavored grilled meats and vegetables to simple, no-bake desserts, La Copine's food roams far and wide but always imparts a sense of home.More than the recipes, though, Wadsworth and Hill's backstory as a couple, the business they've built together, and the community they've found in the desert, make for an armchair trip through the remote and spectacular setting, as well as a mission statement for creating a life on one's own terms.
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by Rizzoli International, New York, 1998
ISBN 10: 0847820777 ISBN 13: 9780847820771
Seller: Persephone's Books, Gastonia, NC, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First American Edition. 144 pp.
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
hardcover. Condition: New. ~ NEW Inside and Out! Clean & Crisp Pages. (E-mail for more info./pics).
Published by New York, NY, U.S.A.: Rizzoli, 1995, 1995
Seller: Taos Books, Santa Fe, NM, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: Used: Very Good. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good.
US$ 42.03
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. A celebration of the world's most beautiful and influential cookbooks Num Pages: 320 pages, illustrations. BIC Classification: WBA. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 225 x 298 x 34. Weight in Grams: 1562. . 2014. 01st Edition. Hardcover. . . . .
See more buying options
New offers from US$ 44.39 or Used offers from US$ 69.25
Also find Hardcover First Edition
Seller: Olympia Books, Dowagiac, MI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: New. No Jacket. Zeller, Benj (illustrator). 1st Edition. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 63 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.