Language: English
Published by Thames & Hudson Ltd 30/08/1988, 1988
ISBN 10: 0500202354 ISBN 13: 9780500202357
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
US$ 3.56
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Language: English
Published by Thames & Hudson 25/10/1993, 1993
ISBN 10: 050030033X ISBN 13: 9780500300336
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
US$ 3.71
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Language: English
Published by Thames & Hudson Ltd 22/05/1978, 1978
ISBN 10: 0500201641 ISBN 13: 9780500201640
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
US$ 3.71
Quantity: 4 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Language: English
Published by Taschen GmbH 27/04/2001, 2001
ISBN 10: 3822855405 ISBN 13: 9783822855409
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
US$ 4.16
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Language: English
Published by Thames and Hudson Ltd 24/07/2000, 2000
ISBN 10: 0500282137 ISBN 13: 9780500282137
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
US$ 4.61
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Language: English
Published by Thames & Hudson Ltd 31/10/1994, 1994
ISBN 10: 0500016275 ISBN 13: 9780500016275
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
US$ 4.61
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Language: English
Published by Thames & Hudson 11/03/1996, 1996
ISBN 10: 0500278849 ISBN 13: 9780500278840
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
US$ 4.71
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Language: English
Published by Thames & Hudson Ltd 25/02/1991, 1991
ISBN 10: 0500015031 ISBN 13: 9780500015032
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
US$ 4.79
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Language: English
Published by Thames & Hudson Ltd 10/09/1990, 1990
ISBN 10: 0500014817 ISBN 13: 9780500014813
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
US$ 4.86
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Language: English
Published by Thames and Hudson Ltd 10/11/1997, 1997
ISBN 10: 0500018103 ISBN 13: 9780500018101
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
US$ 5.16
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Language: English
Published by Thames and Hudson Ltd, 2014
ISBN 10: 0500290857 ISBN 13: 9780500290859
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Giuseppe Verdi and Richard Wagner, the two greatest operatic composers of their time, had everything and nothing in common. Their achievements were comparable, but their personalities, their approaches to music and drama, and their complex legacies made them incompatible. Verdi thought of art as a comfort to mankind. Num Pages: 384 pages, 51 illustrations, 24 in colour. BIC Classification: AVGC9; AVH. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 232 x 171 x 36. Weight in Grams: 818. . 2014. paperback. Not a first edition copy. . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Condition: New. A comprehensive survey of Wagner's life, times and works. His music and literary style are treated in depth, and his operas, orchestral and choral music analysed together with lesser-known works. There is also a comprehensive list of his writings, speeches, open letters and reviews. Num Pages: 432 pages, 30 illustrations. BIC Classification: 1DFG; AVGC5; AVH. Category: (G) General (US: Trade); (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 251 x 181 x 35. Weight in Grams: 1026. . 2001. paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Language: English
Published by Thames & Hudson Ltd, United Kingdom, London, 1989
ISBN 10: 0500202109 ISBN 13: 9780500202104
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
US$ 1.00
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. Portrays the musical era between 1750 and 1830 against its intellectual and cultural background and describes both its famous and obscure composers. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Thames and Hudson Ltd, 1986
ISBN 10: 0500013896 ISBN 13: 9780500013892
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
US$ 1.00
Quantity: 3 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Thames & Hudson Ltd, United Kingdom, London, 1963
ISBN 10: 0500200041 ISBN 13: 9780500200049
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
US$ 1.00
Quantity: 6 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. For the people of Byzantium, their architectural works, frescoes, mosaics, ivories, chalices, bejewelled gospel covers and qlany other opulent works of art were the material proof of their greatness and power over the Mediterranean states. The vast range of these riches is illustrated in this complete account of Byzantine art from the reign of Justinian to the fall of Constantinople. David Talbot Rice, one of the greatest authorities on Byzantine art, travelled as far afield as the rock churches of Cappadocia and Cilicia, the tufa monuments of Armenia and Georgia, and the thirteenth-century ceramic factories of Bulgaria, now buried in the alluvial mud of the Danube. His book is a masterly survey of an art of magnificence and power that belonged to a great and sophisticated society. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Published by Taschen GmbH, Germany, Cologne, 2002
ISBN 10: 3822859826 ISBN 13: 9783822859827
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
US$ 1.00
Quantity: 8 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. The Russian painter Wassily Kandinsky (1866-1944), who later lived in Germany and France, is one of the pioneers of 20th-century art. Nowadays he is regarded as the founder of abstract art and is, moreover, the chief theoretician of this type of painting. Together with Franz Marc and others he founded the group of artists known as the "Blauer Reiter" in Munich. His art then freed itself more and more from the object, eventually culminating in the "First Abstract Watercolour" of 1910. In his theoretical writings Kandinsky repeatedly sought the proximity of music; and just as in music, where the individual notes constitute the medium whose effect stems from harmony and euphony, Kandinsky was aiming for a pure concord of colour through the interplay of various shades. Gauguin had demanded that everything "must be sacrificed to pure colours". Kandinsky was the first to realize this and thus to influence a whole range of artists. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
US$ 1.14
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
US$ 2.30
Quantity: 4 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
US$ 2.30
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Thames and Hudson Ltd, 1984
ISBN 10: 0500273391 ISBN 13: 9780500273395
Seller: Reuseabook, Gloucester, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 4.39
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Used; Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover.
Language: English
Published by Thames and Hudson Ltd, 2014
ISBN 10: 0500650373 ISBN 13: 9780500650370
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Offers a beginners step-by-step guide to draw vintage-inspired fashion like a real designer. This book shows how to draw fashion looks based on all kinds of inspirations, including key decades, such as the 1960s and 1970s; musical trends, such as rock n roll and folk; and cinema. Num Pages: 96 pages, illustrations. BIC Classification: YBGC. Category: (J) Children / Juvenile. Dimension: 231 x 299 x 9. Weight in Grams: 510. 2014. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Published by Thames and Hudson
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
US$ 3.66
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. A good condition ex library copy with the usual markings. Rebound into black covers. Sticker residue and scuffs to title page. Good reading copy.
Language: English
Published by Thames and Hudson Ltd, 1987
ISBN 10: 0500014019 ISBN 13: 9780500014011
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
US$ 2.99
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
US$ 3.09
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
US$ 3.09
Quantity: 4 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
US$ 3.54
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
US$ 3.92
Quantity: 3 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
US$ 3.92
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
US$ 3.92
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
US$ 3.92
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.