Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
US$ 21.03
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketFirst Edition. Ecstatic sloe eyes, fertile hips, velvety breasts, and the sentimental, throbbing music that inspires languorous dancing--the films born in the studios of Bombay have given rise to an aesthetic that can be summed up in three syllables that are at once sweet and percussive: Bollywood. A knowing dose of eroticism and kitsch that is not content with just invading cinema screens of the Indian diaspora, Bollywood has influenced fashion and has entered all aspects of Western culture. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw, now mylar-sleeved. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 78 pages; Physical desc. : 78 p. : ill. ; 22 cm. Series: Memoires. Translated from the French by Deke Dusinberre. Subject: Bollywood --Indian film history. 1 Kg.
See more buying options
New offers from US$ 42.64 or Used offers from US$ 21.03
Also find Hardcover First Edition
US$ 22.05
Quantity: 10 available
Add to basketFirst Edition. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw, now mylar-sleeved. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new.; 80 pages; Description: 80 p. : ill. Subjects: Art --History --Renaissance. Summary: The Mona Lisa is the most celebrated painting in the history of art. It is also one of the most mysterious. Who is hiding behind the famous smile? Why the mourning veil? Why the tormented landscape? Combining close-ups with X-rays, copies, and analogies, this detailed study of the Mona Lisa allows us to better understand the enigma, as it unveils the many facets of this incomparable work of art. 1 Kg.
See more buying options
New offers from US$ 55.22 or Used offers from US$ 22.05
Also find Hardcover First Edition
Language: English
Published by New York : Assouline Pub., 2001
ISBN 10: 284323249X ISBN 13: 9782843232497
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
US$ 22.05
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFirst US Edition. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw, now mylar-sleeved. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new.; 140 pages; Description: 140 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 33 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. [143]). Originally published by Editions Assouline, Paris, France, 2001. Subjects: Advertising --Biography --Advertising --United States --History. Summary: This work details history of advertising through five of the world's most influential figures in the field: Lasker, who changed the consumer habits with campaigns for Palmolive and Lucky Strike; Burnett, who gave life to characters such as the Marlboro Man and the Green Giant; Bleustein-Blanchet, the Frenchman who earned a place at the side of the US giants; Ogilvy, who brought British style to American advertising; and Bernbach, who invented a new style of advertising, inspiring creative work for clients such as Levy's bread and Polaroid film. This book profiles these pioneers and illustrates the campaigns that made them authorities in the advertising world. 1 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Assouline 09/06/2006, 2006
ISBN 10: 2843238242 ISBN 13: 9782843238246
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
US$ 22.58
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Language: English
Published by Paris ; New York : Assouline, 2006
ISBN 10: 2843236738 ISBN 13: 9782843236730
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
US$ 27.15
Quantity: 10 available
Add to basketFirst Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dust-wrapper and in publisher's shrink wrap. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description; 175 p. : ill., jaquette ill. ; 22 cm. Notes; Bibliogr. p. 174-175. Summary; Albert Einstein tried to uncover a new vision of the world and the Universe. He came very close, giving a radically new shape to our understanding of nature and our dreams. Who Was Albert Einstein combines a captivating biography with photographs and documents. Subjects; Einstein, Albert, -- (1879-1955) -- Biographies. 3 Kg.
See more buying options
New offers from US$ 57.30 or Used offers from US$ 27.15
Also find Hardcover First Edition
Editions Assouline, 1999. In-8° cartonnage éditeur sous jaquette illustrée, texte sur deux colonnes en regard des images à pp. couleur. 128 pp. Agréable. Epuisé. Depuis le jour de l'an (Roch-Hachana), les chapitres suivent le calendrier hébraïque, expliquant l'ensemble des fêtes qui rythment l'année. Règlement immédiat par PAYPAL : paypal.me/Artlink Virements acceptés. Pour les envois internationaux, il est préférable de vous renseigner au préalable auprès de nous afin de connaître les frais de ports effectifs. Les envois se font uniquement en point relais Mondial Relay pour les pays suivants : Allemagne, Autriche, Belgique, Espagne, Italie, Luxembourg, Pays-Bas, Pologne, et Portugal. Merci de nous indiquer en retour le point relais choisi ainsi que votre numéro de téléphone mobile pour assurer le suivi du colis. . Une participation peut être demandée ponctuellement pour un envoi trop pondéreux. PRIX expédition FRANCE 0 à 1kg (5 env).
Language: English
Published by Paris : Editions Assouline, 1997
ISBN 10: 2908228351 ISBN 13: 9782908228359
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
US$ 29.19
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSecond Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dust wrapper. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description; 128 pages : color illustrations ; 31 cm. Notes; Translation of: Symboles du judaïsme. Subjects; Jewish art and symbolism - Pictorial works. Jewish art - Pictorial works. 4 Kg.
US$ 21.24
Quantity: 3 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Assouline Publishing, 2003
ISBN 10: 284323414X ISBN 13: 9782843234149
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
US$ 21.44
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
US$ 21.44
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Assouline Publishing, 2007
ISBN 10: 2759402533 ISBN 13: 9782759402533
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
US$ 21.44
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Assouline Publishing, 2014
ISBN 10: 1614282951 ISBN 13: 9781614282952
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
US$ 21.44
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Assouline Publishing, 2008
ISBN 10: 2759402568 ISBN 13: 9782759402564
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
US$ 21.44
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
US$ 22.05
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by New York, N.Y. : Assouline, 2000
ISBN 10: 2843231981 ISBN 13: 9782843231988
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
US$ 30.26
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket1st edition. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description: 128 p. : col. ill. ; 23 cm. Subjects: Religion; Judaism; Symbols. 3 Kg.
US$ 20.48
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Used: Like New. Relié, jaquette illustrée, nombreuses illustrations, comme neuf.
Relié. Condition: Etat satisfaisant. in-8 Description :Collection "Mémoire de la mode". 79 pp. Jaquette insolée et légèrement salie. Marges jaunies. Un autocollant sur la page de garde. Langue : Français Nb de volumes : 1.
Language: English
Published by Assouline Publishing, 2000
ISBN 10: 2843231884 ISBN 13: 9782843231889
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
US$ 23.82
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Couverture souple. Condition: Bon état. In-4 broché 27 cm sur 21. Bon état d'occasion. in-4°.
Published by Harry Winston , Assouline, 2007
Seller: Librairie de l'Avenue - Henri Veyrier, Saint-Ouen, FR, France
Couverture rigide. Condition: Bon état. In-8, cartonnage au monogramme de Harry Winston, sous jaquette illustrée en couleurs, photographies légendées pleines pages en couleurs, 48 pp. Très bon état. Texte en anglais. in-8°.
Seller: Librairie de l'Avenue - Henri Veyrier, Saint-Ouen, FR, France
Couverture rigide. Condition: Bon état. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. In-4 cartonnage éditeur sous jaquette 27,5 cm sur 19. 192 pages. Jaquette en bon état. Bon état d'occasion.
40684. Livre beau et propre, envoi rapide et soigne depuis la France et par tout dans le monde avec un numéro de suivi.
Sep 28, 1999. Condition: Used: Good. 1026.
hard cover with dust jacket. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Illustrated with photographs in colour and black and white. 23 cm. 79 pages Near fine book in near fine dust jacket, as new condition.
US$ 23.30
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Like New. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact with no nicks or tears. Spine has no signs of creasing. Pages are clean and not marred by notes or folds of any kind.
Language: English
Published by Assouline Publishing, 2007
ISBN 10: 2759401707 ISBN 13: 9782759401703
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, United Kingdom
US$ 24.75
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Language: English
Published by Assouline Publishing, 2011
ISBN 10: 2843233003 ISBN 13: 9782843233005
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
US$ 23.89
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Ex library copy with usual stamps & stickers.
Language: French
Published by Paris : Editions Assouline, 1997
ISBN 10: 2843230330 ISBN 13: 9782843230332
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
US$ 33.32
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket1st edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dust-wrapper. Particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description: 128 pages : color illustrations ; 31 cm. Notes: Translation of Symboles des Francs-Maçons (French). Includes bibliographical references. Contents: 1. The Calendar -- 2. The Chamber of Reflection -- 3. King Solomon's Temple -- 4. The Mosaic Pavement -- 5. King Solomon's Throne -- 6. Light -- 7. The Volume of the Sacred Law -- 8. The Two Pillars -- 9. The Builder's Tools -- 10. The Mason's Clothing -- 11. The Blades -- 12. The Vegetable World -- 13. The Animal World -- 14. The World and Nature -- 15. Great Banquets -- 16. The Most Common Rites -- 17. Lodges of Adoption -- 18. Ideas and the Artisan19. Becoming a Freemason. Subjects: Freemasons History; Freemasons Insignia; Freemasonry Symbolism; Freemasonry Pictorial works; Symbolism in organizations; Religious Orders. 3 Kg.
Rilegato. Condition: nuovo. New. Mint Copy., Ill. bn: Fully illustrated, Ill. colori: Fully Illustrated, Peso: 345 gr.
Seller: Apeiron Book Service, Sant'Oreste, RM, Italy
brossura. Condition: nuovo. In publisher's wrap. Brand New. English., Ill. bn: 120 b/w., Ill. colori: 140 colours, Peso: 1355 gr.