Language: English
Published by Köln: Benedikt Taschen, 1993
ISBN 10: 3822805548 ISBN 13: 9783822805541
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
US$ 20.06
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket1st edition. Fine paperback copy. Particularly well-preserved; tight, bright and clean. Physical description: 96 p.: ill.(some col.), ports; 31 cm.Notes: Originally published in German: Köln: Benedikt Taschen, 1991. Cover title: Turner. Includes Bibliographical references.Subjects: Turner, J. M. W. (Joseph Mallord William) 1775-1851. Art. Art History. Genre: Illustrated. 1 Kg.
US$ 21.03
Quantity: 3 available
Add to basketFirst Edition. Fine copy in the original color-printed, stiff-card wrappers. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description; 96 p. : preferentemente il. ; 30 cm. Subjects; Dalí, Salvador, -- (1904-1989). Pintura española. Siglo XX. Genres; Crítica e interpretación. 1 Kg.
Published by Köln : Benedikt Taschen Verlag, 1988
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
US$ 21.03
Quantity: 4 available
Add to basketFirst Edition. Fine copy in the original color-printed, stiff-card wrappers. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description; 96 p. : ill. ; 31 cm. Subject; Munch, Edvard (1863-1944). 1 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Cologne, West Germany : Benedikt Taschen, 1988
ISBN 10: 3822802700 ISBN 13: 9783822802700
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
US$ 21.03
Quantity: 9 available
Add to basketRoy Lichtenstein (illustrator). First Edition. A fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ; 96 pages; Physical desc. : 96 p. : ill. (some col. ) ; 30 cm. Subjects; Lichtenstein, Roy, 1923-1997. Art, Modern - United States - 20th century. 1 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Cologne, West Germany : Taschen, 1987
ISBN 10: 3822800503 ISBN 13: 9783822800508
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
US$ 21.03
Quantity: 3 available
Add to basketFirst Edition. Fine copy in the original color-printed, stiff-card wrappers. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description; 95 p. : ill. (some col.). Subjects; Toulouse-Lautrec, Henri de (1864-1901). Genres; Biography. Illustrated. 1 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Köln ; London : Taschen, 2001
ISBN 10: 3822855308 ISBN 13: 9783822855300
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
US$ 21.03
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFirst Edition. Fine copy in the original color-printed, stiff-card wrappers. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description; 190 p. : ill. ; 20 cm. Notes; Includes bibliographical references (p. 184-187) and index. Text in English, French and German. Subjects; Ficacci, Luigi 1720-1778. Piranesi, Giambattista 1720-1778 Catalogues raisonnés. Etching, Italian. 1 Kg.
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
US$ 21.03
Quantity: 3 available
Add to basketFirst Edition. Fine copy in the original color-printed, stiff-card wrappers. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description; 96 pages. Subjects; Picasso, Pablo, -- (1881-1973). 1 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Cologne : Taschen GmbH, 2008
ISBN 10: 3836508818 ISBN 13: 9783836508810
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
US$ 22.05
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFirst Taschen Edition. Near fine cloth copy in a near fine, slightly edge-dulled dust wrapper. Not price-clipped. Pages sticking slightly. Remains well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Series ; Icons Series. Physical description: 190 pages ; 20 cm. Subjects: Penguin Books - History. Book design - Great Britain - History - 20th century. Paperback books - History - 20th century. 1 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Hong Kong ; Los Angeles : Taschen, 2008
ISBN 10: 3836507730 ISBN 13: 9783836507738
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
US$ 22.05
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFirst Edition. Near fine cloth copy in a near fine, slightly edge-dulled dust wrapper. Not price-clipped. Pages sticking slightly. Remains well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Series ; Icons. Physical description: 191 p. : chiefly col. ill. ; 20 cm. Notes: Text in English, French, and German. Subjects: Architecture - New York (State) - New York - Pictorial works. Interior decoration - New York (State) - New York - Pictorial works. Dwellings - New York (State) - New York - Pictorial works. New York (N.Y.) - Pictorial works. 1 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Köln ; Hong Kong ; London ; Los Angeles : Taschen, 2008
ISBN 10: 3836508044 ISBN 13: 9783836508049
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
US$ 22.05
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSecond Edition. Near fine cloth copy in a near fine, slightly edge-dulled dust wrapper. Not price-clipped. Pages sticking slightly. Remains well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Series ; Icons. Physical description: 190 pages : illustrations, portraits ; 21 cm. Notes: Originally published: Benedikt Taschen Verlag, 1999. Text in English, German and French. Subjects: Weston, Edward, 1886-1958. Photography, Artistic. Photography, Modern - 20th centur 1 Kg.
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
US$ 22.05
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFirst Edition. Near fine paperback copy with French flaps; edges very slightly dulled. Remains well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Series ; Icons. Physical description: 191 pages : color illustrations ; 20 cm. Notes: Text in English, German and French. Subjects: Interior decoration - Florida - Miami - Pictorial works. Architecture, Domestic - Florida - Miami - Pictorial works. 1 Kg.
US$ 22.05
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFirst Edition. Near fine paperback copy; edges very slightly dulled. Remains well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Series ; Icons. Physical description: 191 p. : chiefly ill. (some col.) ; 20 cm. Notes: Text in English, French and German. Subjects: Escher, M. C. (Maurits Cornelis), 1898-1972. Prints, Dutch - 20th century - Pictorial works. 1 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Köln ; London : Taschen, 2008
ISBN 10: 3836507773 ISBN 13: 9783836507776
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
US$ 22.05
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSecond Edition. Near fine cloth copy in a near fine, slightly edge-dulled dust wrapper. Not price-clipped. Pages sticking slightly. Remains well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Series ; Icons. Physical description: 192 p. : chiefly ill. (chiefly col.) ; 20 cm. Notes: Originally published: 2001. Text in English, French and German. Subjects: Interior decoration - England - London - Pictorial works. Architecture - England - London - Pictorial works. London (England) - Buildings, structures, etc. - Pictorial works. 1 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Cologne : Taschen GmbH, 2008
ISBN 10: 3836507757 ISBN 13: 9783836507752
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
US$ 22.05
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFirst Edition. Near fine cloth copy in a near fine, slightly edge-dulled dust wrapper. Not price-clipped. Pages sticking slightly. Remains well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Series ; Icons Series. Physical description: 192 pages ; 20 cm. Subjects: Architecture, Domestic - France - Paris. Interior decoration - France - Paris. Decoration and ornament, Architectural - France - Paris. 1 Kg.
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
US$ 22.05
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFirst Edition. Near fine paperback copy with French flaps; edges very slightly dulled. Remains well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Series ; Icons. Physical description: 191 p. : chiefly ill. (chiefly col.) ; 21 cm. Notes: Text in English, French and German. Subjects: Minimal architecture - Pictorial works. Interior decoration - Pictorial works. Interior architecture - Pictorial works. Minimal design - Pictorial works. 1 Kg.
US$ 22.10
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket1st Edition. Near fine copy in the original stiff-card wrappers; edges very slightly dust-dulled and toned. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description: 3 pages: 30 colour postcards; 17 cm. Subjects: Toulouse-Lautrec, Henri de 1864-1901. Postcards. 1 Kg.
Language: German
Published by Koln : Benedikt Taschen Verlag, 1986
ISBN 10: 3822800368 ISBN 13: 9783822800362
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
US$ 22.10
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFirst Edition. Fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description; 95 p. : ill. (some col.), ports. ; 30 cm. Subjects; Gogh, Vincent van 1853-1890 Criticism and interpretation. Gogh, Vincent van 1853-1890; biography. Artists; history. Art. 1 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Köln; London; New York: Taschen, 2001
ISBN 10: 3822855499 ISBN 13: 9783822855492
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
US$ 22.10
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket1st Edition. Fine copy in the original stiff-card wrappers. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description: 190 pages: illustrations, portraits; 20 cm. Notes: Language is in French, English and German. Subjects: Atget, Eugène 1857-1927. Photography, Artistic. Paris (France); Pictorial works. 1 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Köln: Benedikt Taschen, 2001
ISBN 10: 0760726795 ISBN 13: 9780760726792
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
US$ 22.10
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket1st Edition. Near fine cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description: 96 pages: illustrations (some color); 23 cm. Contents:Rembrandt: a never-ending experience -- Rembrandt the thinker: the structural conception of Rembrandt's early pictures -- The encounter between observer and subject -- From interpretation to observation: The Night Watch -- Observation as comprehension: The Staalmeesters -- The search for life in picture: Susanna and the Elders -- The mystery of the revealed form : The Jewish Bride -- Rembrandt Harmenszoon van Rijn, 1606-0669: chronology. Subjects: Rembrandt Harmenszoon van Rijn 1606-1669 Criticism and interpretation.Rembrandt Harmenszoon van Rijn 1606-1669. Painting, Dutch. Painters (Artists) Netherlands. Human figure in art. 1 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Köln ; London : Taschen, 2006
ISBN 10: 382284912X ISBN 13: 9783822849125
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
US$ 22.10
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFirst Edition. Very good paperback copy; edges slightly dust-toned and nicked. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, and clean. Physical description: 96 p. : ill. (chiefly col.), ports. (chiefly col.) ; 23 cm. Subjects: Titian approximately 1488-1576. Genre: Art. Language: English. 1 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Köln; London; Paris: Taschen, 2003
ISBN 10: 3822824208 ISBN 13: 9783822824207
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
US$ 22.10
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket1st Edition. Fine copy in the original stiff-card wrappers. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description: 192 pages; 20 cm. Subjects: Design. Industrial design. Pictorial works. 1 Kg.
US$ 22.10
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketReprint. Fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description; 96 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 30 cm. Subjects; Dalí, Salvador 1904-1989; biography. Dalí, Salvador 1904-1989; art. Artists; catalogue. 1 Kg.
Published by Koln [Germany] : TASCHEN GmbH, 2006
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
US$ 23.07
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFirst edition. Fine copy in the original stiff-card wrappers. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description: 96 p. ill. 23. Summary: Includes an introduction with approximately 35 photographs. This book contains a selection of the most important works of the epoch. It features artists such as: Francesco Albani, Caravaggio, Valentin de Boulogne, Jan Breughel the Elder, Annibale Carracci, Anthonis van Dyck, Adam Elsheimer, Georg Flegel, Luca Giordano, Guercino, and others. Subjects: Illustrated. Baroque. Catalogues. 3 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Köln ; Los Angeles : Taschen, 2002
ISBN 10: 3822818283 ISBN 13: 9783822818282
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
US$ 23.07
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFirst Paperback Edition. Fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description; 191 pages : illustrations (some colour) ; 20 cm. Subjects; Photographs. Photography ; Early works to 1850. Photography History. Photojournalism. 3 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Köln ; London : Taschen, 2009
ISBN 10: 3836515075 ISBN 13: 9783836515078
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
US$ 23.07
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback edition. Fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description; 191 p. : chiefly col. ill. ; 20 cm. Subjects; Seaside architecture. Interior decoration ; Pictorial works. Vacation homes ; Pictorial works. Interior design. Beaches; pictorial works. 3 Kg.
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
US$ 23.07
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketNew Edition. Fine copy in the original stiff-card wrappers. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description: 95 pages: illustrations (some color), portraits; 23 cm. Contents: In quest of pure colour, 1869-1905 -- Realism and decoration, 1906-1916 -- The intamacy of the Nice period, 1917-1929 -- Beyond spatial limits, 1930-1940 -- Matisse's second life: an art of grace, 1941-1954 -- Henri Matisse 1869-1954: a chronology. Subjects: Matisse, Henri 1869-1954. Matisse, Henri 1869-1954 Criticism and interpretation. Painting, French. Painters France; Biography. Color in art. Painting, Modern 20th century France. Art France. Painters France. Artists France; Biography. Painting, Modern 20th century. Matisse Henri French painting. Genre: Biography. Illustrated. 3 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Köln ; London : Taschen, 2006
ISBN 10: 382286319X ISBN 13: 9783822863190
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
US$ 23.07
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSecond Edition. Very good paperback copy; edges slightly dust-dulled and nicked. Remains particularly well-preserved overall. Physical description: 95 p. : ill. (chiefly col.), ports. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Modigliani, Amedeo 1884-1920; Painting, Modern 20th century France; Painting, Modern 20th century Italy; Modigliani, Amedeo; Painters Italy; Painting, Italian; Painting, Modern 20th century. 3 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Cologne : Benedikt Taschen, 1987
ISBN 10: 3822800414 ISBN 13: 9783822800416
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
US$ 23.07
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFirst Edition. Near fine paperback copy; edges very slightly dust-dulled and nicked. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, and clean. Physical description: 95 p. : ill. (some col.), ports ; 30 cm. Subjects: Gogh, Vincent van 1853-1890. Painters Netherlands ; Biography. Genre: Art. Language: English. 3 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Köln; London: Taschen, 2002
ISBN 10: 3822818313 ISBN 13: 9783822818312
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
US$ 23.07
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket1st Edition. Fine copy in the original stiff-card wrappers. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description: 191 pages: ill. (some col.), facsims. (some col.), ports. ; 20 cm. Subjects:Photography History 20th century. Photojournalism History 20th century. Photographers. 3 Kg.
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
US$ 23.07
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketEdition Unstated. Fine paperback copy. Particularly well-preserved; tight, bright and clean. Physical description; 240 pages : illustrations (colour), maps, plans ; 30 cm. Notes; Includes bibliographical references (page 234) and indexes.Contents; Introduction : Turkish expansion in the Middle East -- Anatolia under the Selcuks : the monuments of the Turkish sultans during the thirteenth and fourteenth centuries -- The caravan routes: the Anatolian staging-posts -- Early Ottoman architecture: developing new forms -- Süleyman and the Totoman golden age: Sinan, architect to the sultan -- The culminating achievements of Sinan under Selim II : the Selimiye at Edirne -- An immense empire : the diffusion of the Ottoman style -- Conclusion: the originality of Turkish architecture. Subjects; Architecture Turkey. Architecture, Seljuk Turkey. Islamic architecture Turkey. Architecture, Ottoman Turkey. Islamic architecture Turkey. Turkey Ottoman Empire, 1288-1918 Architecture, Ottoman South-East Europe.Mosques South-East Europe. 3 Kg.