Language: English
Published by Wesleyan University Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0819552933 ISBN 13: 9780819552938
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Wesleyan University Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0819552925 ISBN 13: 9780819552921
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Wesleyan University Press. Middletown, Ct. ., 1996
ISBN 10: 0819552925 ISBN 13: 9780819552921
Seller: Jean-Louis Boglio Maritime Books, CYGNET, TAS, Australia
First Edition
1st paperback edition of the 1930 original, with a foreword by Edward Hoagland. XXII, 281 PP with b/w illustrations (wood block prints) by Rockwell Kent: headpieces, tailpieces and 8 on full page. Pictorial soft covers. Fine (as new condition). 20.7 x 15. Voyage to Greenland in "Direction', a 33 ft cutter, shipwreck .
Language: English
Published by Wesleyan University Press, 1978
ISBN 10: 0819550183 ISBN 13: 9780819550187
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Rockwell Kent (illustrator). Reprint. Beige speckled cloth boards with blue stamped illustration and lettering, blue and cream pictorial jacket, black and white illustrations by author throughout. Some mild scuffs on edges of text block, some mild scuffs along top edge of boards. Jacket has three medium sized chips (two along top edge of front panel and one at tail of spine), edge wear and rubbing to extremities. Binding tight, text clean and unmarked.
Language: English
Published by Dover Publications Inc., New York, 1976
ISBN 10: 0486233057 ISBN 13: 9780486233055
Seller: The Raven and the Writing Desk, Ruawai, NORTH, New Zealand
US$ 49.15
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Good - Some Wear. Good condition for age, some light wear around cover - see photos.
Published by Wise & Co., Inc., 1947
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
US$ 15.71
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. 1947. No Edition Remarks. Unpaginated. Illustrated dust jacket over beige cloth. Colour illustrated plates. Pages are bright and clear with light water staining and tanning to text block edges; text unaffected. Binding is slightly loose but pages remain attached. Boards have minor corner bumping and edgewear with mild staining, tanning and scuffing overall. Spine has minor tanning with soft crushing to ends. Book has a slight forward lean. Clipped dust jacket with minor rubbing, chipping and tearing to edges. Moderate tanning and scuffing overall with visible loss and creasing to panels.
Language: English
Published by New York : Knopf : Distributed By Random House, 1982
ISBN 10: 0394417712 ISBN 13: 9780394417714
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
US$ 108.80
Quantity: 10 available
Add to basketRockwell Kent (illustrator). First Edition. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. ; 358 pages; Description: 358 p. : ill. (some col. ) ; 34 cm. Subjects: Kent, Rockwell, 1882-1971. 4 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Hudson Hills, Manchester, Vermont, 2005
ISBN 10: 155595250X ISBN 13: 9781555952501
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Dust Jacket Condition: dj. First Edition, First Printing. Quarto, xix, 188 pages. In Very Good condition with Very Good dust jacket. Spine illustrated blue with white lettering. Dust jacket protected with a mylar covering. Mild rubbing and general shelfwear. Shelved in Artist Monographs. 1411102. Shelved Dupont Bookstore.
Published by Higher School Publishing House Moscow
Seller: Agrotinas VersandHandel, Fredersdorf-Vogelsdorf, Germany
1973; 286 Seiten; Format 20,5 x 13,5 cm; blauer Kunstleder-Einband mit Goldbeschriftung, mit einem ganzseitigen Porträt von Rockwell Kent und zahlreichen Text-Illustrationen, Schnitt lichtrandig; wie angegeben.
Language: English
Published by Garden City Books, New York, 1936
Seller: Cambridge Bookseller, Cambridge, United Kingdom
US$ 11.21
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketRockwell Kent (illustrator). This is a gently used book from a smoke and pet free home. This is the 1936 version with the Cambridge edition text as edited by William Aldis Wright, including the Temple notes. Includes a preface by Christopher Morley. There are some bends on the inner cover and writing on the credits page. No tears or bent text pages. Please see photos.
Language: English
Published by Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1982
ISBN 10: 0394417712 ISBN 13: 9780394417714
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Dust Jacket Condition: dj. Rockwell Kent (illustrator). First Edition. First edition and first printing. Hardcover. 358 pages. A retrospective monograph on American artist Rockwell Kent. Edited and with an introduction by Fridolf Johnson and with a foreword by Jamie Wyeth. Includes numerous color and black and white illustrations from Kent's long career along with a selected chronological bibliography and an index. A clean and tight very near fine copy in paper covered boards with a cloth spine and in a very near fine dust jacket. Still one of the best books on Rockwell Kent.
Language: English
Published by Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY, 1982
ISBN 10: 0394417712 ISBN 13: 9780394417714
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. Rockwell Kent (illustrator). Stated First Edition. 13.86 X 10.55 X 1.38 inches; 358 pages; B&W and color illustrations throughout the book. Mostly B&W. Light foxing on the top exterior edge of textblock. Mylar cover around DJ. Very Good condition otherwise. No other noteworthy defects. No markings. ; - Your satisfaction is our priority. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be carefully cushioned in bubble wrap and securely boxed. All orders ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence.
Language: English
Published by Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1982
ISBN 10: 0394417712 ISBN 13: 9780394417714
Seller: Books Tell You Why - ABAA/ILAB, Summerville, SC, U.S.A.
First Edition
Cloth Spine. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Illustrated by Rockwell Kent (illustrator). First Edition; First Printing. First edition/first printing in about Fine condition, traces of sunning to edges in alike dust-jacket. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number on front paste down; Rockwell Kent, painter, printmaker, illustrator, writer, architect, explorer, farmer, politician, and pamphleteer. His influence in the 1930s and 1940s was everywhere, on book jackets, in advertisements, on the walls of government buildings; B&W Illustrations; Folio.
Language: English
Published by Coward.Mccann, Inc., Neew York, 1928
Seller: Martin Kaukas Books, Manchester, VT, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Hogarth, Jr. (Rockwell Kent about 35 pages. (illustrator). 1st Edition. Original ocher color boards with black lettering and Rockwell Kent illustration on the cover. Three very nice illustrations by Hogarth (Rockwell Kent). One illustration on the cover, frontispiece and one within the text. Good condition. The top edge of the spine is chipped and the boards are lightly age soiled. A nice little Rockwell Kent item. Pages not numbered, about 35 pages. Measures 4 x 6 1/2 inches.
Language: English
Published by Garden City Publishing, New York, 1934
Seller: TribalBooks, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
No Binding. Condition: Very Good. Rockwell Kent (illustrator). A single sheet print: The Manciple, extracted from a distressed copy of [Geoffrey Chaucer Canterbury Tales, Garden City, 1934]. The paper measures 6 by 9 inches with image size of 4 by 6.25. General age toning at extremities, image of title page provided for provenance. Drawer 4.
Language: English
Published by Garden City Publishing, New York, 1934
Seller: TribalBooks, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
No Binding. Condition: Very Good. Rockwell Kent (illustrator). A single sheet print: The Priest, extracted from a distressed copy of [Geoffrey Chaucer Canterbury Tales, Garden City, 1934]. The paper measures 6 by 9 inches with image size of 4 by 6.25. General age toning at extremities, image of title page provided for provenance. Drawer 4.
Language: English
Published by Garden City Publishing, New York, 1934
Seller: TribalBooks, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
No Binding. Condition: Very Good. Rockwell Kent (illustrator). A single sheet print: The Friar, extracted from a distressed copy of [Geoffrey Chaucer Canterbury Tales, Garden City, 1934]. The paper measures 6 by 9 inches with image size of 4 by 6.25. General age toning at extremities, image of title page provided for provenance. Drawer 4.
Language: English
Published by Garden City Publishing, New York, 1934
Seller: TribalBooks, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
No Binding. Condition: Very Good. Rockwell Kent (illustrator). A single sheet print: The Summoner, extracted from a distressed copy of [Geoffrey Chaucer Canterbury Tales, Garden City, 1934]. The paper measures 6 by 9 inches with image size of 4 by 6.25. General age toning at extremities, image of title page provided for provenance. Drawer 4.
Language: English
Published by Garden City Publishing, New York, 1934
Seller: TribalBooks, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
No Binding. Condition: Very Good. Rockwell Kent (illustrator). A single sheet print: The Merchant, extracted from a distressed copy of [Geoffrey Chaucer Canterbury Tales, Garden City, 1934]. The paper measures 6 by 9 inches with image size of 4 by 6.25. General age toning at extremities, image of title page provided for provenance. Drawer 4.
Language: English
Published by Garden City Publishing, New York, 1934
Seller: TribalBooks, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
No Binding. Condition: Very Good. Rockwell Kent (illustrator). A single sheet print: Melibeus, extracted from a distressed copy of [Geoffrey Chaucer Canterbury Tales, Garden City, 1934]. The paper measures 6 by 9 inches with image size of 4 by 6.25. General age toning at extremities, image of title page provided for provenance. Drawer 4.
Language: English
Published by Garden City Publishing, New York, 1934
Seller: TribalBooks, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
No Binding. Condition: Very Good. Rockwell Kent (illustrator). A single sheet print: The Prioress, extracted from a distressed copy of [Geoffrey Chaucer Canterbury Tales, Garden City, 1934]. The paper measures 6 by 9 inches with image size of 4 by 6.25. General age toning at extremities, image of title page provided for provenance. Drawer 4.
Language: English
Published by Garden City Publishing, New York, 1934
Seller: TribalBooks, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
No Binding. Condition: Very Good. Rockwell Kent (illustrator). A single sheet print: The Second Nun, extracted from a distressed copy of [Geoffrey Chaucer Canterbury Tales, Garden City, 1934]. The paper measures 6 by 9 inches with image size of 4 by 6.25. General age toning at extremities, crease top right, image of title page provided for provenance. Drawer 4.
Language: English
Published by Garden City Publishing, New York, 1934
Seller: TribalBooks, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
No Binding. Condition: Very Good. Rockwell Kent (illustrator). A single sheet print: The Physician, extracted from a distressed copy of [Geoffrey Chaucer Canterbury Tales, Garden City, 1934]. The paper measures 6 by 9 inches with image size of 4 by 6.25. General age toning at extremities, image of title page provided for provenance. Drawer 4.
Language: English
Published by Garden City Publishing, New York, 1934
Seller: TribalBooks, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
No Binding. Condition: Very Good. Rockwell Kent (illustrator). A single sheet print: The Yeoman, extracted from a distressed copy of [Geoffrey Chaucer Canterbury Tales, Garden City, 1934]. The paper measures 6 by 9 inches with image size of 4 by 6.25. General age toning at extremities, image of title page provided for provenance. Drawer 4.
Language: English
Published by Garden City Publishing, New York, 1934
Seller: TribalBooks, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
No Binding. Condition: Very Good. Rockwell Kent (illustrator). A single sheet print: The Squire, extracted from a distressed copy of [Geoffrey Chaucer Canterbury Tales, Garden City, 1934]. The paper measures 6 by 9 inches with image size of 4 by 6.25. General age toning at extremities, image of title page provided for provenance. Drawer 4.
Language: English
Published by Garden City Publishing, New York, 1934
Seller: TribalBooks, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
No Binding. Condition: Very Good. Rockwell Kent (illustrator). A single sheet print: The Knight, extracted from a distressed copy of [Geoffrey Chaucer Canterbury Tales, Garden City, 1934]. The paper measures 6 by 9 inches with image size of 4 by 6.25. General age toning at extremities, creases lower right corner to edge of image, image of title page provided for provenance. Drawer 4.
Language: English
Published by Garden City Publishing, New York, 1934
Seller: TribalBooks, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
No Binding. Condition: Very Good. Rockwell Kent (illustrator). A single sheet print: The Monk, extracted from a distressed copy of [Geoffrey Chaucer Canterbury Tales, Garden City, 1934]. The paper measures 6 by 9 inches with image size of 4 by 6.25. General age toning at extremities, small ink spot left lower corner, image of title page provided for provenance. Drawer 4.
Language: English
Published by Garden City Publishing, New York, 1934
Seller: TribalBooks, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
No Binding. Condition: Very Good. Rockwell Kent (illustrator). A single sheet print: The Sailor, extracted from a distressed copy of [Geoffrey Chaucer Canterbury Tales, Garden City, 1934]. The paper measures 6 by 9 inches with image size of 4 by 6.25. General age toning at extremities, rub mark and crease lower right, image of title page provided for provenance. Drawer 4.
Language: English
Published by Blakiston Company, Philadelphia, 1936
Seller: TribalBooks, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
No Binding. Condition: Very Good. Rockwell Kent (illustrator). A single sheet print extracted from a distressed copy of The Complete Works of William Shakespeare, The Cambridge Edition, illustrated by Rockwell Kent. 9 3/4 by 7 inches sheet size, thin paper, toned and age-darkened extremities.
Language: English
Published by Blakiston Company, Philadelphia, 1936
Seller: TribalBooks, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
No Binding. Condition: Very Good. Rockwell Kent (illustrator). A single sheet print extracted from a distressed copy of The Complete Works of William Shakespeare, The Cambridge Edition, illustrated by Rockwell Kent. 9 3/4 by 7 inches sheet size, thin paper, toned and age-darkened extremities.