Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
US$ 13.44
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Walter Crane (illustrator). Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Leaves of Gold Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 1925110060 ISBN 13: 9781925110067
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
US$ 21.31
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Crane, Walter (illustrator). Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
US$ 30.59
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Crane, Walter (illustrator). Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Antiquarische Fundgrube e.U., Wien, Austria
Taschenbuch. 102 S. Einband gering fleckig u. verblasst, Buchschnitt etw. bestaubt // Bildband , Zeichnung , Blume, Bildenden Kunst L022 9783883793214 *.* Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 250.
US$ 4.52
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Like New. Crane, Walter (illustrator). Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact with no nicks or tears. Spine has no signs of creasing. Pages are clean and not marred by notes or folds of any kind.
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 6.87
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. Good condition book without dust jacket. Boards are clean with some wear, scuff to corner. Book has clean and bright contents. Light age tone to page ends.
Published by A Windward Reprint, 1980
Seller: Nanny's Web, Caulfield South, VIC, Australia
Condition: Very Good. Walter Crane (illustrator). 38pp, (edgewear), 9 x 11 inches, binding & text block in . Introduction by Ruari McLean.
Published by George Routledge and Sons n.d.
Seller: Nanny's Web, Caulfield South, VIC, Australia
Condition: As New. No Jacket. Walter Crane (illustrator). 7x7 inches.
Seller: Eastleach Books, Newbury, BER, United Kingdom
US$ 9.11
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. 2nd edition. Imitation cloth, dj, VG/VG. 244pp, b/w frontis, 11pp b/w plates, b/w illustrations, page margins a little tanned, otherwise a fine copy. A facsimile reprint ( reduced in size ) of the 1896 original edition. A Well illustrated history of book illustration. 475 grams.
Published by Book Collecting & Library Monthly, 1970
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
US$ 11.21
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 36 pages. Louis Becke 1855-1913 works published (3 published) / Rachael Cohen "A Book Collector" / Tauchnitz Of Leipzig 901-1000 / Walter Crane titles & Horn Books & Kate Greenaway titles sold at Sotheby's on 16 March 1970 Hugh Gordon Porteus "A Few Dry Leaves" / A A Milne titles & Chapbooks sold at Sotheby's 16 March 1970.
Published by London : Bell, 1979
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
US$ 23.07
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketReprint. Very good cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 243,[11] p. Subject; Illustration of books. 3 Kg.
Published by Chatto & Windus, London, 1911
Seller: Lazy Letters Books, Market Rasen, United Kingdom
US$ 4.91
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCloth. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Walter Crane (illustrator). Lightly rubbed and marked boards. Lower front hinge splitting. Internally crisp and clean. Gift annotation to ffep verso.
US$ 12.91
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Published by Dodo Press
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
US$ 6.31
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Previous owners name.
Language: English
Published by Frederick Warne & Co, London, 1919
Seller: Cromwell House, Oakham. Rutland, United Kingdom
US$ 21.02
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketEdmund Evan's (illustrator). Illustrated cover in excellent condition. 56 pages with no staining or damage. Inscription inside cover. Expected to date pre 1919. All with sheet music, words and illustrations.
Language: English
Published by Createspace Independent Publishing Platform, 2015
ISBN 10: 1523478888 ISBN 13: 9781523478880
Seller: Leserstrahl (Preise inkl. MwSt.), Oldenbüttel, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Fine. Crane, Walter (illustrator). minor wear---. nein.
Published by London : Macmillan, 1941
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
US$ 25.11
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketReprint. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked pictorial cloth. Spine bands and panel edges slightly dust-toned and rubbed as with age. Remains particularly well-preserved overall. Physical description: 241 pages ; 19cm. Subjects: Juvenile fiction. 3 Kg.
US$ 10.52
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. 2nd edition. Cloth, dj, VG+/G+. [viii]+367pp, 16pp colour plates, a near fine copy in a rather edge bumped & rubbed dustjacket. The tale of the Knights of King Arthur, gleaned from historical ballads & poems. Originally published in 1911. 1200 grams.
Published by Chatto and Windus, 1906
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 9.14
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. Good condition book without dust jacket. Bevelled boards are clean with little wear, spine sunned. Book has clean and bright contents, pen to prelims, 195pp, gilt-edged top, rough-cut ends.
Language: English
Published by Pan Books Ltd., 1956
Seller: ANTIQUARIAT FÖRDEBUCH Inh.Michael Simon, Eckernförde, Germany
Broschiert. Condition: Gut. 56 S. guter Zustand, engl. sprachig, Einband leicht berieben, Ecken leicht bestoßen, ExLibris a. Titelinnenseite LIEFERZEITEN / DELIVERY TIMES: DEUTSCHLAND 5 - 14 Tage EUROPA/EUROPE: 7 - 30 Tage/Days USA/WELTWEIT/WORLDWIDE: 14 - 60 Tage/Days (!!!) +++ Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 450.
Seller: M Godding Books Ltd, Devizes, WILTS, United Kingdom
US$ 13.58
Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good Jacket. . Posted within 1 working day. 1st class tracked post to the UK, Airmail with tracking worldwide. Robust recyclable packaging. Picture is the actual item.
Published by The Private Libraries Association, 1975
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
US$ 15.41
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 48 pages. Illustrated. Keith Clark "The Bookplate Designs Of Walter Crane" / Terry Risk Alex Frizzell, Portrait Of A Scottish Private Printer".
Published by T. C. & E. C. Jack, Ltd, 1111
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
US$ 18.86
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Fair. No Edition Remarks. 356 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with decorations. Colour illustrated plates throughout. Slight cracking to gutters causing binding to be loose, however pages remain attached. Pages and plates are lightly tanned throughout. Heavier to endpapers and pastedowns. Heavy tears to some pages, text remains readable. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Slight crushing to spine ends.
Published by Macmillan and Co. Limited, London, 1929
Seller: LOE BOOKS, Bathpool, CORNW, United Kingdom
US$ 14.01
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Crane, Walter (illustrator). Reprint. b/w illustrations. A very good bright copy. Original pale cloth binding with gilt lettering, and dark blue decoration, very good with a little rubbing to edges, spine very slightly faded. Contents clean and tight, , neat gift inscription dated 1934 to front free endpaper. No spotting or foxing. A very good copy. Size: 8vo. Book.
Published by Chatto & Windus, London, 1913
Seller: Anne Godfrey, Pwllheli, United Kingdom
US$ 16.82
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Walter Crane (illustrator). First Thus. Presumed first thus edition 12mo, formerly owned by Violet Leconfield of Petworth. Burgundy tooled leather with gilt to front and spine, gilr page edges, minor abraded bumps to extremities, small loss top of spine, sound binding, very good page condition, with frontis by Walter Crane.
Published by Macmillan, London, 1900
Seller: Valuable Volumes, Buckinghamshire, United Kingdom
US$ 21.02
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Crane Walter (illustrator). Blue covers with Green titles and illustration of Carrot sitting under an apple tree gazing out at a boat. Inscription on ffep "For Jack from Mother 1901. Very light foxing throughout but only on the printed pages.
US$ 18.50
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. Reprint. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Previous owner's inscription to fep. 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). vi, 180pp + ads. Blue hardback decorated cloth cover.
Published by MacMillan and Co Ltd., London, 1913
Seller: Redruth Book Shop, Cornwall, United Kingdom
US$ 16.12
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Walter Crane (illustrator). Good condition hardback blue decorated boards no DJ. 223 pages good and clean with clear print. one or two spots of foxing on edge of pages. Presented to Icla Monica Fox from Uncle Ernest Christmas 1918. No foxing on end papers. Delightful illustrations.
Condition: As New. Crane, Walter (illustrator). Unread book in perfect condition.