Language: German
Published by Insel Verlag, 1975
Seller: Gabis Bücherlager, Karlsruhe, Germany
Condition: Gut. 890 Seiten Seiten sehr sauber, leichte Lesespuren,2 Bücher, verschiedene Druckjahre LL-4-0-3 Wir akzeptieren nur Vorkasse. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1050 11 x 4.6 x 17.8 cm., Taschenbuch.
Language: English
Published by Macmillan Collector's Library, 2006
ISBN 10: 1904919790 ISBN 13: 9781904919797
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
US$ 2.12
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. Dore, Gustave (illustrator). Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Seller: SKULIMA Wiss. Versandbuchhandlung, Westhofen, Germany
Condition: Wie Neu. Zustandsbeschreibung: leichte Lagerspuren. Textrevision nach der anonymen Ausgabe 1837 von Konrad Thorer. Mit Illustrationen von Gustave Doré. Der vorliegende zweite Band der dreibändigen Ausgabe reicht von Kapitel 37 des Ersten Teils bis einschließlich Kapitel 25 des Zweiten Teils. Zwanzig Abbildungstafeln machen sichtbar, dass der Stoff des Werks Doré die perfekte Grundlage bot, seiner Gestaltungskraft freien Lauf zu lassen. 2. Auflage. Seiten 485-913 [= 429 Seiten] und 20 Tafeln, broschiert (insel taschenbuch 109.2/Insel Verlag 1979). Gewicht: 274 g - Softcover/Taschenbuch.
US$ 18.07
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Language: German
Published by Frankfurt am Main : Insel-Verl., 1979
Seller: Antiquarische Fundgrube e.U., Wien, Austria
Taschenbuch. 2. Auflage, 11.-14. Tsd. 1378 S. Einbände etw. befleckt, etw. berieben u. etw. bestaubt // Belletristik NL01 *.* Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1000.
Language: English
Published by Createspace Independent Publishing Platform, 2018
ISBN 10: 1721798439 ISBN 13: 9781721798438
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United Kingdom
US$ 21.14
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Daumier, Honore; Telory, Armand Louis Henri; Gucht, M Vander; Dore, Gustave (illustrator).
Language: German
Published by Frankfurt am Main : Insel-Verlag, 1975
ISBN 10: 3458018093 ISBN 13: 9783458018094
Seller: Antiquarische Fundgrube e.U., Wien, Austria
First Edition
Taschenbuch. 1. Auflage. 1378 S. Einbände teilweise gering befleckt u. etw. bestaubt, Buchrücken mit leichten Lesespuren, Vorsätze gering beschrieben (Namenseintrag) // Belletristik NL01 9783458018094 *.* Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 900.
Published by Academy Editions, 1976
Seller: Neo Books, Sidcup, KENT, United Kingdom
US$ 12.54
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 2nd impression, some wear to covers and spine, mainly edges and corners, edges and corners a little creased and worn, internally in good condition, pages crisp and clear.
Language: German
Published by Wiesbaden Vollmer, 1975
Seller: Ottmar Müller, Offenburg, Germany
Olwd. 4°. Mit 363 Illustr.v. Gustave Dore. 613 S. Übersetzt von Ludwig Tieck. 2294 gr.
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United Kingdom
US$ 31.96
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Published by Genf, Edito- Service S.A. o. J. (wohl um 1970)., 1970
Seller: Antiquariat Dennis R. Plummer, Bingen am Rhein, Germany
Condition: Sehr gut. 475; 547 SS. mit vielen Abbildungen. Lizenzausgabe Rütten & Loening für die Freizeit-Bibliothek. - Schönes Exemplar. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1700 Gr.-8°, Goldbedrucktes Original-Kunstleder.
Language: English
Published by Dover Publications Inc., US, 2000
ISBN 10: 0486243001 ISBN 13: 9780486243009
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United Kingdom
US$ 33.17
Quantity: 6 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Doré's sympathy to Cervantes' satire was so complete that, of numerous interpretations by many artists, his has become standard. Here are 190 wood-engraved plates, 120 full-page: charging the windmill, traversing Spanish plains, valleys, mountains, ghostly visions of dragons, knights, flaming lake. Marvelous detail, minutiae, accurate costumes, architecture, enchantment, pathos, humor. Captions.
Published by Berlin, Dt. Buch-Gemeinschaft, o. J. (ca. 1926)., 1926
Seller: Antiquariat Reinsch, Eisenach, Germany
428, (4); 408 S. OHldr. m. Goldpr. u. Deckelvign. >>> Versand nur innerhalb Deutschlands <<< - Gering bestoßen, Einbde. etw. fleckig, N.a.V.
Published by David & Charles, UK, 1973
Seller: Maynard & Bradley, Leicester, United Kingdom
US$ 18.15
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. Condition: Very Good. 1973. A well-presented print reproduction of an illustration by Gustave Dore, clean across the image surface and prefessionally mounted, suitable for framing or display. Why on Amazon do most sellers not describe their actual book? Buy with confidence and support a genuine Independent Bricks & Mortar Real Bookshop. We are Maynard & Bradley CAMBO & PBFA(now lapsed) members here in Leicester City Centre. Size: 320 x 370 mm. 1. Item Type: Book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Art & Design; Britain/UK; 1970s; Inventory No: 49276.
Published by Rütten & Loening, Berlin, 1966
Seller: Antiquariat Johann Forster, Friedenweiler, BW, Germany
Goldgepr. OLwd. mit OUmschlag. 1. Aufl., 2 Bde. Berlin, Rütten & Loening, 1966. 4°. 475 / 547 Seiten mit zahlr. Illustr. Lesebändchen. Goldgepr. OLwd. mit OUmschlag. SUe grfg. randrissig / stockfl. Einbände grfg. stockfl., innen sauber, insg. gutes Exemplar. Die Anmerkungen verfasste Christel Dobenecker und Manfred Wolter. Peter Goldammer schrieb den Essay über "Don Quixote in Deutschland". Sprache: deu/ger SUe grfg. randrissig / stockfl. Einbände grfg. stockfl., innen sauber, insg. gutes Exemplar.
Published by Wiesbaden: Vollmer, 1975
Seller: Antiquariat Gallus / Dr. P. Adelsberger, Innsbruck, A, Austria
Schwarzer Opbd. m. roter Schr. 4°, 611 S., 1 Bl., mit 363 Illustr. von Gustave Doré., Hinterer Buchdeckel ein wanig berieben, ansonsten einwandfreier Zustand.
Published by Academy Editions, London, 1974
Seller: Transformer, Glasgow, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 21.02
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft Cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Gustave Dore (illustrator). First Edition. 127pp. 11.5inches. No dw. Pictorial card covers. Unused unread book, about as new with only defect a crease across lower back corner. Else minor shelfwear, lightly bumped corners, slightly foxed edges, no owner's marks. Consists of plates of the engravings with a short Introduction and Bibliography. Dore was one of the foremost illustrators of classic literature in the 19th century. All the full-page engravings after his drawings for Don Quixote are assembled in this volume, rendering it a definitive graphic representation of Cervantes' masterpiece. 600g. (Art, Illustration, Engravings, French, Spanish, Hispanic, Literature, Nineteenth Century) Size: A4.
Seller: Rheinberg-Buch Andreas Meier eK, Bergisch Gladbach, Germany
Gebunden. Condition: Sehr gut. Gebraucht - Sehr gut Leichte Lagerspuren -Don Quixote kämpft gegen Windmühlen, die ihm als Riesen erscheinen, attackiert Hammelherden, die für ihn mächtige Heere zu sein scheinen, jagt einem Barbier sein Rasierbecken ab, das für ihn den Helm des Mambrin darstellt. Häufig wird Don Quixote am Ende solcher Abenteuer von seinen Widersachern fürchterlich verprügelt oder kommt anders zu Schaden. Sancho Pansa weist seinen Herrn stets auf die Diskrepanz zwischen dessen Einbildung und der Wirklichkeit hin. Für Don Quixote beruht sie jedoch auf der Täuschung durch mächtige, ihm feindlich gesinnte Zauberer. Diese haben, so glaubt er zum Beispiel, die Riesen in Windmühlen verzaubert. Don Quixote gibt sich auf Anregung seines Knappen den Beinamen »Der Ritter von der traurigen Gestalt«. Der »Don Quixote« ist eines der einflussreichsten und bekanntesten Bücher der Weltliteratur. Das zentrale Thema ist für Cervantes - wie bei seinem Zeitgenossen William Shakespeare - die Frage, was Wirklichkeit oder Traum ist, also der Konflikt zwischen Realität und Ideal, oder wo die Grenzen sind zwischen Vernunft und Wahn. 428 pp. Deutsch.
Published by Cassell, Petter, and Galpin
Seller: Structure, Verses, Agency Books, Spray, OR, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Fair. Library Edition. An odd collection of what appear to be parts serialized by the publisher and that was eventually bound together in book form in 1870. This edition undated and incomplete but contains roughly 60 pp. of text and a great number of fine black-and-white engravings by the Belgian-French master of illustration, Gustave Dore. Plentiful gatherings intact as signatures, stitches showing, light blue printed wraps present but detached. Interior clean, unmarked, if toned. Suitable for looking and appreciation of the engravings but incomplete. Starts on [1], ends on p. 734.Member, I.O.B.A., C.B.A., and adherent to the highest ethical standards. Additional postage may be required for oversize or especially heavy volumes, and for sets.
Published by Rütten & Loening, Berlin, 1966
Seller: Antiquariat Kastanienhof, Pirna, Germany
Hardcover. Condition: Gut. 31 x 23 cm Original-Leinen-Band mit Schutzumschlag, Frakturschrift, Kopffarbschnitt, Schutzumschlag mit leichten Gebrauchsspuren und Randläsuren, sonst SEHR GUTE EXEMPLARE--- Für Ihre Zufriedenheit versenden wir mit DHL und ausschließlich mit Trackingcode für eine sichere Sendungsverfolgung! Weitere Angebote unter antiquariat-kastanienhof , 475,547 Seiten. nein.
Brossura. Condition: new. A cura di Cappuccio E. e Paparoni D.Testo Italiano e Inglese.Milano, 2013; br., pp. 128, ill., cm 24x28. Che Don Chisciotte si sarebbe trovato prima o poi davanti a un motociclista c'era da aspettarselo. Come c'era da aspettarsi che avrebbe visto nel ciclomotore l'equivalente dei mulini a vento: un pericoloso mostro. Il primo a intuire la relazione fra i mulini di una volta e la tecnologia contemporanea non è stato Orson Welles nell'incompiuto film cui lavorò per quattordici anni a partire dal 1955. Lo aveva preceduto Miguel de Unamuno: se Sancio Panza non avesse avuto paura, ha spiegato Unamuno, avrebbe compreso lo sguardo profetico di Don Chisciotte, per il quale quei mulini sarebbero divenuti, nel corso del tempo, turbine, dinamo, mitragliatrici. Unamuno lasciava così prefigurare nel 1905 il Don Chisciotte di Orson Welles, che nelle prime battute tenta di liberare una motociclista dalla Vespa su cui è in groppa. Don Chisciotte vede infatti nella Vespa "il mostro" che ha rapito la fanciulla. Alla ragazza inviperita non rimane che allontanarsi precipitosamente dal vecchio che cavalca un ronzino, con elmo, lancia e scudo, non prima però di avergli urlato: "Fatti curare, pazzo. Va' al diavolo!". Il libro contiene riproduzioni di Honoré Daumier, Gustave Doré, Paul Cézanne, Marc Chagall, Salvador Dalí, Alexandre Gabriel Decamps, Edward Hopper, John Lurie, Edouard Manet, Yue Minjun, Tony Oursler, Mimmo Paladino, Pablo Picasso, Ferdinando Scianna, José Suárez, Wang Guangyi, Orson Welles. Libro.
Published by Emil Vollmer Verlag, 1975
Seller: Untje.com, Roeselare, Belgium
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good. 611 pages : illustrations ; 31 cm Text in German. Text German.
Published by Amerbach, Basel, 1947
Seller: Antiquariat Kastanienhof, Pirna, Germany
Hardcover. Condition: Sehr gut. 18x13 cm Original-Pappband ohne SU, Dünndruck, mit Frontispiz,1. Auflage Ecken etwas bestoßen,Schnitt etwas fleckig,sonst SEHR GUTE EXEMPLARE.--- Für Ihre Zufriedenheit versenden wir mit DHL und ausschließlich mit Trackingcode für eine sichere Sendungsverfolgung! Weitere Angebote unter antiquariat-kastanienhof , 664/738 Seiten. nein.
Language: English
Published by Edito- Service
Seller: Books and Bobs, Swansea, United Kingdom
US$ 28.03
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Gustave Dore (illustrator). FREE U.K. Shipping. FAMILY Business. FIRST Class Service. Full refund if not totally satisfied. Undated Hardback edition, no dust jacket. Cover is stained.
Published by c1868-1887., London:, 1868
Seller: Dark Parks Books & Collectibles, Fallon, NV, U.S.A.
Fine impression print. From Cervantes Don Quixote. Come with explanation text leaf from same book. Suitable for framing. Minor pin-hole to top inner margin, no affect, large clean margins.
Language: English
Published by New York : Dover Publications, 1982
Seller: nika-books, Nordwestuckermark-Fürstenwerder, NWUM, Germany
4°, Broschur, 153 Seiten, Einband etwas berieben, Ecken und Kanten leicht bestoßen; vorderer Deckel minimal klaffend; Schnitt hat leichte Lagerungsspuren; sonst gut erhalten. Abgleich des Titelbildes bitte bei nika-books. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
Published by Emil Vollmer Verlag, Wiesbaden, 1975
Seller: La Librería, Iberoamerikan. Buchhandlung, Bonn, NRW, Germany
Hardcover. Condition: Sehr gut. Dust Jacket Condition: mit Schutzumschlag. 225 x 305 mm. (2,330 kg.**). 611 S. Hardcover. Geb. m. SU. Glanzeinband. ill. in s/w. Zustand: gut bis sehr gut. Der SU weist größere Schäden an den Kanten aus, im speziellen am unteren Übergang zum BR, sowie an der oberen Mittelkante. Auf der Titelseite befindet sich eine private Widmung. Das vordere und hintere Flugblatt weisen leichte Flecken auf. USADO / GEBRAUCHT / USED. **Los costos de envío indicados pueden diferir de los costos reales**The indicated shipping costs may differ from the actual costs**Die angegebenen Versandkosten können von tatsäachlichen Kosten abreichen**Les frais d'expédition indiqués peuvent différer des frais réels** [Weltliteratur+Spanien+16.Jahrhundert+Satire+Ritter]. ** 10% DESCUENTO/RABATT/DISCOUNT PRIMAVERA * excl. New German Books * * * * 12,60 (original price 14,00) **.
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
US$ 44.75
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. Doré, Gustave (illustrator).
Language: German
Published by Emil Vollmer Verlag, Wiesbaden, 1975
Seller: Butterfly Books GmbH & Co. KG, Herzebrock-Clarholz, Germany
Hardcover. Condition: Sehr gut. 123 Seiten Ein humorvoller Abenteuerroman über Don Quixote, einen Edelmann, der als Ritter auf ausgedienten Pferden absurde Abenteuer erlebt, begleitet von seinem treuen Begleiter Sancho Panza. Zustand: Einband mit geringfügigen Gebrauchsspuren, insgesamt SEHR GUTER Zustand! HC1-588-8/8-00409276 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1949.
Language: English
Published by Academy Editions Ltd (a division of John Wiley & Sons Ltd.), 1974
ISBN 10: 0856701920 ISBN 13: 9780856701924
Paperback. Condition: Good. Academy Editions Ltd, London [Published Date: 1974]. Soft cover, 127 pp. No other printings listed. In Good condition. Orange illustrated paper covers have light bumping and creasing to edges and corners and light overall scuffing, aging and soiling. Binding tight. Pages lightly aged but otherwise clean and unmarked. NOT Ex-Library. NO remainder marks. Contents include: Introduction, brief bibliography; Plates. Black and white illustrations throughout. [From back cover] Gustave Doré was one of the most prolific and popular illustrators of the nineteenth century. Although he longed for official recognition from the Salon for his "serious" paintings and sculptures, it was through his graphic work that his reputation and fortune were made. Doré is best known in England for his shattering portrayal of the London poor, but to many people in his own day and in our own, his designs are the definitive visual interpretation of the classics of Balzac, Coleridge, Perrault, Dante and Rabelais. Doré's 231 illustrations for Cervantes's Don Quixote occupy a special position in his oeuvre. The Gothic mannerisms and supernatural trappings which marked his other work yield place in the Don Quixote to a series of designs remarkable for both their authenticity of detail and their compassionate treatment of the aged hero. All the full page engravings after Doré's drawings for Don Quixote have been assembled in this volume, providing a coherent visual commentary of the knight's most famous adventures. This collection is at once a definitive graphic representation of Cervantes's masterpiece and an eloquent tribute to- both Dore's imagination and his skill as an illustrator.