Language: English
Published by Spertus Institute of Jewish Studies, 1999
ISBN 10: 1583940103 ISBN 13: 9781583940105
Seller: Blue Vase Books, Interlochen, MI, U.S.A.
Condition: good. Arthur Szyk (illustrator). The item shows wear from consistent use, but it remains in good condition and works perfectly. All pages and cover are intact including the dust cover, if applicable . Spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting. May NOT include discs, access code or other supplemental materials.
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germany
Hardcover-Großformat. Condition: Gut. ohne Seitenangabe; Das Buch ist ordentlich erhalten und kann altersbedingte Gebrauchsspuren aufweisen. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 425.
Language: English
Published by Grosset & Dunlap, United States
Seller: Happyfish Books, Meopham, KENT, United Kingdom
US$ 12.60
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. ARTHUR SZYK (illustrator). * CONDITION : Used - fair * OTHER: The dustwrapper is heavily rubbed and worn, has wear to the edges and corners, with some rips and chips to edges and folds. The illustrated boards are clean with some bumping to the edges, with clear lettering to the spine, lightly marked page edges, message penned to ffep dated 1946. The binding is firm. The pages are clean with bright illustrations. This book has 343 pages. All in all a nice example of this book.
Seller: Blue Vase Books, Interlochen, MI, U.S.A.
Condition: good. Arthur Szyk (illustrator). The item shows wear from consistent use, but it remains in good condition and works perfectly. All pages and cover are intact including the dust cover, if applicable . Spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting. May NOT include discs, access code or other supplemental materials.
Language: English
Published by Grosset & Dunlap, Inc., Scranton, PA, 1945
Seller: Square Books, Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A.
Arthur Szyk (illustrator). 1945 Hardcover illustrated copy. Cover has wear but interior pages are in excellent condition. Images are included.
Language: English
Published by Frog Ltd. / Historicana, 2000
ISBN 10: 1583940103 ISBN 13: 9781583940105
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Arthur Szyk (illustrator). 2nd Edition. 95 Pp. Soft Cover. Stated Second Edition, One Of 3000 Copies. Fine. Signed By The Curator, Irvin Ungar, And Dated 2/12/2000, Signed by Author(s).
Published by The Heritage Press, New York, 1947
Seller: Bluebird Books (RMABA, IOBA), Littleton, CO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. The famous Biblical story of Ruth, per the preface, was written about 450 B.C. Set in Moab and Jerusalem, it constitutes one of the more important parts of the Hebrew Bible. This translation prepared at Cambridge in 1611 for King James I (KJV), with a preface by Mary Ellen Chase. Includes color illustrations by Arthur Szyk. --- In pale yellow cloth-covered boards backed in white cloth, with image of Ruth harvesting barley to front panel, 'Ruth' stamped in gilt spine block. The volume is bound in the double fold technique (sometimes called Japanese fold or French fold) in which the fore-edges of the pages are not severed by the knife from adjoining leaves and all printing is on the outsides of these uncut leaves. Volume housed in gold paper-covered slipcase. --- A well-preserved, tightly-bound copy lacking damages worthy of mention. Poor-only slipcase is in pieces but most of them are present.; Small Quarto - 9 to 11 in. tall; 44 pages.
Seller: Goodwill of Greater Milwaukee and Chicago, Racine, WI, U.S.A.
Condition: good. Arthur Szyk (illustrator). Book is considered to be in good or better condition. The actual cover image may not match the stock photo. Hard cover books may show signs of wear on the spine, cover or dust jacket. Paperback book may show signs of wear on spine or cover as well as having a slight bend, curve or creasing to it. Book should have minimal to no writing inside and no highlighting. Pages should be free of tears or creasing. Stickers should not be present on cover or elsewhere, and any CD or DVD expected with the book is included. Book is not a former library copy.
Published by The Heritage Press, New York, 1947
Seller: Mare Booksellers ABAA, IOBA, Dover, NH, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Illustrated cream cloth boards with white cloth spine, in gold paper covered cardboard slipcase. 44 pp. Tipped in color plates throughout. The Book of Ruth from the 1611 translation of the Bible, accompanied by ornate color illustrations by artist Arthur Szyk. Book in VERY GOOD condition. Small area of faint orange discoloration to the upper front fore edge of the book. Very minor soiling. Slipcase scuffed, bumped and worn along the extremities, with minor soiling and staining.
Published by Heritage Press, 1946
Seller: Eat My Words Books, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Illustrated by Arthur Szyk (illustrator). Illustrations by Arthur Szyk. Binding is solid. Pages unmarked and clean. Cloth/paper cover with pastedown front illustration -- minimal wear. Includes Sandglass pamphlet. No regular dustjacket, as issued. Slipcase is still solid, but scuffed and worn at edges, with torn paper leaving top edge a little loose.
Published by The Heritage Club, New York, 1940
hardcover. Condition: Fine. Szyk, Arthur (illustrator). Small quarto (approx. 8 1/4" wide by 11" / 28 cm tall) cream-colored cloth stamped in gilt. Eight full color illustrations by Arthur Szyk. No dust jacket or slipcase. Fine condition. (No names or marks in the text) 122615B.
Language: English
Published by New York, Heritage Press, 1946
Seller: PlanetderBuecher, Hamburg, Germany
Lex 8°, Gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. 148 Seiten Seiten etwas nachgedunkelt, insgesamt gutes und sauberes Exemplar. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 847.
Published by The Heritage Press., New York., 1946
Seller: BookMine, Fair Oaks, CA, U.S.A.
Decorated hard cover. Illustrated by Arthur Szyk. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy. 148 pps. Reprint of Limited Editions Club edition.
Published by Grosset & Dunlap, New York, 1945
Seller: Aspen Book Co., Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: no dust jacket visible. Arthur Szyk (illustrator). Illustrated Junior Library. The book is in good condition, with noticeable wear on the spine and corners, indicative of its vintage nature. The cover illustration remains vibrant, though the absence of a dust jacket is noted. The binding is intact, and the pages are clean, showcasing Arthur Szyk's illustrations beautifully.
Language: English
Published by Littman Library of Jewish Civilization, Portland, OR, 2004
ISBN 10: 1874774943 ISBN 13: 9781874774945
Cloth. Condition: Good +. Dust Jacket Condition: good. Szyk, Arthur (illustrator). Octavo, 332 pages. Burgundy cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. Firm binding; no loose pages. Book with minor wear. Dust jacket with several chips and small tears, now encased in a clear protective cover. This is a large or heavy book and may require additional shipping charges to mail outside of the United States.
Published by Harper & Brothers, New York, 1931
Seller: Bookfever, IOBA (Volk & Iiams), Ione, CA, U.S.A.
Condition: GOOD. 3rd printing. Harper & Brothers, New York & London, 1931 A novel which humanizes Shylock, refuting ShakespeareÕs caricature. Escaping Venice to Constantinople and Palestine, Shylock seeks redemption through an attempt to found a Jewish colony at Tiberias, and after it fails he sails with a Turkish expedition against Venice-owned Cyprus, and has a vicarious revenge on the city that had ruined him. Illustrated with black and white plates by Arthur Szyk. 222 pp. Good only in teal cloth with a gold title block- significant sunning to the spine, missing front free endpaper, no dust jacket.
Language: English
Published by Grosset & Dunlap, New York, New York
Seller: Cloud Runner Books, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: -. Arthur Szyk (illustrator). Andersen's Fairy Tales (Illustrated Junior Library) by Hasns Christian Andersen. New York, New York: Grosset & Dunlap, . Trans. Mrs. E. V. Lucas & Mrs. H. B. Pauli. Ill. Arthur Szyk. 343pp. Language: English. Note: Vintage. Beige and green boards with green and brown type. Lush colored illustrations on end paper, numerous throughout. No dustjacket. Cover has some edgewear but no wearthrough to board. A couple of bent page corners. Page edge has a couple light pen marks. Pages are otherwise clean and unmarked without folds or creases.
Language: English
Published by The Heritage Press, The Heritage Press, 1947
Seller: MARIE BOTTINI, BOOKSELLER, Cotati, CA, U.S.A.
Pictorial Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Arthur Szyk (illustrator). First Edition Thus. About fine, lacking the slipcase. Selected stories from The Canterbury Tales illustrated with dazzling miniatures by Arthur Szyk. A crisp, clean terrific copy.
Language: English
Published by Grosset & Dunlap, NEW YORK, 2009
Seller: MARIE BOTTINI, BOOKSELLER, Cotati, CA, U.S.A.
Glossy Pictorial Hardcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. Arthur Szyk (illustrator). Later Printing. Lovely, fine copy in colorful yellow boards with gilt lettering. Crisp and like new.
Language: English
Published by Easton Press, 1976
Seller: Readme Books, Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Szyk, Arthur (illustrator). Beautiful Leather Collectors' Edition. Suitable for gifting. Binding tight. Text block has no marks or writing. No shelf wear to boards. Ribbon marker. Silk moire end papers. Acid Free paper. Sewn binding. Satisfaction guaranteed. Selling quality books on line for 30 years. Ships in 24 hours. Photo is actual book.
Published by The Heritage Press, New York, 1947
Seller: Heartwood Books and Art, Fort Lauderdale, FL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Arthur Szyk(Illustrator) (illustrator). The Book of Ruth (Heritage Press) Arthur Szyk Firm square copy. Slipcase in poor condition with multiple spots of damage and tearing. From the translation prepared at Cambridge in 1611 for Kink James I with a preface by Mary Ellen Chase and illustrations by Arthur Szyk. Cloth. Full-color tipped-in illustration. plates. Slipcased. BOOK.
Language: English
Published by Grosset & Dunlap Publishers, New York, 1945
Seller: Raging Smolder Books, North Beach, MD, U.S.A.
Arthur Szyk (illustrator). Vintage 1945 Andersen's Fairy Tales by Hans Christian Andersen, illustrated by renowned artist Arthur Szyk, published by Grosset & Dunlap (Illustrated Junior Library). This classic mid-century edition contains many of Andersen's most beloved stories, including The Snow Queen, The Ugly Duckling, The Little Match Girl, The Emperor's New Clothes, and more. The book features decorative illustrated cloth boards and charming period artwork throughout. Condition: Good. No dust jacket. Moderate edge and spine wear. Illustrated endpapers show tearing/damage. Interior pages are generally clean with strong, intact binding. A solid vintage reading or display copy of a timeless children's literature classic -- ideal for collectors of illustrated fairy tale editions or mid-20th-century juvenile books.
Published by The Heritage Press, New York, 1946
Seller: Friends of the Curtis Memorial Library, Brunswick, ME, U.S.A.
Association Member: MABA
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Tan cloth binding, white spine with gilt lettering and an illustration of Job as The Man of Uz tipped in on the front board. Owner bookplate inside front cover. No other internal marks. Some darkening around the edges. Tight binding.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good +. 9 x 11 in. Cloth boards. Color plates. Condition is VERY GOOD+ ; minor wear to spine ends, some sunning to spine, covers extremely clean. Binding tight and text spotless. In original plain slipcase, which has a little wear. Classics. Stax.
Published by Harcourt, Brace and Company (c.1942), New York, 1942
Seller: ReadInk, ABAA/IOBA, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good dj. Illustrated by (dj and frontispiece) Arthur Szyk (illustrator). First Edition. (price-clipped) [light shelfwear, age-toning to edges of text block, one-time owner's signature on ffep; jacket is unevenly sun-browned (with notable darkening/fading to spine), with a couple of tiny edge-tears, one slightly ragged 1.25-inch tear at upper front hinge, minor paper loss at spine extremities]. An amalgamation of 17 theatre pieces of varying lengths (mostly of the one-act variety, although a couple of them are roughly 50 pages in length and divided into scenes), each of which is accompanied by a brief introductory essay in which Saroyan expounds upon the circumstances of its creation, discusses the ideas underlying it, tells some anecdote, or just generally rambles on. (Some of these are almost as long as the pieces they introduce, and I daresay some of them are more entertaining, too.) And Saroyan, being given as always to exuberant excess, has included both an Introduction and a Preface. The most notable title in the collection is probably "Hello Out There," which was adapted as a short film in 1949 which has the distinction of being the last thing directed by James Whale.
Language: English
Published by The Heritage Press, New York, 1947
Seller: Works on Paper, DeKalb, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Arthur Szyk (illustrator). A very good copy of the hard cover edition, lacking a dust-jacket, in a rather poorly preserved slipcase. Sanglass pamphlet laid in. The text is wholly unmarked, pristine, and the binding is still rather bright and fresh in appearance, with a bit of discoloration and surface spotting to the spine. Abundant wear, fraying, and splitting at the seams of the slipcase. All in all a sharp copy.
Published by Grosset & Dunlap, New York, 1945
Seller: Luis Porretta Fine Arts, Nanaimo RPO Country Club, BC, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. Illustrated by Szyk, Arthur (illustrator). Bound in grey decorated cloth, green decorated spine, dust wrapper lightly rubbed at edges, a lovely clean, tight copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 343 pages.
Language: English
Published by Guineapiguana Publications, London, 2008
Seller: SAVERY BOOKS, Brighton, East Sussex, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
US$ 22.27
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. Arthur Szyk & others (illustrator). 30x21cm. 48 pages. Clean & tight & flat. No inscriptions. Dispatched ROYAL MAIL FIRST CLASS with TRACKING next working day or sooner securely boxed in cardboard. ref.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. Szyk, Arthur (illustrator). Poor dust jacket, wear at the edges, missing pieces at the head and foot of spine and lower front cover, rips tape repaired, rips at the corners front and back cover, spine aged, ink writing on inside of the dust jacket. The dust jacket has a wraparound illustration of children, toys, animals, etc. starting on the front cover and continues on the spine. The Good binding is tan decorated cloth over boards, green cloth-backed with green and brown decorations. Pictorial endpapers with color illustrations, some ink writing on verso of front free endpaper. Bookplate located on the verso of title page. The binding is tight and pages are clean. Colorful frontispiece plus more color and black-and-white illustrations by Arthur Szyk can be found throughout the book. This book is an "Illustrated Junior Library" edition. About the book: (From the Dust Jacket) Andersen's Fairy Tales Illustrated by Arthur Szyk. WHILE FAIRY TALES, adapted from the folklore of many lands, seem always to have been with us. it was actually young Dane named Hans Christian Andersen, who only a little over one hundred years ago began to create and write the fairy tale as we know it today. Such favorites as The Steadfast Tin Soldier, The Ugly Duckling, The Snow Queen are entirely the creation of the man whose own life reads like a fairy tale. and who died in Copenhagen in 1875. One reason for the popularity of Andersen's stories among children is that he never assumed a condescending attitude toward his readers. He never "wrote down" to them. In this new edition, in which the selection has been made with the help of wise and understanding authorities on children's literature, the translations by Mrs. Lucas and Mrs. Paull have faithfully retained the dramatic qualities and simple style of the stories as they were first written. Arthur Szyk's brilliant illustrations make this memorable edition of Andersen's Tales. Drawn exclusively for THE ILLUSTRATED JUNIOR LIBRARY.