Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: New. Gág, Wanda (illustrator). 2007. Illustrated. Paperback. . . . . .
See more buying options
New offers from US$ 17.13 or Used offers from US$ 26.47
Also find Softcover First Edition
US$ 11.62
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
US$ 6.33
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Like New. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact with no nicks or tears. Spine has no signs of creasing. Pages are clean and not marred by notes or folds of any kind.
US$ 13.55
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
US$ 14.35
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
US$ 17.63
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Putnam Inc, US, 1952
ISBN 10: 0399233156 ISBN 13: 9780399233159
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United Kingdom
US$ 17.70
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: New.
US$ 24.57
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: New.
Published by Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1989
ISBN 10: 0395459893 ISBN 13: 9780395459898
Seller: 2Vbooks, Derwood, MD, U.S.A.
Trade paperback. Condition: Fine. 32 p. : ill.; 16 x 23 cm. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. No previous owner's name. Clean, tight pages. No bent corners. No remainder marks. CB 65.
Condition: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
See more buying options
New offers from US$ 162.99 or Used offers from US$ 32.99
Also find Softcover
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
See more buying options
New offers from US$ 120.87 or Used offers from US$ 32.99
Also find Softcover
Language: English
Published by Scholastic, Incorporated, 1956
ISBN 10: 0590406124 ISBN 13: 9780590406123
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Fifth or Later Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Putnam Publishing Group, 1977
ISBN 10: 0698204344 ISBN 13: 9780698204348
Seller: Days of Old Books, Wadesville, IN, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very nice children's paperback.
See more buying options
New offers from US$ 162.99 or Used offers from US$ 36.45
Also find Softcover
US$ 11.08
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: fine. 1976, paperback, staat is redelijk tot goed, is wat verkleurd.
Language: English
Published by Putnam Publishing Group September 1952, 1952
ISBN 10: 0698200918 ISBN 13: 9780698200913
Seller: Inquiring Minds, Saugerties, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Used - Very Good.
See more buying options
New offers from US$ 162.99 or Used offers from US$ 41.77
Also find Hardcover
Published by Scholastic, 1956
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Language: English
Published by Faber & Faber, 1951
Seller: Chapter Two (Chesham), Chesham, United Kingdom
US$ 21.02
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Fourth impression Binding somewhat tatty on spine.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
See more buying options
Published by Scholastic, 1956, 1956
Seller: Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.
Near fine illustrated stapled stiff wraps with clean bright text. Quite attractive.
US$ 36.42
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. With dust jacket. Photograph available on request.
Language: English
Published by Coward McCann, New York, 1977
Seller: MARIE BOTTINI, BOOKSELLER, Cotati, CA, U.S.A.
Pictorial Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. Wanda Gag (illustrator). Later Printing. A crisp and clean vintage unmarked book with a little glue browning to endpapers, mild wear to corners. Looks terrific.
Language: English
Published by G.P. Putnam's Sons Books for Young Readers, G. P. Putnams's Sons
Seller: MARIE BOTTINI, BOOKSELLER, Cotati, CA, U.S.A.
Pictorial Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good Plus. Wanda Gag (illustrator). Later Printing. Like new in bright, partial facsimile jacket. An attractive copy.
Language: English
Published by E.M. Hale, Eau Claire, WI, 1928
Seller: White Mountains, NH Books and Maps, Lincoln, NH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Wanda Ga'g (illustrator). Second, First Printing. Library example well preserved in original oblong orange cloth with black and yellow titles and illustrations. unpaginated. A classic to be sure!
Published by New York: Coward-McCann, Inc. 1928, 1928
Seller: Collectors Cabinet, Teaneck, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Hard Cover. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Oblong. Spine missing, 3/8 by 1 1/2 inch chip near spine on front cover and chip half that size on back. Corners rubbed. Hinges sound, contents pretty clean. Slight stain rear endpaper, very slight stain last page and very very slight stain on the page before that. Actually, it's Ga'g but some search engines make a big deal out of apostrophes and I figured most of you wouldn't put it in anyway.
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company, 1989
Seller: Hawking Books, Edgewood, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good Condition. Has some wear. Five star seller - Buy with confidence!
Hardcover. Condition: Poor. Second Issue. Oblong Octavo. 10 x 6.75 in. Illustrated. Poor in original pictorial paper-covered boards, spine detached, some wear to extremities, previous owner's inscription on title page. Second issue, lacking Jersey City Printing on copyright page.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. New York: Coward - McCann, Inc., 1928. Copyright 1928, this copy 44th printing ca.1970 (with SBN not ISBN). Externally worn and soiled, internally very good. Illustrated throughout with black and white woodcut engravings. Bright red and black on pale yellow illustrated boards, brightly patterned endpapers, about thirty pages (unpaginated). Covers have rubbing and spotting, contents very good with good hinges, firm text block, clean pages, no names or other markings. Hard Cover. Fair. Oblong 12mo.
22. Auflage. o.S. mit Ill., Einband berieben, bestoßen, angeschmutzt und mit etwas Verlust. Bibliotheksexemplar (Education Service Center Stuttgart) mit den entsprechenden Stempeln, Ausleihzettel und Eintragungen. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 550 25 x 18 cm, Pappband ohne Schutzumschlag.
Language: English
Published by Coward-McCann, 1932
Seller: HGG Books, Slingerlands, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. First Edition. First edition well illustrated, ex-libraryClean pages, ex-library with blind stamp to title page and bookplate to inside front board, binding weak with some interior pages separating, cloth boards with a few soil marks and bumping to corners Clean pages, ex-library with bli.
AUDIO CASSETTE. Condition: Good. 1 AUDIO CASSETTE ONLY from SCHOLASTIC CASSETTES that narrates the story! Former owner name. We will test this cassette prior to shipping for a good sound. You will receive a worthwhile cassette. Ships in a new, cloth drawstring gift bag for your home and library. Audio Book.
See more buying options