Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 4.20
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. William Nicholson (illustrator). VG condition book with dust jacket. DJ is clean, has fresh colours and has little wear to edges. Book has clean and bright contents.
See more buying options
Language: English
Published by HarperCollins Publishers, United Kingdom, 2004
ISBN 10: 1405210540 ISBN 13: 9781405210546
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
US$ 1.00
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. Nicholson, William (illustrator). The classic nursery story celebrates 100 years since its first publication! He didn't mind how he looked to other people, because the nursery magic had made him Real, and when you are Real shabbiness doesn't matter. In the nursery, only the toys that are old and wise truly understand what it means to be Real. The Velveteen Rabbit, a newcomer to the nursery, asks one of the most knowledgeable toys, the Skin Horse, what being Real means. And so begins the Velveteen Rabbits journey towards becoming real through the love of a child Margery Williams timeless picture book classic has been read and cherished by many generations of children and their parents and is now available in this beautiful hardback edition. Brought to life by gorgeous and much-loved classic illustrations by William Nicholson, with a new foiled cover design, this is a wonderful keepsake gift to treasure and share. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Martino Fine Books 01/r /23 M, 2017
ISBN 10: 1684220874 ISBN 13: 9781684220878
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
US$ 4.05
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. Nicholson, William (illustrator). Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
US$ 1.97
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. Nicholson, William (illustrator). Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Language: English
Published by Egmont Books Ltd 03/09/2007, 2007
ISBN 10: 1405232528 ISBN 13: 9781405232524
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
US$ 4.26
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Language: English
Published by William Heinemann Ltd 11/05/1995, 1995
ISBN 10: 0434973726 ISBN 13: 9780434973729
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
US$ 5.16
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
US$ 3.37
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. Nicholson, William (illustrator). Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Egmont UK Ltd, United Kingdom, London, 2000
ISBN 10: 0749710551 ISBN 13: 9780749710552
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
US$ 1.12
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Good. Nicholson, William (illustrator). First published in 1922, this story about a child and his toy is now reissued, the illustrations having been re-originated with the aim of bringing back their true colour and charm. When Rabbit is rescued from the toy cupboard, a magic fairy changes him into a real rabbit, like those in the wood. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
US$ 8.54
Quantity: 10 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. The Velveteen Rabbit (1922) is a children's book by Margery Williams Bianco. Illustrated by renowned British painter William Nicholson, The Velveteen Rabbit has endured as a children's classic for nearly a century. Adapted numerous times for film and television, Bianco's heartwarming story is beloved for its universal and timeless morals by children and adults alike.Gifted to a young boy on Christmas day, the velveteen rabbit is soon cast aside for modern, mechanical toys. Left in the nursery, the rabbit meets the wise old Skin Horse, a toy passed down to the boy from his uncle. The Skin Horse tells the rabbit how, when treated with love by their owners, toys are magically granted life. Initially hopeful, the rabbit soon despairs of its lonely stay in the nursery, and longs for a life in the world outside. When the boy's nanny comes looking for a toy for the boy to sleep with, however, the velveteen rabbit is given a chance to live. The boy soon grows found of the rabbit, taking the toy with him on picnics and trips to the garden, where the velveteen rabbit meets real rabbits and longs even more to join them. When the boy is struck with scarlet fever, however, the doctor orders that all of his belongings must be disinfected or burned, and the velveteen rabbit is placed in a sack and left in the garden overnight. As the rabbit begins to cry, the magic of love begins its work, ensuring the rabbit will not only live, but embark on a wonderful adventure of its own.With a beautifully designed cover and professionally typeset manuscript, this edition of Margery Williams Bianco's The Velveteen Rabbit is a classic of children's fiction reimagined for modern readers.
Language: English
Published by Transworld Publishers Ltd, United Kingdom, London, 1976
ISBN 10: 055252056X ISBN 13: 9780552520560
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
US$ 2.64
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Good. William Nicholson (illustrator). The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
Language: English
Published by Egmont UK Ltd, United Kingdom, London, 1993
ISBN 10: 0434959928 ISBN 13: 9780434959921
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
US$ 2.67
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. A miniature edition of the children's classic about a child and his beloved toy. The shy velveteen rabbit learns that, through the magic of love and friendship, it is possible to become real. William Nicholson's original illustrations appear in their full detail and colour. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Innovative Eggz LLC, US, 1922
ISBN 10: 1640322027 ISBN 13: 9781640322028
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United Kingdom
US$ 10.45
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Nicholson, William (illustrator).
US$ 3.92
Quantity: 3 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. Nicholson, William (illustrator). The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Heinemann Young Books, 1991
ISBN 10: 0434972657 ISBN 13: 9780434972654
Seller: ladybird & more books, Scunthorpe, United Kingdom
US$ 5.96
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. See photos. in cardboard sleeve clean no marks no fade. selling for my local Salvation Army shop. illustrations by William Nicholson.accept pay pal.
Language: English
Published by Random House USA Inc, United States, New York, 1958
ISBN 10: 0385077254 ISBN 13: 9780385077255
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
US$ 6.00
Quantity: 7 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. William Nicholson (illustrator). The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
See more buying options
New offers from US$ 22.96 or Used offers from US$ 14.19
Also find Hardcover Softcover First Edition
Language: English
Published by Dover Publications Inc., US, 2011
ISBN 10: 0486486060 ISBN 13: 9780486486062
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. Nicholson, William (illustrator). Green ed.
US$ 14.42
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Nicholson, William (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Egmont Books Ltd 01/10/2005, 2005
ISBN 10: 140522228X ISBN 13: 9781405222280
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
US$ 13.99
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. Nicholson, William (illustrator). Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Nicholson, William (illustrator).
US$ 20.03
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Nicholson, Sir William (illustrator).
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Nicholson, William (illustrator).
Seller: Blue Vase Books, Interlochen, MI, U.S.A.
Condition: good. Nicholson, William (illustrator). The item shows wear from consistent use, but it remains in good condition and works perfectly. All pages and cover are intact including the dust cover, if applicable . Spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting. May NOT include discs, access code or other supplemental materials.
Language: English
Published by Doubleday Children's Books, 2014
ISBN 10: 0385375662 ISBN 13: 9780385375665
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
US$ 2.12
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. Nicholson, William (illustrator). Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
US$ 23.83
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. William Nicholson (illustrator). 2025. Special Edition. hardcover. . . . . .
Language: English
Published by Living Book Press, AU, 2019
ISBN 10: 1922634530 ISBN 13: 9781922634535
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United Kingdom
US$ 23.14
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: New. Nicholson, William (illustrator).
US$ 23.88
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: New. Nicholson, William (illustrator).
See more buying options
Language: English
Published by Health Communications, US, 2005
ISBN 10: 0757303331 ISBN 13: 9780757303333
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Hardback. Condition: New. The Rabbit in the stocking isn't as expensive as the other toys: he's covered in velveteen. On Christmas Day, the Boy enjoys his new toy but then quickly forgets and neglects him. Shunned and unsure, the Velveteen Rabbit questions his worth. Should he even becalled a real toy? An answer comes from his friend, the Skin Horse: Real isn't how you are made. . . .It's a thing that happens to you. When a child loves you for a long, long time, not just to play with, but REALLY loves you, then you become Real. The Velveteen Rabbit's journey through love and loneliness to become who he was really meant to be is a story that inspires us all on our own journey to Real. The Velveteen Rabbit is a timeless tale of friendship, love, acceptance and honesty. When the world seems uncertain, Margery Williams's classic story reminds all of us what really matters. The type in this edition has been reset to emphasize the poetry of the language and to bring out the depth of sentiment in the story. William Nicholson's 1922 illustrations, which have delighted generations of readers, are rendered in full-color just as they appeared in the original edition of The Velveteen Rabbit. Together words and pictures create a world so much like our own, and yet so delightfully magical.
Language: English
Published by William Heinemann Ltd., 1988
ISBN 10: 043497255X ISBN 13: 9780434972555
Seller: Book_Attic, Newark on Trent, United Kingdom
US$ 14.01
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketWilliam Nicholson (illustrator). William Heinemann Ltd.; 1988, reprint. Hardcover with unclipped dust cover.
Language: English
Published by Skyhorse Publishing, US, 2017
ISBN 10: 1944686460 ISBN 13: 9781944686468
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Hardback. Condition: New. Nicholson, William S. (illustrator). Originally published in 1922, The Velveteen Rabbit has delighted young readers for nearly a century. The story follows a young boy who's given a stuffed rabbit as a Christmas gift. After the rabbit befriends other nursery toys, he comes to the realization that he wants to become a real rabbit. Eventually, the boy becomes ill and is relocated; his room is then disinfected and all the boy's toys are thrown out, including the velveteen rabbit. The rabbit sheds a real tear causing a fairy to appear and turn him into a real rabbit.In 2007, the book was named one of Teachers' Top 100 Books for Children" by the National Education Association. This elegant, affordable edition includes beautiful, full-color illustrations throughout the book from the original illustrator, William Nicholson. Each image accompanies the text to enhance young readers' experience and immerse them in this captivating story.Reprinted hundreds of times since its initial publication, The Velveteen Rabbit is a timeless children's classic lets young readers experience the true magic of friendship, love, and being honest with oneself.
See more buying options
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 13.10
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. Nicholson, William (illustrator). In English.