Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Nielsen, Kay (illustrator). Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2017
ISBN 10: 1976413184 ISBN 13: 9781976413186
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
US$ 7.52
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Nielsen, Kay; Vroman, Tom (illustrator). Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Benediction Classics, 2015
ISBN 10: 1781395462 ISBN 13: 9781781395462
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
US$ 14.10
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Nielsen, Kay (illustrator). Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: M Godding Books Ltd, Devizes, WILTS, United Kingdom
US$ 27.96
Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good Jacket. Kay Nielsen (illustrator). Illustrated in colour and monochrome by Kay Nielsen. Published by Omega Books Ltd, 1986. Posted within 1 working day. Royal Mail Tracked 24 to UK. Tracked Airmail worldwide. Robust recyclable packaging. Picture is the actual item.
Published by London, Hodder & Stoughton and Gallery Five 1978 (of an edition first published in 1976)., 1978
Reprint. Hardcover. Quarto. Fine in fine price-clipped dustjacket. Illustrated in b/w and colour by Neilsen, a selection from the stories and plates of the original 1914 edition (which is scarce and expensive).
Language: English
Published by Benediction Classics, 2015
ISBN 10: 1789431255 ISBN 13: 9781789431254
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
US$ 28.76
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Nielsen, Kay (illustrator). Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Hodder Children's Books, 1977
ISBN 10: 0340213922 ISBN 13: 9780340213926
Seller: Buchmarie, Darmstadt, Germany
Condition: Good.
Condition: As New. Nielsen, Kay (illustrator). Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
US$ 39.71
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Asbjornsen, Peter Christen (illustrator). Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
US$ 45.24
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Nielsen, Kay (illustrator). Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Hodder & Stoughton and Gallery Five, 1976
Seller: Nerman's Books & Collectibles, Pembina, ND, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Nielsen, Kay (illustrator). 1st Printing. A fine hardcover in a fine clipped dustjacket. A collection of Norwegian folk tales, illustrated in black and white, with some color pictures. 1st edition printing in 1976.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
US$ 49.39
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Nielsen, Kay (illustrator). Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2014
ISBN 10: 149967970X ISBN 13: 9781499679700
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
US$ 50.11
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Nielsen, Kay; Inguglia, Vito (illustrator). Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Garden City Publishing Company
Seller: Small World Books, Rochester, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No DJ. Kay Nielsen; V. Candell (illustrator). Inscriptions from several previous owners in ink inside front cover. Light foxing here and there throughout. Covers and spine show moderate shelf wear- Lots of rubbing and scratching on the illustrated board front cover, wear around the edges of the spine, subbing and stains on the back cover.
Language: English
Published by Doubleday, Garden City, New York, 1977
ISBN 10: 038513214X ISBN 13: 9780385132145
Seller: Belle Grove Books, Chestertown, MD, U.S.A.
Nielsen, Kay (illustrator). First American edition. Creasing and some tears to the edges of the DJ. Small tear near the spine of the endpapers. Beautiful illustrated edition. Pages are crisp and clean, free from markings or creases. Binding is tight. TJ/Library.
Seller: Zimnol Arts Books, Middx, United Kingdom
US$ 70.06
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Kay Nielsen (illustrator). Beautiful reproduction of these Scandinavian fairy tales with full page colour illustrations and decorations by Kay Nielsen one of the most important illustrators of 2the Golden Age of Illustration".
Published by Hodder & Stoughton, 1976
Seller: Allsop Antiquarian Booksellers PBFA, Warwick, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
US$ 56.05
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Illus. with b.w. and cold. drawings. 8vo. dec. cl. in slightly chipped d/w. else v.g.
Language: English
Published by Folio Society., United Kingdom, 2000
Seller: Anthony Vickers Bookdealer PBFA, Selby, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
US$ 63.06
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardback in Slipcase. Condition: Very Good +. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued. Kay Nielsen. (illustrator). 201pp, bw & col illus. Red slipcase VG+, some very slight creasing to coloured frontispiece and the odd brown spot to for edge.
Language: English
Published by Calla, New York, USA, 2008
Seller: Kelleher Rare Books, Naas, IE, Ireland
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition THUS, Pp. 204. In original quarter bound boards, title in gilt to front board and spine. All plates present, illustrated label to front board, a fine unread copy.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Kay Nielsen (illustrator). Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Jacket Condition: Good. Doubleday, 1977. 108 pages. Dusty jacket has edgewear and some tattering along the top edge. Size: 9.6 x 7.7 x 0.5. Folklore/Mythology 6390L.
Published by Easton Press, 1996
Seller: Midway Book Store (ABAA), St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: near fine. Kay Nielsen (illustrator). Collector's Edition. Scandinavian folk tales in the mid-19th century. Octavo. 9' x 6 1/2". Bound in full brown leather with gilt design and lettering to cover and spine. Three raised bands. AEG. Moire endpapers. Ribbon. Seven full page color illustrations by Kay Nielsen.
Published by The Easton Press, 1996
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Full brown leather with gilt lettering and gilt and orange embellishments, raised bands on spine, silk moire endpapers. Minor shelf wear may be present due to storage, otherwise NF, unread.
Published by London. Folio Society. 2000. 1st, 2000
Seller: PROCTOR / THE ANTIQUE MAP & BOOKSHOP, DORCHESTER, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
US$ 61.66
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSize 7.25 x 10.0 inches. In illustrated lightly marbled white hard card covers with gilt to spine and front. In very good condition with slipcase. (SC: Some minor shelf wear and indents to one end of open edge.). A very clean and tight copy in a very clean slipcase. 204pp. With colour plates and b/w illustrations in text by Kay Nielsen. The text of this edition is taken from the edition published in 1914 with stunning illustrations by Kay Nielsen and translation by Sir George Dasent.
Language: English
Published by Omega Books, London, 1986
Seller: Ironwood Books, Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Tony SELINA; Kay NIELSEN (illustrator). 1st Edition. First Edition thus. DJ intact; initial sales price (£14.95) provided; DJ design by Tony SELINA. Text is clean and pages unmarked. 205 pages. Measures 7.5" x 10.25". Illustrated with 24 full-page drawings in color and many others in black-and-white by Kay NIELSEN. Protected in an archival wrapper. More images and/or description can be sent on request. Condition: Fine in a Fine DJ.
Published by The Folio Society, London, UK, 2000
Seller: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: IOBA
US$ 91.08
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Nielsen, Kay (illustrator). 210pp, various colour plates; some in-text black and white illustrations. Natural paper-covered boards; gilt design and titles on front and spine; illustrated endpapers. 4to. Volume neat, clean, bright and tight. Red paper-covered slipcase has very light shelf wear.
Published by London; Folio Society, 2000., 2000
Seller: Keel Row Books. ABA/ ILAB / PBFA., Whitley Bay, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 112.10
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard Cover. FIRST THUS. Octavo, pp. 204. Colour frontispiece and 16 further plates, some double-sided, with further in-text illustrations by Kay Nielsen. Publisher's cream cloth with gilt titles and illustrations to spine and upper board, in a red paper-covered slipcase; cream pictorial endpapers. A very clean & neat copy with no annotations or inscriptions and only extremely slight shelf wear to spine tips. Overall a Near Fine book in Fine slipcase. Based on the 1914 edition with Kay Nielsen's illustrations, Asbjornsen & Moe's collection of 15 Norwegian folk tales was first published in English, translated by Sir George Dasent, in 1859. Heavyweight so a contribution towards increased postage costs will be requested for overseas delivery.
Published by Folio Society, 2000
Seller: Parrot Books, Hemel Hempstead, HERT, United Kingdom
US$ 101.18
Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardcover. Condition: Fine.
Language: English
Published by The Folio Society, 2000
Seller: Bushido Books, Guildford, United Kingdom
US$ 105.09
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Kay Nielsen (illustrator). The Folio Society edition, first printing thus, printed in 2000. Based on the 1914 Hodder & Stoughton edition. Printed on Caxton Wove paper and bound in vegetable parchment by Butler & Tanner. Beautiful gilt decoration to the front and spine based on designs by the illustrator. Illustrated endpapers, 25 beautiful full colour illustrations, plus more in black and white within the text, issued in red slipcase. 204pp, 25x19x3.5cm. Beautiful condition, very slight bruise to the top of the spine, a couple of faint marks to the slipcase, otherwise clean, bright, square, firmly bound, and free from inscriptions. Near fine condition.
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform
ISBN 10: 1496036476 ISBN 13: 9781496036476
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Easton Press
Seller: Midway Book Store (ABAA), St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.
Full Leather. Condition: Fine. 23 x 16.5 cm. Octavo. 204pp. Bound into full brown leather with gilt and red design, gilt lettering, and foredges. Three raised bands to spine, moire endpapers, silk ribbon. 7 illustrations. Loosely laid bookplate.