Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
US$ 25.28
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. Wyeth, N. C. (illustrator). The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Condition: Good. Rhead, Louis; Wyeth, N. C. (illustrator). Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Seller: Pearlydewdrops, Streat, United Kingdom
US$ 29.24
Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardcover. Condition: Very Good. Wyeth, N. C. (illustrator). A tear to the box. Shipped from the UK within 2 business days of order being placed.
Language: English
Published by Gollancz Children's Paperbacks, 1990
ISBN 10: 0575048409 ISBN 13: 9780575048409
Seller: M Godding Books Ltd, Devizes, WILTS, United Kingdom
US$ 9.21
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketpaperback. Condition: Very Good. Illustrated in colour by N C Wyeth. Posted within 1 working day. 1st class tracked post to the UK, Airmail with tracking worldwide. Robust recyclable packaging. Picture is the actual item.
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
US$ 10.07
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. Wyeth, N. C. (illustrator). The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
US$ 5.05
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketlibrary. Condition: Good. Wyeth, N. C. (illustrator). Our good condition books are generally good for reading but not for gifting or collecting. They could have imperfections such as creasing, fanning, inscriptions, margin notes, yellowing, staining on edge or cover or pages, bumps, scuffs, etc etc (sometimes multiple of these). It's a wide category that encompasses anything that isn't almost-new down to anything that is slightly better than poor. We would NOT recommend gifting Good books - these should be considered reading copies. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.
US$ 16.56
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. Wyeth, N.C. (illustrator). Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Condition: Good. Wyeth, N. C. (illustrator). Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2017
ISBN 10: 154539752X ISBN 13: 9781545397527
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
US$ 11.00
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Quarto Publishing Group USA, 2015
ISBN 10: 1631060643 ISBN 13: 9781631060649
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Wyeth, N.C. (illustrator). Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2011
ISBN 10: 1466456655 ISBN 13: 9781466456655
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Wyeth, N. C. (illustrator). Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 2003
ISBN 10: 0689854684 ISBN 13: 9780689854682
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Good. Wyeth, N.C. (illustrator). 1st. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
US$ 15.41
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Barnes & Noble, Incorporated, 2012
ISBN 10: 143514208X ISBN 13: 9781435142084
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. N.C. Wyeth (illustrator). Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Published by SeaWolf Press, 2023
Seller: mountain, GEORGETOWN, CO, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. hardcover book no dust jacket, light wear to cover and book edges.
Language: English
Published by Atheneum Books for Young Readers, 2012
ISBN 10: 1442474440 ISBN 13: 9781442474444
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
US$ 15.92
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. Wyeth, N C (illustrator). Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Reader's Digest, Pleasantville, NY, 1987, 1987
ISBN 10: 0895772620 ISBN 13: 9780895772626
Seller: Virginia Martin, aka bookwitch, Concord, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Frank Godwin (illustrator). Octavo, hardcover, near fine. No dj. Giftable. Handsomely bound in dark green cloth with gilt on spine, light tweed boards; frontispiece by N. C. Wyeth. Illustrated with maps and drawings. 223 pp. Afterword by W. E. Henley.
Trade paperback. Condition: Fine. N. C. Wyeth (illustrator). Franklin Library, 1981. Fine. N. C. Wyeth. 1 305 p. Includes illustrations. Leather spine eng pp.
Reprint. Hardcover. Original quarter leather spine and cloth boards, all panels lettered and decorated in gilt, edges gilt, marble endpapers, and with a place-marker ribbon. Fine. Illustrated in colur by N.C. Wyeth.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
US$ 29.12
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Wyeth, N C (illustrator). Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, 1925
Seller: Possum Books, Charlottesville, VA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. N. C. Wyeth (illustrator). Reprint.Small 4to, black cloth, pictorial panel in color on front cover, pictorial endpapers. . Illustrated title-page and 9 plates in color. Corners of back cover chewed off.
Language: English
Published by FRANKLIN LIBRARY, 1979
Seller: Wilson Book Research, Caldwell, ID, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. WYETH, N.C. (illustrator). 1979 edition like new hardcover / leather wrap around spine with gold embossed cloth boards / marbled end papers, ribbon marked / gilt spine edges / internals appear clean and unmarked.
Hardcover, in dust jacket. Illustrated by N. C. Wyeth (illustrator). Later printing. Fine, in near fine dust jacket, in mylar cover.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Bound in publisher's pictorial pirate cloth. Hardcover. Shelf wear. Water damaged. Edges chipped. Sold with all faults. Illustrated by n. c. wyeth.
Gilt decorated hard cover. First edition thus. Full number line. Illustrated in black, white and color by N.C. Wyeth. Fifteen color plates. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy (inscription on front end paper) in fine dust jacket (in mylar). 273 pps.
Published by The Folio Society, 1994., 1994
Seller: Sainsbury's Books Pty. Ltd., Camberwell, VIC, Australia
8vo, 240pp. Colour and black & white illustrations by N.C. Wyeth. A very good hardback copy in flecked slipcase.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Reprint. 8vo. - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in. Hardcover bound in black cloth, color illustration to front. 1942 Reprint edition. Light wear to boards yet clean, minor fading to gilt spine titles, binding tight, owner name to ffep, interior text clean. Very Good copy.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 29.90
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, RI, U.S.A.
Condition: good. The book is in good condition with all pages and cover intact, including the dust jacket if originally issued. The spine may show light wear. Pages may contain some notes or highlighting, and there might be a "From the library of" label. Boxed set packaging, shrink wrap, or included media like CDs may be missing.
US$ 44.75
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Wyeth, N C (illustrator). Unread book in perfect condition.