Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
US$ 6.14
Quantity: 3 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: Very Good. Arthur Rackham (illustrator). The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
US$ 1.74
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. Arthur Rackham (illustrator). Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
See more buying options
New offers from US$ 26.59 or Used offers from US$ 11.81
Also find Hardcover Softcover First Edition
Published by Chancellor Press, 1985
Seller: Nanny's Web, Caulfield South, VIC, Australia
Condition: Near Fine. Arthur Rackham (illustrator). 64pp, 8 x 10 inches. Facsimile of 1905 edn. 4 col. plates.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Publishing Group, 1992
ISBN 10: 0803712642 ISBN 13: 9780803712645
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Rackham, Arthur (illustrator). Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
See more buying options
New offers from US$ 46.84 or Used offers from US$ 27.97
Also find Hardcover First Edition
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Rackham, Arthur (illustrator).
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United Kingdom
US$ 26.13
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Rackham, Arthur (illustrator).
Published by J. B. Lippincott Co., 1977
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. A nice copy w/ VG jacket. Minor shelf wear. Pages/boards/jacket clean, NO foxing or markings. Binding sturdy.
Language: English
Published by Heinemann Young Books, UK, 1974
ISBN 10: 043495859X ISBN 13: 9780434958597
Seller: Peakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA, Sheringham, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
US$ 14.01
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. A very nice reprint; book is very clean & without handwritng such as names inside; d/w is price clipped; vg+/vg; 16 colour plates plus b/w drawings; ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 78 pages.
Language: English
Published by William Heinemann, London, 1974
Seller: Stirling Books, Stirling, United Kingdom
US$ 13.94
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Arthur Rackham (illustrator). Jacket In Plastic Sleeve, Shows A Little Fraying Over Spine Ends And Board Corners. Ex Library Book With Signs Of Sticker Removal Within Cover And Library Stamp Within. Pages Otherwise Clean And Tightly Bound With Binding Tight. Photo Supplied By Site Not Seller And Will Not Represent Actual Copy. Mail Us For Pics.
Soft cover. Condition: As New. Pat Stewart, after illustrations of Arthur Rackham (illustrator). Excellent condition. Really does have the complete text of Washington Irving's tale! 48 pp.
Language: English
Published by New York: Penguin Books (US) # 71 1st Printing, 1995
ISBN 10: 0146000714 ISBN 13: 9780146000713
Seller: John McCormick, Mississauga, ON, Canada
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good+ to Near Fine. Arthur Rackham (front cover) (illustrator). ----------small paperback. One of the Penguin 60s Classics Series, issued by Penguin in 1995 to commemorate Penguin's 60th anniversary. Spine somewhat sun-yellowed as is common for this series, minor edgewear, a VG+ to near fine copy.
Cartonnage éditeur in-8 ( 240x180 mm ) sous jaquette illustrée en couleurs.Illustrations de Arthur Rackham. Littérature.
Published by Heinemann, UK, 1974
Seller: Maynard & Bradley, Leicester, United Kingdom
US$ 12.54
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. Condition: As New. 1974. A lithograph taken from Derek Hudson's 'Arthur Rackham: His Life and Work", published by Heinemann in 1974. Some minor roughness along one page edge caused by removal from binding, in all other regards an excellent copy, clean and unmarked with no encroachments or signs of wear to the print itself. Why on Amazon do most sellers not describe their actual book? Buy with confidence and support a genuine Independent Bricks & Mortar Real Bookshop. We are Maynard & Bradley CAMBO & PBFA(now lapsed) members here in Leicester City Centre. Size: 220 x 280 mm. 1 pages. Item Type: Book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Art & Design; Britain/UK; 1970s; Dewey Code: 940.545941. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 25467.
Language: English
Published by Dover Publications, Incorporated, 2005
ISBN 10: 048644242X ISBN 13: 9780486442426
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Rackham, Arthur (illustrator). New Ed. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Published by Chancellor Press, 1985
Seller: Green Meadow Books, Penzance, United Kingdom
US$ 10.52
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. ARTHUR RACKHAM (illustrator). First edition thus. A very attractive more modern Rackham edition.
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United Kingdom
US$ 38.55
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: New. Rackham, Arthur (illustrator).
Hesperus, Madrid, 1987, 124 pags. Hesperus, 2. Rustica con solapas. 17x24.
Language: English
Published by The Mulberry Press, Inc., 1980
ISBN 10: 088302358X ISBN 13: 9780883023587
Seller: Russell Books, Victoria, BC, Canada
paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Rackham, Arthur (illustrator). First Edition Thus.
Published by Published by Seastar Books, New York | Books of Wonder First Edition Thus . 2000., 2000
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
US$ 15.41
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFirst edition hard back binding in publisher's original colour illustrated glazed boards, colour illustrated end papers. 8vo. 9½'' x 7''. Full printer's code 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2. Contains 109 printed pages of text with full-page colour illustrations by Arthur Rackham throughout. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, unused new book. Member of the P.B.F.A. ISBN 1587170396 ILLUSTRATED (Picture Book).
Published by Published by Seastar Books, New York | Books of Wonder First Edition Thus . 2000., 2000
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
US$ 15.41
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFirst edition hard back binding in publisher's original colour illustrated glazed boards, colour illustrated end papers. 8vo. 9½'' x 7''. Full printer's code 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2. Contains 109 printed pages of text with full-page colour illustrations by Arthur Rackham throughout. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, unused new book. Member of the P.B.F.A. ISBN 1587170396 ILLUSTRATED (Picture Book).
Published by Published by Seastar Books, New York | Books of Wonder First Edition Thus . 2000., 2000
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
US$ 15.41
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFirst edition hard back binding in publisher's original colour illustrated glazed boards, colour illustrated end papers. 8vo. 9½'' x 7''. Full printer's code 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2. Contains 109 printed pages of text with full-page colour illustrations by Arthur Rackham throughout. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, unused new book. Member of the P.B.F.A. ISBN 1587170396 ILLUSTRATED (Picture Book).
Language: English
Published by J.P. Lippincott Company, Philadelphia and New York, 1967
Seller: Trinders' Fine Tools, Clare, Sudbury, United Kingdom
US$ 35.03
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCloth, Gilt. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: None. Drawings By Arthur Rackham (illustrator). NB - no date, but Library of Congress Catalog Card Number is 67-19272, where the first two digits give the year number. xvi, 64 pages, coloured frontispiece, [15] coloured illustrations, black and white drawings to title page, introduction and postscript pages, decorated initial letter to main body of text. Hb, in gilt embossed cloth; no dw, end free endpaper has foldmark, light scratchmark on upper board, otherwise a very good copy.
Language: Spanish
Published by José J. de Olañeta (Hesperus), Barcelona, 1987
Seller: Vértigo Libros, Madrid, M, Spain
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Muy bien. Dust Jacket Condition: Muy bien. Arthur Rackham (illustrator). Dedicatoria del anterior propietario. 122 pp.
Language: Italian
Published by Stampa Alternativa, Roma, 1987
ISBN 10: 887226023X ISBN 13: 9788872260234
Seller: FolignoLibri, Foligno, PG, Italy
flessibile. Condition: Ottimo (Fine). Cartellina con libro e 14 stampe a colori, 64 p., f.to cm 15x11, copertina flessibile. Ottime condizioni. Book.
Published by Seastar Books. New York, 2000
Seller: Addyman Books, Hay-on-Wye, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 14.01
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSeastar Books. 2000. First edition, thus. Hardback with DW. Illustrated throughout. A lovely clean copy in a slightly worn wrapper.
Published by Heinemann, London, 1974
Seller: Adelaide Booksellers, Clarence Gardens, SA, Australia
Hardback. Condition: Near Fine. Reprint. Small Quarto Size [approx 19cm x 24cm]. Near Fine condition in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in our purpose-made plastic sleeve. A nice copy. Spine a little sunned. Illustrated with 16 colour plates by Arthur Rackham. Robust, professional packaging and tracking provided for all parcels. 64 pages. A reprint of the 1905 edition of Irving's classic tale illustrated by Arthur Rackham.
Published by J.B. Lippincott., Philadelphia., 1967
Seller: BookMine, Fair Oaks, CA, U.S.A.
Gilt decorated hard cover. First edition thus. Illustrated in black, white and color by Arthur Rackham. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy. 64 pps.
Hardcover. First edition thus. Illustrated in black, white and color by Arthur Rackham. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy in fine (spine lightly faded) dust jacket (in mylar). 124 pps.
Published by William Heinemann, London, 1917
Seller: BOP Books, Tauranga, New Zealand
US$ 41.16
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: VG+. No Jacket. Arthur Rackham (illustrator). New Impression. The legendry tale of "Rip Van Winkle" (RVW) and his fabled 20 year long-sleep in the Kaatskill Mountains of New York is said to be based on the folk-lore of the early Dutch settlers of that area. This much loved story of "Sleepy Hollow" has been published in numerous editions and endless copies, but has never faded from popularity, although dating back to first publication in 1820 This copy of RVW is notable in being illustrated by Arthur Rackham, a British book illustrator recognised as a master of this art form from the early 1900s until his deaith in 1939. His illustrations first appeared in RVW for publisher Heinemann in 1905 and they did much to establish his reputation as a world leader in that field. That edition was republished in new editions in 1907, the three following years, a new issue with 24 colour illustrations and new intext images came in 1916, with this copy from a "new impression" of 1917. It contains 24 full page colour illustrations, including the frontis, Each of these is protected by a tissue sheet which carries the respective caption, also seven b/w images in text -- several full page -- plus a number of cameo drawings. The book's dark brown hard covers are VG+ with black titles to front and spine, The front board shows a cobweb hanging from a tree branch. The paper covering (both boards} has short tear front hinge at spine top, light surface wear along the front hinge and light bruising at spine base {there is no surface loss), lower front corner lightly bumped with small, unobtrusive marks, The front and rear-end papers are decorated with cobwebs and birds in flight. The text block is excellent throughout, bright and clean, with all illustrations secured and unmarked. There are no inscriptions. A top-notch example of this grand old story.
Wraps (Paperback). Condition: White pages, firm binding. Arthur Rackham (illustrator). Mildly edgeworn, pages unblemished.