Language: English
Published by Dover Publications Inc., US, 2000
ISBN 10: 0486218309 ISBN 13: 9780486218304
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United Kingdom
US$ 14.34
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Lord Alfred Douglas' translation of Wilde's great play - originally written in French - with all well-known Beardsley illustrations, including suppressed plates. Features 28 Beardsley illustrations and an introduction by Robert Ross.
Hardcover. Condition: Gut bis sehr gut. 2. Auflage. (Insel - Bücherei, 247); 61 pages with some b/w-illustrations.
Softcover/Paperback. 76 S. Einband gering berieben, Buchschnitt gering bestaubt u. gering fleckig // a Schöne Literatur N07 9783921846858 *.* Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 260.
US$ 3.12
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. Moreau, Gustave; Beardsley, Aubrey (illustrator). The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Published by Insel-Verlag o. J. (ca. 1919), Leipzig,, 1919
Seller: Antiquariat Christoph Wilde, Düsseldorf, Germany
78, (2) S. Orig.-Pappband (= Insel-Bücherei Nr. 247). - Rücken gebräunt und mit großer Fehlstelle. Papier gebräunt. Namenszug auf Vorsatz; ansonsten innen sauber. Ordentliches Exemplar.
US$ 4.20
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Renard Press Ltd, GB, 2021
ISBN 10: 1913724360 ISBN 13: 9781913724368
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United Kingdom
US$ 12.15
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Salomé, the haunting one-act tragedy that marks Wilde's first great success in the theatre, retells the Biblical story in which the stepdaughter of the tetrarch Herod Antipas demands the head of John the Baptist on a silver platter as a reward for her dancing for her stepfather's amusement. Written in 1891, and prepared for its first run in 1892, rehearsals of Salomé had to be cancelled when the play was banned by the Lord Chamberlain due to its depiction of religious characters.Undaunted, Wilde moved on to the drawing-room and society comedies he is today best known for, wowing London audiences with Lady Windermere's Fan and A Woman of No Importance, and it was only in 1894 that Salomé saw the light of day in an English translation, with a series of specially commissioned illustrations by the up-and-coming Aubrey Beardsley.
Published by Frft Insel-Bücherei (247) 1979, 1979
Seller: Klaus Schöneborn, Würzburg, Germany
OPpbd. (Bildeinband). 72. 68. - 72. Tsd. 8°. 60 S. OPpbd. (Bildeinband) - Besitzeintrag auf flieg. Vorsatz. Sprache: Deutsch 0.500 gr.
US$ 7.37
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. Beardsley, Aubrey (illustrator). Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: German
Published by Frankfurt am Main : Insel-Verl., 1959
Seller: Antiquarische Fundgrube e.U., Wien, Austria
gebundene Ausgabe. 51. - 60. Tsd. 60 S. Einband etw. berieben u. bestaubt u. etw. vergilbt, Buchschnitt etw. bestaubt, Vorsatz gering beschrieben // Belletristik, Bildende Kunst SL01 *.* Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 200.
Published by Insel Wiesbaden, 51. bis 60. Tausend 1959,, 1959
Seller: Antiquariat Mercurius, Köln, Germany
60 S., Pappband (Hardcover), 8°. Zustand: Einbandrücken etwas nachgedunkelt, Rückenschild minimal fleckig, sonst sehr gut.Gewicht: 480 g.
Language: German
Published by Frankfurt am Main : Insel-Verl., 1986
Seller: Antiquarische Fundgrube e.U., Wien, Austria
gebundene Ausgabe. 42. - 84. Tsd. 60 S. Einband etw. berieben u. bestaubt, Buchschnitt etw. bestaubt // Belletristik, Bildende Kunst N07 *.* Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 200.
Language: German
Published by Frankfurt am Main : Insel-Verl., 1990
Seller: Antiquarische Fundgrube e.U., Wien, Austria
gebundene Ausgabe. 14. Aufl. 60 S. Einband etw. fleckig u. bestaubt, Vorsatz gering fleckig, Buchschnitt etw. bestaubt u. etw. fleckig // Belletristik, Bildende Kunst N07 *.* Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 200.
Published by Insel Verlag, wiesbaden, 1959
Seller: alt-saarbrücker antiquariat g.w.melling, Saarbrücken, Germany
Hardcover. Condition: Sehr gut. 51. bis 60. tausend. oktav Hardcover. sehr gutes exemplar. ornamentierter original-pappband mit original-montiertem titel- und rückenschild, 61 seiten, kopfschnitt leicht angestaubt.
Published by Wiesbaden Insel-Verlag, 1959
Seller: Allgovia-Antiquariat Gerhard Zech, Oberostendorf, Germany
60 SS. mit den Illustrationen von Aubrey Beardsley. 8°. OPbd. Gut. (=Insel-Bücherei, IB Nr. 247). Zum ersten Mal mit sämtlichen Illustrationen v. Beardsley im Originalzustand. Aufgrund der von der Europäischen Union erlassenen EPR-Handels-Erschwernisse kann in folgende Länder KEIN VERSAND mehr erfolgen: Bulgarien, Griechenland, Luxemburg, Polen, Österreich, Rumänien, Dänemark, Schweden, Slowakei, Spanien. Sollte eine deutsche Lieferadresse möglich sein, kann an diese aber problemlos geliefert werden! * * * due to EPR-Restrictions NO SHIPPING to Austria, Bulgaria, Danmark, Greece, Luxembourg, Poland, Romania, Sweden, Slovakia and Spain * * * Sprache: Deutsch 499 gr.
Published by Insel, Leipzig, 1934
Seller: Antiquariat Robert Loest, Schwerin, MV, Germany
Mit den Bildern von Aubrey Beardsley Kt., kleines Klebeband am Rücken, Name auf Vorsatz, guter Zustand.
Language: German
Published by Frankfurt (Insel Verlag) 1979, 1979
Seller: Versandantiquariat Rainer Wölfel, Wörthsee, Germany
* Bildeinband nach Abb. S. 57. Insel-Bücherei. Nr. 247. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 900 76.-78. Tsd. 60 S. mit den Original-Zeichnungen von Aubrey Beardsley im Originalzustand. Pbd.
Language: English
Published by Read & Co. Classics 2020-09, 2020
ISBN 10: 1528718275 ISBN 13: 9781528718271
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 15.82
Quantity: 10 available
Add to basketPF. Condition: New. Beardsley, Aubrey (illustrator).
US$ 19.59
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Published by Dortmund Harenberg, 1979
Seller: Allgovia-Antiquariat Gerhard Zech, Oberostendorf, Germany
76 SS. mit den Zeichnungen von Aubrey Beardsley. Kl.-8°. OBroschur. Gut. (=Die bibliophilen Taschenbücher, Bd. 85). Aufgrund der von der Europäischen Union erlassenen EPR-Handels-Erschwernisse kann in folgende Länder KEIN VERSAND mehr erfolgen: Bulgarien, Griechenland, Luxemburg, Polen, Österreich, Rumänien, Dänemark, Schweden, Slowakei, Spanien. Sollte eine deutsche Lieferadresse möglich sein, kann an diese aber problemlos geliefert werden! * * * due to EPR-Restrictions NO SHIPPING to Austria, Bulgaria, Danmark, Greece, Luxembourg, Poland, Romania, Sweden, Slovakia and Spain * * * Sprache: Deutsch 499 gr.
Published by Creation Books, 1st compendium edition, 1996,, 1996
Seller: tsbbooks, London, United Kingdom
US$ 21.02
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketpaperback, as new,123pp. Joint centennial edition [both pub. in 1894] and united by seventeen of Beardsley's drawings. Unadulterated Decadent Erotica.
Published by Dortmund, Harenberg, 1988., 1988
Seller: Antiquariat Ars Amandi, Berlin, Germany
Kl.8°. 76 S. Orig.-Broschur mit montierter Deckelillustration. (= Die bibliophilen Taschenbücher Nr. 85). Kanten leicht berieben.
Published by Dover Publications Inc., 1968
Seller: Brit Books, Milton Keynes, United Kingdom
US$ 5.65
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Used; Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.
Language: German
Published by Insel Verlag Gmbh Jan 1919, 1919
ISBN 10: 3458082476 ISBN 13: 9783458082477
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - Der Einakter Salome gilt als eines der wichtigsten Dramen Oscar Wildes und sorgte für einen Skandal im viktorianischen England. Die Ausgabe in der Insel-Bücherei enthält die bekannten Illustrationen von Aubrey Beardsley.
Seller: September Books, CHURCH STRETTON, United Kingdom
US$ 16.82
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Thus. APPEARS UNREAD. NO CREASING TO SPINE. No wear to soft cover book. 123 pages. Pages are clean and tight. No name or inscription.
Condition: NUOVO. Milano, ES Ediz. cm.13x22, pp.126, 20 ill.bn.nt.di Aubrey Beardsley, brossura con copertina figurata a colori con bandelle, Collana Biblioteca dell'Eros,24. Traduz.di Rosanna Farinazzo con uno scritto di Masolino D'Amico.
Language: German
Published by Frankfurt: Insel, 1977
Seller: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, Germany
Condition: Sehr gut. 60 S. Der lichtempfindliche Einband am Rand etwas nachgedunkelt und leichte Lesespuren, insgesamt ein gutes und sauberes Exemplar. - Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 550 Fadengehefteter Originalpappband. 73.-75. Tsd., Nr. 247(1B), Auflage 9, Variante 1 nach Sammlung Bresinsky.
Language: German
Published by Frankfurt a.M. : Insel-Verl.,, 1966
Seller: B.H.HERMES, Berlin, Germany
18.5 cm, Pappband. Condition: Gut. 61. - 67. Tsd. 60 S. mit Illustrationen [Übertr. von Hedwig Lachmann. Ill. von Aubrey Beardsley] (= Insel-Bücherei ; Nr. 462) / Leichte Lagerspuren, Seiten gebräunt / Gutes Exemplar / H274 63000 274 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 350.
Language: German
Published by Leipzig Insel 36- 45 Tsd, 1924
Seller: Versandantiquariat Alraune, Dachau, Germany
O Kart, 8°, 76 (4) S. Gut erhalten. Insel-Bücherei 247 (1A) - Überzugspapier 14 a (nach Jenne). Sprache: de.
Published by B.U.R., 1974
Seller: Libreria Rita Vittadello, CAMPOSAMPIERO, PD, Italy
N. PAG. 86 - BROSSURA ILL. - OTTIMO.