Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
US$ 11.82
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. Walter Crane (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Mediamorphosis 2010-10-09, 2010
ISBN 10: 6069225376 ISBN 13: 9786069225370
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 18.95
Quantity: 10 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Crane, Walter (illustrator).
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United Kingdom
US$ 31.21
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: New. Crane, Walter (illustrator).
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
US$ 10.45
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. Crane, Walter (illustrator). The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by McGraw Hill Book Company, New York, Toronto, London, 1966
Seller: G W Jackson, St.Marys, ON, Canada
US$ 11.97
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Crane, Walter (illustrator). First Thus. This book is ex-library in mylar protective cover and is a tight clean copy but for library markings. This edition is an unabridged reproduction of the work firs published by Macmillan and Company in 1886. 269pp. Book was translated from the German by Lucy Crane. A digital image can be made available.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 24.03
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. Crane, Walter (illustrator). In.
Language: English
Published by Cosimo Classics 2009-07, 2009
ISBN 10: 1605206261 ISBN 13: 9781605206264
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 21.02
Quantity: 10 available
Add to basketPF. Condition: New. Crane, Walter (illustrator).
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 28.98
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
US$ 11.00
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. Walter Crane (illustrator). heavy, extra postage may be required. jacket is much worn and torn. boards are bound upside down, but contents remain unaffected, clean and intact. some edge wear on boards. fairly good copy.[SK]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2010
ISBN 10: 1163096342 ISBN 13: 9781163096345
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
US$ 33.48
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Crane, Walter (illustrator). Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Macmillan & Co, 1906
Seller: Goulds Book Arcade, Sydney, Newtown, Sydney, NSW, Australia
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Walter Crane (illustrator). 269 pages. The cover has some wear, with a few scuffs, fading, tanning and water damage stains. The page edges are moderately tanned and foxed, as are the first and last few pages. The illustration page for "The goose girl" is loose from the binding, but is still present. Books listed here are not stored at the shop. Please contact us if you want to pick up a book from Newtown.
US$ 55.86
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
See more buying options
New offers from US$ 75.85 or Used offers from US$ 154.50
Also find Hardcover
Language: English
Published by LIGHTNING SOURCE INC, 2015
ISBN 10: 1341213595 ISBN 13: 9781341213595
Seller: Buchpark, Trebbin, Germany
Condition: Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Seiten: 304 | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.
Published by McGraw-Hill Book Co., New York, 1966
Seller: A Few Books More. . ., Billings, MT, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good +. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Crane, Walter: Black and white drawings throughout. (Charming!) (illustrator). First Edition, Thus. sm 8 vo, 269 pp. Yellow cloth with black ink decoration on cover and title on spine. No internal markings. DJ is badly chipped, but still intact, in plastic cover. clipped with pre-pub price on bottom front flap $2.95 "This edition is an unabridged republication of the work first published by Macmillan and Company in 1886." and, first hardcover publication of the Dover edition in 1963, so stated on verso. A nice copy.
Published by New York:The Macmillan Company, 1924
Seller: Parnassus Book Service, Inc, YarmouthPort, MA, U.S.A.
Association Member: SNEAB
hard cover. Condition: Very Good. No jacket. New York:The Macmillan Company. 1924. x+269pp. Illustrated by Walter Crane. Hardcover. Blue boards lightly soiled and shelfworn, with light wear along edges, spine ends and 2 edge points gently bumped. Gilt on spine still bright. Internally end-pages age-toned, but free of previous owners marks or signatures, but with a small bookseller ticket to inside rear board. A few pages have the top outer edge creased but otherwise a very good, clean copy. The binding is tight and hinges intact.
Published by Macmillan 1979 (Facsimile Reprint of 1882 version), 1979
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New Zealand
Association Member: IOBA
US$ 24.57
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFACSIMILE EDITION, super octavo, brown buckram boards, gilt lettering to spine, top page edges stained brown, illus title page, x + 269pp, illus, VG+ (minor scuffing & discolouration to board edges, light tanning & soiling to page edges) in d/w, VG (light to moderate creasing & scuffing/surface loss to edges & spine/rear cover edge, moderate fading to spine & edges, light to moderate chafing).
Language: English
Published by American Publishers Corp., New York
Seller: Callaghan Books South, New Port Richey, FL, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condition: Fair. Crane, Walter (illustrator). Translated by Lucy Crane, illustrated by Walter Crane. At spine top book is entitled "Grimm's Fairy Tales." Slightly smaller book, green cloth with ornate embossed border design to front, spine and center front, gilt lettering bright but also rubbed as well on spine, 269 browned, brittle pages plus catalog, light foxing on some pages, very slightly worn overall. Fair.
Published by The Macmillan Company, 1923
Seller: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1923; Blue cloth covered boards with gold spine titles and black titles on the front cover; wear and discoloration around edges; corners are lightly scuffed; 12mo, 6 3/4" to 7 3/4" tall; Interior is clean and unmarked; 269 pages. Photos available upon request.
Published by Avenel Books, Crowne Publishers
Seller: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Avenel Books, Crowne Publishers
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Avenel Books, Crowne Publishers
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Avenel Books, Crowne Publishers
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Avenel Books, Crowne Publishers
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Avenel Books, Crowne Publishers
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Macmillan
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Thomas Y. Crowell & Co., New York
Seller: Dave Shoots, Bookseller, Saint John, NB, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Walter Crane (illustrator). Green cloth on boards. Previous owner's name. Wear to head and foot of spine. Hinges cracked and showing mesh backing. All text legible. Numerous small edge tears. 342 pp. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.
Language: English
Published by Macmillan & Co, London, 1882
Seller: Ray van Wyk Rare Books, Cape Town, WC, South Africa
First Edition
US$ 363.96
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketWalter Crane (illustrator). x+269pp 1st Crane edition, large paper edition. Blue cloth boards, gilt titles to spine, gilt rules to boards. Very good. Corners scuffed and bumped, small chips to cloth at head and tailcaps, diagonal crease to f.f.e.p. Foxing/toning to blank prelims. Very light foxing to frontispiece and title page. Tissue guard foxed. Contemporary bookplate to front pastedown. A gorgeous production that brings together the work of two sets of siblings - the Grimms and the Cranes. Spinozzi (2014) highlights the importance of this highly accessible translation of 52 stories that could easily be read aloud to, or with children, compared to other scholarly translations of the period, aimed at academic adult audiences interested in the folkloric and philological significance of the Grimm brothers' work. Accompanied by Walter Crane's generous illustrations, consisting of the half title, head and tailpiece of the list of illustrations, 12 full page plates - including the title page and frontispiece - an accompanying headpiece, tailpiece and initial to each of the Stories, with 3 additional initials where other versions or forms of the stories are given; all of which contribute substantially to the exposition of the text itself. Walter Crane was among the most influential artists of the 19th century. Ardent socialist and early feminist, Crane was key figure in the Arts and Crafts movement, and close friend and collaborator of William Morris at the Kelmscott Press. Crane was an accomplished painter, ceiling and wallpaper designer, stained glass artist, writer, and teacher, but it was his work as a children's book illustrator during the Golden Age of Illustration that he is best remembered for. This work, Engen (1975) remarks, shows a shift "from the decorative purity of line in earlier designs toward a more pictorial style." A very good, handsome and desirable copy of the luxurious, large paper edition. Bibliographic references: Osborne, pp31/2. Masse, pp33. Engen, R.K. 1975. Walter Crane as a Book Illustrator. Academy Editions. London. Spinozzi, P. 2014. Accurate reproduction, ingenious representation: Lucy and Walter Crane's Household Stories, from the Collection of the Bros. Grimm (1882). Word & Image, 30(3), 261-272.
Language: English
Published by Macmillan & Co., London, 1882
Seller: Kevin Sell, The Rare Book Sleuth, ABAA/ILAB, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Walter Crane (illustrator). First Crane edition of the classic collection of fairy tales, being translated from the German by Lucy Crane and illustrated throughout by Walter Crane. London: Macmillan & Co., 1882. Publisher's original illustrated boards, illustrated endpapers; pp. x, 269, [1]. A very good copy. Binding remains sturdy, light shelfwear and rubbing to boards. Scattered toning and foxing to pages. Offsetting to front illustration and title page, tissue guard present but loose. A nice copy, scarce.
Published by Macmillan and Co, London, 1882
Seller: Raptis Rare Books, Palm Beach, FL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Finely bound edition of this collection of classic fairytales. Octavo, bound in full dark blue morocco by Kelliegram with gilt titles and floral tooling to the spine, floral ruling to the front and rear panels with pictorial inlays of Red Riding Hood, gilt turn-ins and inner dentelles, silk moire endpapers, all edges gilt, silk ribbon bound in, tissue-guarded frontispiece of Sleeping Beauty, illustrated throughout. In near fine condition. Translated from the German by Lucy Crane. Illustrated by Walter Crane. Bookplate to the second free endpaper. An exceptional presentation. The Brothers Grimm, Jacob (1785â"1863) and Wilhelm Grimm (1786â"1859), were German scholars and folklorists whose collection and study of folk tales profoundly influenced the development of modern folklore studies, linguistics, and literature. Their seminal work, Kinder- und Hausmärchen (Childrenâs and Household Tales, first published in 1812), preserved and systematized oral storytelling traditions from across German-speaking regions, blending philological rigor with cultural nationalism during the Romantic era. Beyond their fairy tales, the Grimms made lasting contributions to historical linguistics through the formulation of Grimmâs Law, which traced sound shifts in Indo-European languages.
Hardcover. Condition: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.