Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Silver Dolphin Books, 2016
ISBN 10: 1626867011 ISBN 13: 9781626867017
Seller: Austin Goodwill 1101, Austin, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: acceptable. Tenniel, John (illustrator). Book shows noticeable wear from use. May include writing, highlighting, or other markings, but not excessive. Cover or edges may have visible wear. The book remains complete and fully readable.
Published by Puffin Books./ Penguin Books, Great Britain, United Kingdom, 1974
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
Soft cover. Condition: Good, Reading Copy. John Tenniel Illustrator. (illustrator). 11th Edition By Publisher. 346 pages. >> 2 stories in One Book >> This is a reading copy. Heavy cover creasing; heavy pen to front end page. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.
Language: English
Published by Puffin Classics 03/03/1994, 1994
ISBN 10: 014036675X ISBN 13: 9780140366754
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
US$ 3.56
Quantity: 6 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. Tenniel, John (illustrator). Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
US$ 3.84
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. Tenniel, John (illustrator). This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
US$ 3.82
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketpaperback. Condition: Very Good. Tenniel, John (illustrator). This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
US$ 4.49
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. John Tenniel (illustrator). This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
Language: English
Published by OUP Oxford 10/09/2009, 2009
ISBN 10: 0199558299 ISBN 13: 9780199558292
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 4.05
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
US$ 4.48
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. Tenniel, John (illustrator). This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
Language: English
Published by Macmillan Children's Books 28/06/2018, 2018
ISBN 10: 1509865721 ISBN 13: 9781509865727
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
US$ 4.46
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Language: English
Published by Alma Classics 15/03/2015, 2015
ISBN 10: 1847494072 ISBN 13: 9781847494078
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
US$ 4.94
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. Tenniel, John (illustrator). Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Language: English
Published by Macmillan Children's Books 23/08/1991, 1991
ISBN 10: 0333290380 ISBN 13: 9780333290385
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
US$ 4.94
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Published by Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, 1949
Seller: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, United Kingdom
US$ 2.94
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Fair. 151 pages, a fairly good paperback - well bound and clean internally but showing its age as it looks worn & tired.
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
US$ 1.29
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. Tenniel, John (illustrator). The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Ostrich Books 01/g /19 A, 2015
ISBN 10: 1772261181 ISBN 13: 9781772261189
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
US$ 5.47
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. Tenniel, Sir John (illustrator). Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
US$ 1.00
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Fine. Tenniel, Sir John (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Pan Macmillan, United Kingdom, London, 2010
ISBN 10: 0230747701 ISBN 13: 9780230747708
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
US$ 1.00
Quantity: 4 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. Tenniel, Sir John (illustrator). The story of "Alice's Adventures in Wonderland" continues to enchant generations of adults and children alike. This picture book version, adapted by Lewis Carroll himself and designed especially for younger readers, will bring back many happy memories for parents and grandparents and is a perfect introduction to all the magic and humorous mayhem of Wonderland! First published by Macmillan & Co in 1890, this newly rediscovered treasure is a perfect gift; ideal for all the family and a joy to share aloud. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Wordsworth Editions Ltd, United Kingdom, Herts, 2021
ISBN 10: 1840228210 ISBN 13: 9781840228212
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
US$ 1.00
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. This edition contains Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and its sequel Through the Looking Glass. It is illustrated throughout by Sir John Tenniel, whose drawings for the books add so much to the enjoyment of them. Tweedledum and Tweedledee, the Mad Hatter, the Cheshire Cat, the Red Queen and the White Rabbit all make their appearances, and are now familiar figures in writing, conversation and idiom. So too are Carroll's delightful verses such as The Walrus and the Carpenter and the inspired jargon of that masterly Wordsworthian parody, The Jabberwocky. The Exclusives range is now out of print, this title can be found in the Children's Classics series as 9781853261183. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Wordsworth Editions Ltd, GB, 1992
ISBN 10: 1853260029 ISBN 13: 9781853260025
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United Kingdom
US$ 8.53
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. With an Introduction and Notes by Michael Irwin, Professor of English Literature, University of Kent at CanterburyThis selection of Carroll's works includes Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and its sequel, Through the Looking-Glass, both containing the famous illustrations by Sir John Tenniel. No greater books for children have ever been written. The simple language, dreamlike atmosphere, and fantastical characters are as appealing to young readers today as ever they were.Meanwhile, however, these apparently simple stories have become recognised as adult masterpieces, and extraordinary experiments, years ahead of their time, in Modernism and Surrealism. Through wordplay, parody and logical and philosophical puzzles, Carroll engenders a variety of sub-texts, teasing, ominous or melancholy. For all the surface playfulness there is meaning everywhere. The author reveals himself in glimpses.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 019283374X ISBN 13: 9780192833747
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
US$ 1.66
Quantity: 4 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. Tenniel, John (illustrator). The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
US$ 6.26
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. Tenniel, John (illustrator). This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Books Ltd, United Kingdom, London, 2003
ISBN 10: 0141439769 ISBN 13: 9780141439761
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
US$ 1.71
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. Tenniel, John (illustrator). 'A work of glorious intelligence and literary devices . . . Nonsense becomes a form of higher sense' Malcolm Bradbury 'I had sent my heroine straight down a rabbit-hole . . . without the least idea what was to happen afterwards,' wrote Lewis Carroll, describing how Alice was conjured up one 'golden afternoon' to entertain a young girl. His dream worlds of nonsensical Wonderland and the back-to-front Looking-Glass kingdom depict order turned upside-down: a baby turns into a pig, time is abandoned at a disordered tea-party and a seven-year-old girl is made Queen. But amongst the anarchic humour and sparkling word play, puzzles and riddles, are poignant moments of nostalgia for lost childhood. Edited with an Introduction and notes by Hugh Haughton. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Pan Macmillan, United Kingdom, London, 2015
ISBN 10: 1447279999 ISBN 13: 9781447279990
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
US$ 1.85
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Good. Lewis Carroll's Alice has been enchanting children for 150 years. Curious Alice, the bossy White Rabbit, the formidable Queen of Hearts and the Mad Hatter are among the best-loved, most iconic literary creations of all time. Macmillan was the original publisher of Alice in 1865 and is proud to remain true to the vision of its creators. Every bit as iconic are Sir John Tenniel's remarkable black line illustrations, perfectly capturing the combination of the ordinary and the extraordinary at the heart of Wonderland. This beautiful, celebratory, edition of Alice's Adventures in Wonderland has a gorgeous cover with shiny red foil, and is packed full of fun bonus material, including a quiz, wordsearch and a glossary. Lewis Carroll's classic children's book is brought to life like never before! The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
US$ 6.38
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. Tenniel, John (illustrator). This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
Seller: NEPO UG, Rüsselsheim am Main, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Wie neu. Tenniel, John (illustrator). 352 Seiten unbenutztes Buch als Mängelexemplar gekennzeichnet durch Stempel oder Markierung im Schnitt als Geschenk geeignet schneller Versand weltweit Sie erhalten eine Rechnung mit ausgewiesener MwSt. Shipping worldwide with invoice. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
US$ 2.24
Quantity: 5 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. Tenniel, Sir John (illustrator). The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 6.60
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketpaperback. Condition: Very Good. Tenniel, John (illustrator). Alice's Adventures in Wonderland (Illustrated): The 1865 Classic Edition with Original Illustrations This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
US$ 2.64
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Good. Tenniel, John (illustrator). The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
US$ 2.72
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. Tenniel, John (illustrator). The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
US$ 12.08
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketpaperback. Condition: Very Good. Tenniel, John (illustrator). Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.